PDA

View Full Version : SA-MP 0.2.2 R3 Client released


Grove
20/06/2008, 05:24 PM
The SA-MP 0.2.2 R3 Client has been released! Head over to http://www.sa-mp.com to grab a copy! Information is in the latest news post on the main page.

SA-MP 0.2.2 R3 Client Changes Include:


- Removed all SAC code. This fixes a security vulnerability mentioned earlier.
- Fixed problem with clipboard text not copying externally.
- Fixed time/fog/lighting flickering when the passing of time is disabled.
- Fixed some vehicle audio problems (silent cars/planes/boats/helis).
- Fixed texture lag/streaming popups when many models were loaded.
- Fixed some car mod shop crashes.
- Alternate siren for police vehicles is now synced.
- TextDraw code is completely rewritten. It now works in interiors and will disable with the scoreboard.
- Crashes caused by DestroyVehicle script are fixed.
- Imported some of the 0.2.5 vehicle surfing code.
- Added command /fpslimit to adjust the frame rate limiter. Valid /fpslimit values are 20-100.

For people that are wondering, the term 'Surfing Vehicle' basically means standing on top of a moving vehicle. In Previous client versions doing so caused a lag issue (particularly with boats).


A 0.2.2 R3 Server was recently stated to be in Private Beta testing, and is also mentioned in the news post that it is not required at this time. The only mentioned feature for the R3 Client was a bug fix with the Function: SetVehicleToRespawn.


You can download the 0.2.2 R3 Client: Here. (http://www.sa-mp.com/download.php)

Jellix
20/06/2008, 05:29 PM
The SA-MP 0.2.2 RC3 Client has been released! Head over to http://www.sa-mp.com to grab a copy! Information is in the latest news post on the main page.

Lol i was on the IRC channel when Kye officialy announced us!
But anyway,its great news!
Now i'm a bit confused about the "surf car code" .. don't think i got it!

Ohh .. by the wat this is my first post here,so hy all!

Rozzie
20/06/2008, 05:41 PM
hi and what surf car code? i dont understand

Einstein
20/06/2008, 05:46 PM
Whats with the R3 Server :mrgreen:

Great work kye =)

Grove
20/06/2008, 05:49 PM
hi and what surf car code? i dont understand


Updated the start post.

Jamie0208
20/06/2008, 05:56 PM
everytime i connest to a server with it, it crashes =(

Rozzie
20/06/2008, 06:07 PM
hi and what surf car code? i dont understand


Updated the start post.

thanks
Greate Job Kye! kye 4 life <3

zallomallo
20/06/2008, 06:09 PM
Please don't cancel 0.2.5! Take all the time you need.

ToMaZzZz
20/06/2008, 06:19 PM
cool , thanks kye.

and what is that vehicle surfing code ?

shitbird
20/06/2008, 06:19 PM
it still says v0.2.2 in my client :('

Edit : Alltho, DAMN NICE :D

wdoyle2
20/06/2008, 06:27 PM
Vehicle surfing code is where you have the abilty to stay ontop of a vehicle while it moves.

zallomallo
20/06/2008, 06:29 PM
Vehicle surfing code is where you have the abilty to stay ontop of a vehicle while it moves.

That's not true, it didn't work for me att least.

kaisersouse
20/06/2008, 06:35 PM
Vehicle surfing code is where you have the abilty to stay ontop of a vehicle while it moves.

That's not true, it didn't work for me att least.

Things will get better once everyone has R3. As this was mainly a client fix, and also since R2 clients can play with R3 clients...some fixes and changes wont be as noticable as others until everyone is on the same page.

sebihunter
20/06/2008, 06:41 PM
very nice

kaisersouse
20/06/2008, 06:45 PM
I will say...once the R3 server is out I'm restricting any and all R2 clients from using Everystuff. Theres no point in allowing both since I use DestroyVehicle and R2 players can cause the bug even if its 99 R3 players and 1 R2.

So yeah....all 16 of you players better look out :P :lol:

BeckzyBoi
20/06/2008, 06:49 PM
Bug: someone exited a Maverick next to me but the sound of the roter didn't stop :|.

Anyway still a very good release, thanks!


I will say...once the R3 server is out I'm restricting any and all R2 clients from using Everystuff. Theres no point in allowing both since I use DestroyVehicle and R2 players can cause the bug even if its 99 R3 players and 1 R2.

So yeah....all 16 of you players better look out :P :lol:

Same! I can't use text draws on connect and at class selection because a lot of people will still be using R2 :(.

[SAK]Groucho
20/06/2008, 07:20 PM
When I get out of a car the engine turns off automatically, is this a feature of R3 client?

Yaheli_Faro
20/06/2008, 07:24 PM
Kaiser: How can you check if they have R2 or R3?

-Sneaky-
20/06/2008, 07:24 PM
Very nice released, thanks Kye :D

Ophion
20/06/2008, 07:27 PM
Kaiser: How can you check if they have R2 or R3?


EDIT: You can't, except for the possible IRC function. Just say "Update to SA-MP 0.2.2 R3", or something along these lines, in your server name for a while.

Yaheli_Faro
20/06/2008, 07:33 PM
Yeah, but you can't see other people screens. :roll:

Puexam
20/06/2008, 07:34 PM
Added command /fpslimit to adjust the frame rate limiter. Valid /fpslimit values are 20-100.
Is it available to set this variable from the level of server?

M@rsik
20/06/2008, 07:40 PM
Please fix the issue with heli's sound. It's very annoying. It's better to disable sound again than hear it while looking on stopped rotors...

Grove
20/06/2008, 09:12 PM
Bug: someone exited a Maverick next to me but the sound of the roter didn't stop :|.


Yea, its quite annoying. It goes off when the vehicle respawns though.


Kaiser: How can you check if they have R2 or R3?


Kye mentioned a possible function on irc for IsClientRC3.

John Spartan
20/06/2008, 11:43 PM
Bug: someone exited a Maverick next to me but the sound of the roter didn't stop :|.

Anyway still a very good release, thanks!


Same to me :|

Mr187
21/06/2008, 12:33 AM
yeah, some people exit cars or helicopters, and i just keep hearing the sound of them running or driving, and this didn't happen befor, so i have to exit server just to get the sound to stop, also this seems to be more laggier than befor, and it crashs sometimes randomly even when i ain't moving it just crash's and gives me some box on desktop with all theses numbers, and i just formated 2 days ago all drivers are all up to date.

Steve Vai
21/06/2008, 12:39 AM
RC3 client need to RC3 server ?

!damo!spiderman
21/06/2008, 01:27 AM
RC3 client need to RC3 server ?

No its compatible with R2 servers and clients

K1ller_Klown
21/06/2008, 01:44 AM
This is to all the players that dont get the "Car Surf" It just means in previous clients when a car was stood on top of it cause a giant lag in this version or client the lag has been fixed when someones on the car so no more car surf lagging XD

Will_Capone
21/06/2008, 02:02 AM
i went on redgies roleplay and Rollin patrol area 51 and Pugs rl-rpg and my ping has been WAY higher. also on crazy bobs someone on rrp told me to report it it might be a bug with r3

Jellix
21/06/2008, 03:46 AM
I think we need a new function for the server,GetClientVersion(playerID).So we can know what version the client has,and restrict or allow him to play.
Would be very useful!

Dotkito
21/06/2008, 05:02 AM
OMFG! I AM SAVED! THANKS GUYS!

http://i302.photobucket.com/albums/nn105/walkseva/fnsaved.jpg

Donvalley
21/06/2008, 05:10 AM
I think we need a new function for the server,GetClientVersion(playerID).So we can know what version the client has,and restrict or allow him to play.
Would be very useful!


True, Would Be A Very Helpful Function.

Yaheli_Faro
21/06/2008, 05:12 AM
Kaiser: How can you check if they have R2 or R3?


Kye mentioned a possible function on irc for IsClientRC3.
[/quote]

Cool, i'm going to use it too since i think i may get 80 vehicle types in my mode.

ettans
21/06/2008, 06:06 AM
I'm getting some weird lag-spikes using the 0.2.2 R3. The server basically freezes for a second or two. It didn't happen with the last test version, 1_f I believe.

shitbird
21/06/2008, 07:11 AM
Ettans ]
I'm getting some weird lag-spikes using the 0.2.2 R3. The server basically freezes for a second or two. It didn't happen with the last test version, 1_f I believe.
That sounds like a computer problem. I had it before i re-formatted. Try shutting down some other programs ur running.

DracoBlue
21/06/2008, 07:24 AM
Thanks for the update!


How can you check if they have R2 or R3?

This would be a good feature for the server. I really hope for Server R3 (or even 0.2.3? :)) only allowing latest version.
The issue for some players is, that lots of guys install 0.2.2. (from anywhere but samp.com) and even if they have it from there it works, so why should they update? If one server says, you can't connect due to old version - they will search an other server.

So option for the server to kick the old clients or version update info in the client, would be very helpful :)!

- Draco

M@rsik
21/06/2008, 07:49 AM
No need for these after R3-server released.

Rainmaker
21/06/2008, 08:07 AM
Ettans ]
I'm getting some weird lag-spikes using the 0.2.2 R3. The server basically freezes for a second or two. It didn't happen with the last test version, 1_f I believe.

Same as I had (didn't try RC3_1 yet). All beta vers. I tried, made that. EG I went through the race CP and sometimes server didn't notice, I went through - I just had a lag for a second or like that.

BeckzyBoi
21/06/2008, 09:00 AM
Rather than have IsClientR3(playerid) I think SetServerR3() would be better for OnGameModeInit so people wont be able to connect anyway as if the server was for R3 only. That would be a lot better than a function to check the client version and kicking them on connect.

Yaheli_Faro
21/06/2008, 09:14 AM
lol, why has kaiser's post been removed?

Jellix
21/06/2008, 09:18 AM
No need for these after R3-server released.

It will,since the R3 server will be compatible with R2 clients ...

[VPc]V4L3N71N
21/06/2008, 09:59 AM
Good Job! Follow with 0.2.5 :D

BeckzyBoi
21/06/2008, 10:00 AM
Rather than have IsClientR3(playerid) I think SetServerR3() would be better for OnGameModeInit so people wont be able to connect anyway as if the server was for R3 only. That would be a lot better than a function to check the client version and kicking them on connect.


I expected to get some opinions :o!

Byrner
21/06/2008, 10:23 AM
ehmmm what happened to the model limit increase?

Wash
21/06/2008, 10:27 AM
Rather than have IsClientR3(playerid) I think SetServerR3() would be better for OnGameModeInit so people wont be able to connect anyway as if the server was for R3 only. That would be a lot better than a function to check the client version and kicking them on connect.


I expected to get some opinions :o!


That's a good idea yes but you can do more things with "IsClientR3(playerid)". Like showing a message that they have to upgrade to R3 or kick the player.

gotenks918
21/06/2008, 10:31 AM
or why not just use the IsClientRC3. if(!IsClientRC3) SendClientMessage "You do not have the latest ve blah blah kick(playerid)

BeckzyBoi
21/06/2008, 11:04 AM
I personally would prefer to not have people using R2 to connect at all; maybe both functions could be made :).

ToMaZzZz
21/06/2008, 11:37 AM
why sometimes clien becomes very laggy , that lags isn't been in prevous versions
when i type /q it's stucks for 30-50seconds , sometimes when i play it's start lagging as hell , i thing i going back to r2

biglebowski
21/06/2008, 12:06 PM
I am getting a big bug!
When im driving arround, my game suddenly freezes, and when it unfreezes, i get a VERY big lagg.
I dont use mods, but somehow if i look away from the direction im looking, the lagg is suddenly gone, but when i look back, the lagg is returned again. >:(
I never had it whit the previus versions of samp, and it is REALY irritating me.
Im even going to install samp 2.2 R2 again.
Untill i or you find the solution to this, im playing R2.

BloodyEric
21/06/2008, 12:28 PM
I cant see the "Increased Vehicle Model Limit" at the Changelog. Has that been removed?

Byrner
21/06/2008, 02:10 PM
I cant see the "Increased Vehicle Model Limit" at the Changelog. Has that been removed?

That's what I would like to know,
But on my server I got up to 79 and didnt crash but I couldnt think of anymore models so I start spawning trains :P

ToMaZzZz
21/06/2008, 02:13 PM
I cant see the "Increased Vehicle Model Limit" at the Changelog. Has that been removed?

That's what I would like to know,
But on my server I got up to 79 and didnt crash but I couldnt think of anymore models so I start spawning trains :P



but it crashes players with R2 :D

Ryanc229
21/06/2008, 07:41 PM
Why didnt you make it so you can remove the HUD -.-

Could you incluse it in the next version!?

Mr187
22/06/2008, 01:08 AM
I am getting a big bug!
When im driving arround, my game suddenly freezes, and when it unfreezes, i get a VERY big lagg.
I dont use mods, but somehow if i look away from the direction im looking, the lagg is suddenly gone, but when i look back, the lagg is returned again. >:(
I never had it whit the previus versions of samp, and it is REALY irritating me.
Im even going to install samp 2.2 R2 again.
Untill i or you find the solution to this, im playing R2.

same i am redownloading R2 because same thing happens to me.

Joe Staff
22/06/2008, 02:29 AM
Perhaps there is a non-reseting loop some where causing this issue. I've only had it once since I got the update. Yay 0.2.2 R4 =D!!

Tapai
22/06/2008, 12:43 PM
Perhaps there is a non-reseting loop some where causing this issue. I've only had it once since I got the update. Yay 0.2.2 R4 =D!!


u /jk right? :roll: r4 ? never on the news page :?:

Joe Staff
22/06/2008, 01:27 PM
I meant that there probably will be one what with all of these issues people are having.

StarScream
22/06/2008, 10:53 PM
Vehicle surfing is now *smooth* but it still has effects when people have high ping so they fall off the vehicle. The sound is awesome now as you can hear approaching vehicles from far away. Please keep this project going and updates coming !

Spik3
23/06/2008, 03:47 AM
StαяScяєαm ]
Vehicle surfing is now *smooth* but it still has effects when people have high ping so they fall off the vehicle. The sound is awesome now as you can hear approaching vehicles from far away. Please keep this project going and updates coming !

sometimes its as annoying when ur off the heli sound still going on <,<

Donvalley
23/06/2008, 03:49 AM
Yer The New Version is Very Very Buggy

Redgie
23/06/2008, 01:15 PM
Chatbox scoll bug

Minimised thegame for 5-10 mins, came back, /unbanip (an admin command not RCON) and this happened:
http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d154/Redgie999/sampbug.png
As you can see, the scollbar is on the first 4 pages, but no the 5th.

Ryanc229
23/06/2008, 02:04 PM
Why didnt you make it so you can remove the HUD -.-

Could you incluse it in the next version!?

BeckzyBoi
23/06/2008, 03:31 PM
The scroll bar is meant to work like that Redgie ;).

Redgie
23/06/2008, 09:24 PM
No i know the bottom page is, but it happens on the second to botom one too.

[H]InVion_
24/06/2008, 11:48 AM
Just a question: If you get R3, and dont like it, can you downgrade to R2 again?

kaisersouse
24/06/2008, 11:50 AM
InVion_ ]
Just a question: If you get R3, and dont like it, can you downgrade to R2 again?

yeah just uninstall SAMP and reinstall R2

[H]InVion_
24/06/2008, 11:59 AM
InVion_ ]
Just a question: If you get R3, and dont like it, can you downgrade to R2 again?

yeah just uninstall SAMP and reinstall R2


where from. I didnt see it on the downloads page. Is it there and I'm blind or not? :P

Naddie
24/06/2008, 12:59 PM
InVion_ ]
Just a question: If you get R3, and dont like it, can you downgrade to R2 again?
Yeah you can use R2 but I think R3 is better.

JaTochNietDan
24/06/2008, 03:55 PM
I also think R3 is alot better.

BeckzyBoi
24/06/2008, 04:33 PM
I also think R3 is alot better.


Agreed 8)!

Donvalley
24/06/2008, 08:29 PM
I also think R3 is alot better.


Agreed 8)!


I Agree Aswell R3 Is Better Dispite All The Bugs.

biglebowski
25/06/2008, 08:29 AM
Disagree, i have only one, but BIG bug, and that totaly spoils it for me (i dont use mods):

When im driving, my computer suddenly locks up, and then when it comes back, i get a HUGE lagg, lower then 1fps...
But if i look away from the place that i whas looking, the lagg is gone, adn when i look back, the lagg returns.
This happens almost everywhere on the map, so that spoils it for me, and im playing whit R2 now.
Inever had this whit R2.....

If enybody knows a solution, please say it!

Yaheli_Faro
25/06/2008, 06:37 PM
I noticed that sometimes if i run iTunes and SA:MP at the same time i get a few lags and sometimes at the loading screen with the white bar at the bottom the screen the bar freezes for about 5 minutes, then the background turns all white and after all that the game loads. I'ts very irritating. :(

StarScream
26/06/2008, 01:53 AM
Well.. R3 is very good indeed.. but it has it's flaws too.. for example the sound >.> I'm hanging over at AA and suddenly I hear a heli without Pilot and it's engine started on my screen.. what the hell? ^^ Sound is buggy !

!damo!spiderman
26/06/2008, 04:32 AM
Disagree, i have only one, but BIG bug, and that totaly spoils it for me (i dont use mods):

When im driving, my computer suddenly locks up, and then when it comes back, i get a HUGE lagg, lower then 1fps...
But if i look away from the place that i whas looking, the lagg is gone, adn when i look back, the lagg returns.
This happens almost everywhere on the map, so that spoils it for me, and im playing whit R2 now.
Inever had this whit R2.....

If enybody knows a solution, please say it!


Try lowering your draw distance and gfx settings

T-N-Z
26/06/2008, 06:04 AM
Disagree, i have only one, but BIG bug, and that totaly spoils it for me (i dont use mods):

When im driving, my computer suddenly locks up, and then when it comes back, i get a HUGE lagg, lower then 1fps...
But if i look away from the place that i whas looking, the lagg is gone, adn when i look back, the lagg returns.
This happens almost everywhere on the map, so that spoils it for me, and im playing whit R2 now.
Inever had this whit R2.....

If enybody knows a solution, please say it!


Try lowering your draw distance and gfx settings


Now i playing with 800x600 resolution , don't lags , but graphics are bad :|
i never got lags in R2 , i thing those lags becouse of that /fpslimit

Einstein
26/06/2008, 03:19 PM
I have another problem, since the final Release of R3. With the R2 and R3 testings i can play on every server. But when i use R3 Final i can't play or can play for 1-3 Minutes before the Connection reject. Suddently there is no connection and the Client cant connect anymore, so i must restart Sa-mp. I hope that will be fixed, i liked the new Features =\

Spik3
27/06/2008, 08:41 PM
R3 is well done made, so gj Kye. I experience no crashes at all since im using R3 everything runs smooth, sync is perfect, looks like im actually playing 0.2.5 (i dont know how it is) but the features of the sync that was shown in it is actually almost as R3. Well good job on that, really it works great.

BeckzyBoi
28/06/2008, 08:51 AM
R3 is well done made, so gj Kye. I experience no crashes at all since im using R3 everything runs smooth, sync is perfect, looks like im actually playing 0.2.5 (i dont know how it is) but the features of the sync that was shown in it is actually almost as R3. Well good job on that, really it works great.


+1 :)

appy
29/06/2008, 11:16 AM
Yo guy's, the first day that i saw this great multiplayer game i was sold, now i play al the time.

greetings from Holland.


appy

Dotkito
30/06/2008, 04:03 AM
I get alot of lag spikes right when I hit a crowded area. Is that a connection problem or a Server problem?

SaW
30/06/2008, 04:39 AM
Great work Kye!

This pretty much removed my lag and all the sync problems! Finally i can play smoothly :D

xyztron
30/06/2008, 07:25 AM
In game approximately in 5-10 minutes, game starts to hang very strongly, lags. I have pressed on Ctr+alt+del and have seen there loading of the processor under 100 %. A problem has solved, having installed samp 0.2.2. R2.

P.S. my English is very bad, i from Russia!

Repair please samp 0.2.2 R3

Chan
30/06/2008, 04:28 PM
SA-MP 0.2.2. R3 is fine...

Ndyyo
30/06/2008, 04:33 PM
No problems for me so far

Redirect Left
30/06/2008, 04:53 PM
I get alot of lag spikes right when I hit a crowded area.

Sounds like would probably be FPS (frames per second) lag. Usually a PC issue.

T-N-Z
30/06/2008, 05:35 PM
SA-MP 0.2.2. R3 is fine...


no it's not , people has lag problems with only R3 , so why than R2 dosen't lags ?

Grove
30/06/2008, 09:28 PM
Try lowering your FPS limit.

CroSSS
04/07/2008, 04:10 PM
I have another problem, since the final Release of R3. With the R2 and R3 testings i can play on every server. But when i use R3 Final i can't play or can play for 1-3 Minutes before the Connection reject. Suddently there is no connection and the Client cant connect anymore, so i must restart Sa-mp. I hope that will be fixed, i liked the new Features =\

Same problem i have.

Mozzy
10/07/2008, 04:21 PM
Yeah, its awsome, but some people saying this release have much of lag... :|

Dotkito
13/07/2008, 09:53 AM
I dont know what it is, but when I play with 20 people it lags like hell.

Then when I play with 200 is runs like my refrigerator. :s

Dark_Kostas
13/07/2008, 01:01 PM
I play normal.Maybe its YOUR problem.But as i see it has more crashes then before and in different times.

ronnie42
14/07/2008, 07:14 PM
ye it can be pretty bad sometimes ;)
i was on alot on a morning an saw alot of pings overloads where people get kicked due the limit thingy when lots of people joined an even my car froze an saw some people like stuck inside people who couldnt move :roll:

DonGic4
06/08/2008, 06:41 PM
That's weird... I don't have any problems with the ping, but I got a problem with the crashes, I crash often with R3.

[HiC]TheKiller
08/08/2008, 05:03 AM
You know you have a ban coming your way for that...

T-N-Z
08/08/2008, 05:14 AM
don't worry , that link is dead

Rainmaker
10/08/2008, 12:50 PM
Hi.
I was just wondering whether the real vehicle model limit for R3 is mentioned somewhere. I've been looking for it for a long time but found nothing (just someone, who written - 127, but he didn't seem trustworthy to me).

Well is anyone sure that knows exactly what the limit for R3 is ?

Thanks for reply.

Killerkid
10/08/2008, 12:59 PM
Hi.
I was just wondering whether the real vehicle model limit for R3 is mentioned somewhere. I've been looking for it for a long time but found nothing (just someone, who written - 127, but he didn't seem trustworthy to me).

Well is anyone sure that knows exactly what the limit for R3 is ?

Thanks for reply.
http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?topic=139.0

Rainmaker
10/08/2008, 01:09 PM
Uh sry. I didn't notice an Edit in this topic. Thanks much.

raider12
12/08/2008, 01:30 AM
Thanks ;)

ghgh657
13/08/2008, 09:22 AM
Hi, Does anyone know any good SA-MP recording programs? plz reply...

indestructible
13/08/2008, 09:27 AM
Hi, Does anyone know any good SA-MP recording programs? plz reply...


Fraps (http://fraps.com)

-tvk-
16/08/2008, 01:27 PM
Hi, i have download the client but...
i see the server list.. i click one of those servers and than he starting the game.. i see new game load game and delete game... i click new game and than the game he burst out... (ore something i don't know how to write if you understand ist good...

hallo ik heb de client gedownload.. ik zie de server lijst wel maar als ik een server aan klik start de pc het spel op... en dat klik ik op new game en dan valt het spel opeens uit.. ik d8 dat ik mischien een verkeerde client heb gedownload maar doet alle 3 voor de windows niet... wie kan mij helpen

Maniek
16/08/2008, 03:15 PM
Does team samp work over project still :?: :!:

Antironix
16/08/2008, 03:17 PM
Does team samp work over project still :?: :!:


We don't know, just play the game, don't wait.

Maniek
16/08/2008, 03:22 PM
Supposedly firm R * accused SA-MP about infringement copyright. Its true ? :x

Antironix
16/08/2008, 03:24 PM
Supposedly firm R * accused SA-MP about infringement copyright. Its true ? :x


Not that I know. If you are talking about the cd check, then it is a joke.

LaFitte
10/09/2008, 09:39 PM
hope they bring back where you can see names through walls :D

BeckzyBoi
10/09/2008, 10:21 PM
hope they bring back where you can see names through walls :D


I hope that they do NOT do that - if you can see name tags through walls you might as well just see the player himself. I don't know if you had worked it out yet, but walls are solid and you can't see what is behind them! Try it, go outside and get a friend to stand behind a wall ;).

Infact seeing as though you mentioned this, I hope they fix it so you can't see name tags through customly added objects also! :P

Jesant13
11/09/2008, 12:31 AM
hope they bring back where you can see names through walls :D


I hope that they do NOT do that - if you can see name tags through walls you might as well just see the player himself. I don't know if you had worked it out yet, but walls are solid and you can't see what is behind them! Try it, go outside and get a friend to stand behind a wall ;).

Infact seeing as though you mentioned this, I hope they fix it so you can't see name tags through customly added objects also! :P


I agree, you shouldn't be able to find someone just by seeing their nametag, that's stupid.

LaFitte
12/09/2008, 01:12 AM
you may not like it but i do :P

PaniCc
14/09/2008, 11:32 AM
- Alternate siren for police vehicles is now synced.


can anyone explain me that?

Karlip
14/09/2008, 11:34 AM
- Alternate siren for police vehicles is now synced.


can anyone explain me that?

When you press H in an police car,then hold it,you know,there will be an alternate siren.
Now,the siren can be heard by everyone in range.

PaniCc
14/09/2008, 03:20 PM
- Alternate siren for police vehicles is now synced.


can anyone explain me that?

When you press H in an police car,then hold it,you know,there will be an alternate siren.
Now,the siren can be heard by everyone in range.


ah ok, i was thinking u can set alternativ sirens by scripting it. thx

JayBoy
19/09/2008, 11:43 AM
Wow, i've always wanted to stand on top of a plane while it moves :D good update.

SaW
04/10/2008, 11:28 AM
Wow, i've always wanted to stand on top of a plane while it moves :D good update.


I can't manage to do that, i'm wondering how the hell are you doing it?

Yaheli_Faro
04/10/2008, 12:28 PM
Me Either :|

LethaL
04/10/2008, 01:20 PM
Wow, i've always wanted to stand on top of a plane while it moves :D good update.


I can't manage to do that, i'm wondering how the hell are you doing it?

I think its just the animation which keeps you there.

Manuel510
28/11/2008, 07:12 AM
Disagree, i have only one, but BIG bug, and that totaly spoils it for me (i dont use mods):

When im driving, my computer suddenly locks up, and then when it comes back, i get a HUGE lagg, lower then 1fps...
But if i look away from the place that i whas looking, the lagg is gone, adn when i look back, the lagg returns.
This happens almost everywhere on the map, so that spoils it for me, and im playing whit R2 now.
Inever had this whit R2.....

If enybody knows a solution, please say it!


Try lowering your draw distance and gfx settings


Now i playing with 800x600 resolution , don't lags , but graphics are bad :|
i never got lags in R2 , i thing those lags becouse of that /fpslimit

yeah i also think it has somethinf to do with /fpslimit release a version without /fpslimit and im sure the problem will be fixed cus i have same problem.