PDA

View Full Version : Guide to Forwarding Ports


clum
24/03/2008, 07:48 PM
I decided to make this topic as the idea of port-forwarding still seems to bemuse some people.

Firstly, portforwarding is the process of unblocking ports in a firewall/router/modem/hub, etc. This allows programs to send and receive data through these ports. Most routers/modems/firewalls will need some sort of port-forwarding to allow applications to run correctly. Remember, these ports are usually blocked for reason, safety first! Unblocking these ports allows anyone to send data through them (if they know your ip and port number that is).

To unblock a port there are a few things that need to be taken into consideration:


Are you competent enough to go fiddling with your home router's settings?
Can you set up a static network(internal) ip for your computer?
Are you willing to leave yourself open to all kinds of viruses that COULD be transmitted to your computer through your open ports?


If your answer to all these questions are yes, then lets continue.

Firstly, you will need your network (internal) ip address.
This will look something like 192.168.0.x
But they do vary according to router/modem etc.
To do this you need to open up a handy little tool called command prompt
With this you can do lots of computer-based things. But for now, we will only be discussing how to obtain your private network ip address.

To find command prompt you need to do the following:

For Windows Vista and XP Users:

1. Open the Start Menu
2. Select All Programs
3. Select Accessories
4. Select Command Prompt

Good, now after that you should have a nice black window showing on your screen with lots of pretty writing. :roll:

Command Prompt:

http://www.xp-tips.com/images/command-prompt.jpg

Now if you have this showing or some other variation (for Windows Vista users it may look SLIGHTLY different) then we are ready for the next step.
If you DONT then go back and follow the steps.

Now into Command Prompt type the following

ipconfig

Then hit the enter key.

You will see some more lovely writing now appearing

ipconfig

http://thoughtsfrommylife.com/files/ipconfig.jpg

On your computer you will most likely see more network adaptors listed than in the above pic.

Now you need to determine what adaptor you use for your internet connection, this should be pretty obvious as most of the others will say media disconnected.

When you have found your correct network adaptor you need to then find the line ipv4 address this will be followed by an ip address which corresponds to your computer. The default gateway address, this is the address of your router/modem, keep this in mind as you will need it for the next part.

Now that you have obtained both addresses you need to now visit this site.

www.portforward.com

This site shows how a variety of routers can be portforwarded for a multitude of games.

Now goto http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm

Choose your router model and follow the onscreen instructions.

Bearing in mind the ip address of your router is the address shown as default gateway in the command prompt screen. The ports you need to forward will be the default SAMP ports in your script (If you haven't altered the port settings then this will be port 7777)

Hopefully after doing this you will now have forwarded the correct ports to the correct IP address of your computer.

After you have done this you may want to gather a few friends and test it out. Get them to try and join the server, and if all was done correctly then they will be able to join.
Or if you dont have any friends just ask some people you know.

Thanks for reading, if you have any suggestions then tell me and ill make the corrections.

GtakriZ
24/03/2008, 07:50 PM
Very cool tutorial. It will help newbies.

clum
24/03/2008, 07:51 PM
Very cool tutorial. It will help newbies.


Thanks, we can always hope that they read it :roll:

GtakriZ
24/03/2008, 07:54 PM
It should be stickied.

clum
24/03/2008, 07:55 PM
It should be stickied.


It's up to the moderators, i only put it up because of the number of excessive posts made about blocked ports.

clum
24/03/2008, 08:27 PM
Kinda surprised no-one has made a topic like this before :|

Rozzie
24/03/2008, 10:48 PM
you was a bit late for me XD
well ever me got what you mean xD

clum
25/03/2008, 05:49 AM
you was a bit late for me XD
well ever me got what you mean xD


lol, at least it's here now xD

Mr.Lennart
25/03/2008, 05:51 AM
Hey good job, you will helping alot of people with it ;)
Hopefully it's getting stickied man.

clum
25/03/2008, 06:23 AM
Hey good job, you will helping alot of people with it ;)
Hopefully it's getting stickied man.


Thanks man, all these nice comments help :P

micutuz
25/05/2008, 11:21 AM
good job... but in the list of games, there is not GTA San andreas multiplayer server , there is only gta 2 multiplayer ... i have a edimax 6104k router ... can you search pls for me the server configurations?

Sploosh
25/05/2008, 07:25 PM
good job... but in the list of games, there is not GTA San andreas multiplayer server , there is only gta 2 multiplayer ... i have a edimax 6104k router ... can you search pls for me the server configurations?


Hey there, well it's the same idea (I'm assuming you mean the Edimax BR-6104K Router)

Follow the instructions located here (http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Edimax/BR-6104K/Grand_Theft_Auto_2_Multiplayer.htm)

But instead do

Comment - SAMP
Protocol - Both
Private Port - 7777
Public Port - 7777

Remember you only need to set these rules once (Where tutorial shows 2, u can pick either "Enable Virtual Server" or "Enable Port Forwarding" either one is fine!)

If you need anymore help then feel free to PM me.

Sploosh
27/05/2008, 07:00 AM
Just wanted to add this on:

I know that portforward.com doesn't list SAMP in it's tutorial list, just pick any tutorial such as Grand Theft Auto 2 Multiplayer and only forward the single port you use for SAMP, usually 7777 by default. And name it // comment as SAMP.

pspleo
27/05/2008, 12:33 PM
Added look-a-like tut on wiki (http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/Port_Forward)

Sploosh
27/05/2008, 12:46 PM
Added look-a-like tut on wiki (http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/Port_Forward)

Empty

pspleo
28/05/2008, 04:32 PM
Added look-a-like tut on wiki (http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/Port_Forward)

Empty


Sorry i misspelled. Here is the link (http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/Port_Forwarding)

Bumpy :)

Sploosh
28/05/2008, 05:04 PM
Oh right, i see it now.

[MoD]Jose
14/06/2008, 06:17 PM
I'm trying to do all this stuff. When I click Ok My MSN goes down and i cant open a web.

user345
16/06/2008, 05:00 PM
Jose ]
I'm trying to do all this stuff. When I click Ok My MSN goes down and i cant open a web.


Forwarding ports shouldn't affect MSN. What port are you trying to forward? 7777 or different?

Zack9764
21/06/2008, 03:02 PM
When I go to access my modem (I'm wirless connecting to it if that makes a difference) I don't see anything that says NAT on the menu. Someone please help! :( I can post pic of what I see.

Zack9764
21/06/2008, 03:03 PM
Actually, here IS a pic of my router's menu.

http://i25.tinypic.com/j90osi.jpg

marijan95
27/06/2008, 07:35 AM
I have Kasda KD318MUI and i tryed to portforward 7777 ports but it was not working then i tryed 7777 and 7788 ports but it was not working too. Before i was have portforwarded ports because i portforward it and it was working but now it won't work if I type any ports, so if someone can hep me i would be grateful.

P.S: I'm using route mode and it's working good.

AFX
15/07/2008, 08:43 AM
Ive forwarded my ports on both, my external ip, and my gateway ip, (yes ima noobie at this).
I have wireless. And a seimens speedstream 4200 router.
ive forwarded ports 7777 and 7778 on both upd and TCP (forgot what their called)

Here is a screenshot:
http://www.coldbloodedkillaz.net/imagehost/pics/7293dec889c99f43635202587ecc752e.png

Jumpen4Fun
16/07/2008, 09:09 AM
Hey man

on the picture you showed, all the ´´7777´´ ports are standing right.
But you have to set only 1 line like this:
http://img370.imageshack.us/img370/9613/naamloosgz5.th.jpg (http://img370.imageshack.us/my.php?image=naamloosgz5.jpg)
click pic to enlarge

And it have to be UDP not TCP!!


And if you want to know your StaticIP Do This:

1. GO to start.
2. goto ''Run''
3. typ: cmd
4. typ in the black box: ipconfig/all
5. search for your router and there should stand your StaticIP
(starts with 192.168.)

Hope this helps :D

AFX
16/07/2008, 12:58 PM
Thanks for the help, but one more question, do i log into my gateway ip or my external ip? :-[

Jumpen4Fun
16/07/2008, 06:20 PM
The external ;)

AFX
17/07/2008, 12:15 AM
S3XoRCIST ]
The external ;)

Thanks bro 8D

Jumpen4Fun
17/07/2008, 11:14 AM
No problem :) :P

AFX
18/07/2008, 01:23 AM
192.168.2.1 = gateway ip :S

But i managed to do what you told me on my external ip AND this one: 192.168.2.1

Jumpen4Fun
18/07/2008, 08:24 AM
just use that ip 8)
192.168.2.1 on port 7777 UDP
that was all i did and it worked :|

good luck ! :D

AFX
19/07/2008, 12:32 AM
It shows up on the master server, (forgot the url).
But no-one can get any info, or join, but the ping is 0 for some reason...
Hmm, what ip do you have to redirect it to?
Because that was the only part i wasn't completely sure on...

Jumpen4Fun
19/07/2008, 03:09 AM
i forwarded with this ip 192.168.0.102 (you 192.168.2.1)
and the ip for the server is 84.26.100.247:7777 (thats the ip you get from your internet provider)

and if the ip is 0, it is possible the server runs on LAN(local area network)
that means your running a server so only people in your network can join it,
if that is so, look in your server.cfg and make sure that LANMODE stands on 0.
This is an example from my server.cfg
echo Executing Server Config...
lanmode 0
rcon_password ''adminpass''
maxplayers 32
port 7777
hostname -PsM-{STUNT}-RP-{FreeRoam}-PsM-
gamemode0 monster
filterscripts XtremeAdmin2 AFK vehicle fly HomerAnim Madmin1 house jobSystem house3 freeroam
announce 1
query 1
weburl www.tactical-fighters.net.tf
anticheat 1

good luck :lol:

AFX
20/07/2008, 05:18 AM
S3XoRCIST ]
i forwarded with this ip 192.168.0.102 (you 192.168.2.1)
and the ip for the server is 84.26.100.247:7777 (thats the ip you get from your internet provider)

and if the ip is 0, it is possible the server runs on LAN(local area network)
that means your running a server so only people in your network can join it,
if that is so, look in your server.cfg and make sure that LANMODE stands on 0.
This is an example from my server.cfg
echo Executing Server Config...
lanmode 0
rcon_password ''adminpass''
maxplayers 32
port 7777
hostname -PsM-{STUNT}-RP-{FreeRoam}-PsM-
gamemode0 monster
filterscripts XtremeAdmin2 AFK vehicle fly HomerAnim Madmin1 house jobSystem house3 freeroam
announce 1
query 1
weburl www.psm-clan.de.am
anticheat 1

good luck :lol:

Thanks for the help S3XoRCIST, here is my server.cfg:

echo Executing Server Config...
lanmode 0
rcon_password noneforu:P
maxplayers 5
port 7777
hostname d(o.O)b
gamemode0 afx 1
filterscripts ramps rules nos colours actions XtremeAdmin2 animations sfairport
announce 1
query 1
weburl ColdBloodedKillaz.net
anticheat 0

pumpkin
20/07/2008, 09:58 AM
my Speedouch isnt in Conetction list :(

Product Name: SpeedTouch 780

KayY
20/07/2008, 12:14 PM
Nice, but I got a newbie question.. :-[

I don't have a router, and I want to run a server.

I already put in a mod, it's already running, I can already play in it. But only me.
Got my own IP adress, When I try to get the IP adress from http://www.whatismyip.com/ I get (Retrieving info...) IP
I added the IP adress from whatismyip.com and port:7777 but it still doesnt show up.

I'm not using a router. Can anyone help plz =)

Sorry for my newbyness xD

I run in windows

NEW_IE
21/07/2008, 03:16 AM
when i put the ip in the adrress bar nothing shows up

Latino619
28/07/2008, 06:38 PM
yes i did everything but i want to home host it but i have to buy it and i dont have money to buy it so wat is the username and the registration code plz tell me thanxz

lord2008
30/07/2008, 10:18 PM
Guys look i found something when i found my router manufuctre its 3com i found the model

but my model is 3CRWDR101E-75

and what i find at portforwarding is 3CRWDR101A-75 i try it i found it like what i have in my router setting but the 3CRWDR101E-75 have version 1.00.01

and at port forwarding 3CRWDR101A-75 i found it 1.00.00

the diffrence in 1 letter A And E what should i do know any help say to me

sorry for my bad english iam from eygpt

Mich
31/07/2008, 08:14 AM
this didnt help me at all.

Badger(new)
04/08/2008, 06:25 PM
but i've got a problem. the ip that people need to add for my server
http://www.whatismyip.com
changes, but the bit from portforward.com (192.168.1.15:7777), doesn't. how do i have it so that th external one (whatismyip.com) doesn't change.

indestructible
08/08/2008, 07:23 AM
but i've got a problem. the ip that people need to add for my server
http://www.whatismyip.com
changes, but the bit from portforward.com (192.168.1.15:7777), doesn't. how do i have it so that th external one (whatismyip.com) doesn't change.


You have a Dynamic IP which means it will changes when you restart // turn of your router / modem, the best thing you can do is to use a Dynamic DNS Service. Such as dyndns.org

This will allow you to keep a permanent IP like "samp.mygame.com" or something along those lines. You then run a program on your computer which sends your updated IP address to the server when your IP changes.

indestructible
08/08/2008, 10:19 AM
Or you can do what my router does, and automatically sync it up. In my router, you can go to Virtual Server Configuration => Dynamic DNS, and you'll get presented with a form. I think that most other routers have this.


Yeah, some routers require you to sign up on a website for this though. Mine does.

Something like this

http://xs130.xs.to/xs130/08325/dyndns818.jpg.xs.jpg (http://xs.to/xs.php?h=xs130&d=08325&f=dyndns818.jpg)

pcjackson
11/08/2008, 01:00 AM
nice tutorial ... thanks

beggsz
11/08/2008, 07:20 AM
i need help, what service do i choose? or what protocol, TCP, UDP, ICMP,GRE? then where it says TCP/UDP[___]
what do i put in that box and in the box underthat?

indestructible
11/08/2008, 08:03 AM
i need help, what service do i choose? or what protocol, TCP, UDP, ICMP,GRE? then where it says TCP/UDP[___]
what do i put in that box and in the box underthat?


Choose UDP.

beggsz
11/08/2008, 11:27 AM
yeah thanks but i figured it all out by my self :P thanks any way though ;)

Cheeseandmac
15/08/2008, 11:00 AM
Are there any gilat routers on that site?

priday
15/08/2008, 08:41 PM
I am trying to run a windows server on vista and a belkin router. I have set everything up as it said to in the guides...here's my server.cfg:

echo Executing Server Config...
lanmode 0
rcon_password ****
maxplayers 32
port 7777
hostname King Mafia's RP Server
gamemode0 lvdm 1
filterscripts vactions seifadmin
announce 1
query 1
weburl www.sa-mp.com
anticheat 0


I use this ip: 190.92.18.14:7777
It runs perfectly on my pc but a friend tested it and it doesnt connect. It also doesnt show the info under the player list in the client, for peolple in other countries. I turned off the firewall on my router and pc. I also forwarded the ports. everything seems to be working on my pc, but it doesn't in other pc's.
I have static IP.
Any help?

thanks.

Serediucr
24/08/2008, 09:18 AM
how i get ipv4 adress?

xClumx
24/08/2008, 09:50 AM
Note, do not use the tut anymore, this was unstickied for a reason.

I made a new up-to-date version, that one is stickied.

haraki255
30/08/2008, 03:47 AM
I got Westell 6100 and i port forwarred it to both UDP and TCU. In the Ip Host box in SAMP i tryped in 192.168.1.2:7777 it worked then i told some people. I was told to put my ip in first so i did that and then no one still could not get in!
I got Vista Home basic and i dont get it how people don't get in!!! I tried everything please help

Badger(new)
30/08/2008, 11:33 AM
I use this ip: 190.92.18.14:7777
It runs perfectly on my pc but a friend tested it and it doesnt connect. It also doesnt show the info under the player list in the client, for peolple in other countries. I turned off the firewall on my router and pc. I also forwarded the ports. everything seems to be working on my pc, but it doesn't in other pc's.
I have static IP.
Any help?

thanks.


190.92.18.14:7777 isnt the ip other players add. that's your internal ip. they need your external ip. goto:
http://whatsmyipaddress.com/
for the ip they add.

dwd93
22/01/2009, 09:23 AM
Its nice tutorial, but i got a modem not a routher
i got Motorola SB5101. i cant find there it.
plz help me! :'(

hazdog
22/01/2009, 09:27 AM
my problem is with the starting port and ending port. do i enter 77 for starting and then 77 for ending or what?


thanks

SilentMouse
22/01/2009, 09:56 AM
Hi hazdog, enter 7777 for both start and end.

TechnoAussieKid
07/10/2009, 01:30 AM
Hey ive got a SIEMENS Speedstream 4200 and on portforward i cant select Speedstream 4200! 8) :P :lol: :roll:

thjoseph
04/11/2009, 03:20 PM
i have amodem and how am i suppose to do this this is for a router right..please helpppppppppppp

reece251
26/02/2010, 05:32 PM
is there a way to get a dynamic ip to host my server without contacting my ISP? if not ill get someone to host

TheAddMe
28/03/2010, 02:47 PM
Hello, I am new in this forum...

I did everything showed in this tutorial correctly but it still don't want to work! I unlocked ports in firewall and router but my server still offline for other users! Why? I've already posted to other forums but nobody can help me :(
Other programs like Xfire and µTorrent can download and upload but why not SA:MP? I don't have enought money to buy my own root where the ports are already unlocked so please help me :(

I have Windows Vista Home Premium and my router is an Vood-452w

Please help :(

Sasino97
12/03/2011, 02:00 PM
Can I port-forward with an Internet Key?

Sasino97
12/03/2011, 02:23 PM
I don't have skype sorry, do you got Windows live messenger or some program compatible with it?

Stigg
12/03/2011, 02:50 PM
Usefull for begginers. Nice post.

alpha500delta
12/03/2011, 02:52 PM
Wooo nice job bumping a 2 year old topic.

Roomeo
12/03/2011, 03:45 PM
well I Need Help in Port Forwarding Anyone who helped me
Id: 524 375 260
pass: 3439

alpha500delta
12/03/2011, 05:26 PM
Stop...bumping...

Ironboy
13/03/2011, 06:20 AM
the router should be good? then only it will work?

Cplusplusexpert
29/01/2013, 09:21 AM
nice tutorial for newbies.
but 50% of the people dont know how to find their roter on www.portforward.com
its hard cuz there are games and roter to choose they are confuzed what should the choose a game or their roter come on man tell them update your tutorial....

M3mPHi$_S3
29/01/2013, 09:45 AM
It should be stickied.
Ohh really ? You sure ? Already alot of tutorial as same .. AGain not bad nice tutorial for newbies.
but 50% of the people dont know how to find their roter on www.portforward.com
its hard cuz there are games and roter to choose they are confuzed what should the choose a game or their roter come on man tell them update your tutorial....
This www.portforword.com dont work actully. It's fake

Samp_India
29/01/2013, 10:47 AM
the router should be good? then only it will work?

It does not have to be too good.Just check your default gateway in any browser(maybe http://192.168.1.1/) and see if you can find any thing called "NAT " or "Virtual Servers ".

[E]ViL [D]RaGoN™
30/01/2013, 12:32 PM
Nice Dude :)