PDA

View Full Version : ChatBox - 0.3c R3


pGibson
25/04/2011, 04:43 PM
I've tested several resolutions.

http://img714.imageshack.us/img714/4368/samp110ur.png (http://img714.imageshack.us/i/samp110ur.png/)
http://img594.imageshack.us/img594/2420/samp111h.png (http://img594.imageshack.us/i/samp111h.png/)
http://img594.imageshack.us/img594/3103/samp112g.png (http://img594.imageshack.us/i/samp112g.png/)
http://img200.imageshack.us/img200/4558/samp113j.png (http://img200.imageshack.us/i/samp113j.png/)
http://img546.imageshack.us/img546/4981/samp114gg.png (http://img546.imageshack.us/i/samp114gg.png/)

WackoX
25/04/2011, 04:45 PM
Then don't use 800*600 ?

[NoV]LaZ
25/04/2011, 04:49 PM
Then don't use 800*600 ?

Some players are using that resolution, believe it or.

Kwarde
25/04/2011, 04:50 PM
Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Try F7 untill the chatbox goes away, then press it again to show it.

pGibson
25/04/2011, 04:54 PM
Yes. I use 1024x768.

I've tried F7.

Mr187
25/04/2011, 05:17 PM
On these screenshots the chat is on the second F7 mode which is a bit transparent.

Kwarde
25/04/2011, 05:48 PM
On these screenshots the chat is on the second F7 mode which is a bit transparent.
Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Try F7 untill the chatbox goes away, then press it again to show it.
Yes. I use 1024x768.

I've tried F7.
First read before posting please

Diablosrouge
25/04/2011, 05:59 PM
Weird. I'm using 1280x1024x32 and the chat box looks exactly the same, but the FPS lags disapeared. Looks like this change created other bugs :(

Mr187
25/04/2011, 07:08 PM
First read before posting please
I am explaining the fact he said he already tried F7. I am explaining that he has it transparent is why it looks so bad in the first place.

dugi
25/04/2011, 07:16 PM
You have to restart your game after changing your screen resolution.

Kalcor
09/05/2011, 07:52 AM
Since the OP was banned: if anyone else gets this, please post what video card you have. I'm assuming it must be rare and related to a particular video card or video card settings.

And as dugi said, after a resolution change you need to restart SA-MP for the fonts to properly resize.

••• ĤÁĶÁM •••
09/05/2011, 10:24 AM
You have to restart your game after changing your screen resolution.
I'm having this problem, basically - I solved it by updating my graphics driver, without changing any resolution.

Stefan_Toretto
09/05/2011, 12:11 PM
I have this problem too if i'll change the resolution, if i restart the game everything comes back to normal ...

dannyk0ed
09/05/2011, 02:35 PM
I used Minimize, It looks better and could work faster.

dnee
09/05/2011, 03:40 PM
Since the OP was banned: if anyone else gets this, please post what video card you have. I'm assuming it must be rare and related to a particular video card or video card settings.

And as dugi said, after a resolution change you need to restart SA-MP for the fonts to properly resize.

I had this problem but, I think It's not large problem. I can quit and restart game.

SonToku
24/05/2011, 09:22 AM
i have the same problem, i cant see the chat at all even on pressing F7, i reinstalled the game, samp everything but nothing happened i still can't see the chat, please help.

Kalcor
27/05/2011, 07:22 AM
i have the same problem, i cant see the chat at all even on pressing F7, i reinstalled the game, samp everything but nothing happened i still can't see the chat, please help.

What is the video card/graphics hardware in your computer?