PDA

View Full Version : Guide to setup a SA-MP server


Prof_Oak
04/07/2008, 08:04 AM
Hi, and welcome at:

ProfessorOak's How To Create A Server!

Because i saw a lot of 'How can i have an own server' topics, i decided to create a Tutorial where i'm going to learn you, how you can set up a server! Take your time & Enjoy!

Step 1: Download The Windows / Linux Server
To begin, we are going to take a look at http://www.sa-mp.com/, click on Downloads (http://sa-mp.com/download.php), and scroll to "SA:MP 0.2.2 Windows Server Download". Download the file: SA:MP 0.2.2 Windows Server (http://files.sa-mp.com/samp022server.win32.zip). Open it, and you will get something like this:

http://upload.fusion9.nl/images/462182Test1.jpg
This is WHOLE your server!




Step 2: Change the server.cfg file
If you open, the server.cfg file, you will get this: ( 'Explaining Next To It - ATTENTION AT THE BOTTOM ')

http://upload.fusion9.nl/images/168087Test1.jpg
Now you have changed your server.cfg ( And you Rcon Password ), you will be able to run a server.
You can now run your server, by pressing the button, "samp.server.exe"
http://upload.fusion9.nl/images/976309Test1.jpg


Step 3: Change the Gamemode
So, you don't want to have a server, which runs the gamemode, lvdm?
Well, than you can simply change your gamemod, by going, for example to the sa-mp forums. (http://www.sa-mp.com)

Here can you see a lot of released gamemodes! Be nice & Hold the credits!

http://upload.fusion9.nl/images/557857Test1.jpg

For example, i want to download, [GM] Public Enemy LS - Updated (http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?topic=41575.0)
I download it, and I put every single downloaded file, in my server files.

So you think you are ready now? NO! Your forgot something! You didn't change the gamemod line in server.cfg!


So instead of gamemode0 lvdm 1, you delete lvdm 1 and you change it, in penls 1!

Step 4: Change the Filterscript(s)

This is exactly the same as the gamemod. But, remember! Also change the server.cfg!

Now you can run a professional server! Enjoy!

!Attention -&- Attention!
*Always change your RCON password, in a long, difficult password. Something like this: coffee6596pianoLOLZORx66
*When you compile a ( for example ) PENLS.PWN File, you will get the PENLS.AMX file. Only the .AMX file, is running in the server.
*If you only had a gamemode: penls.pwn, you will not be to run it. MAKE SURE you add the compiled file!!! ( The penls.amx file )

If you STILL have got any questions, you first MUST read the server-readme.txt, which you can find in the downloaded, server sa-mp file.

If you STILL have got any questions, you can ask it here!

I hope there will be more & Better & ... servers! :D

Enjoy!

ProfessorOak

Nick_name
04/07/2008, 08:18 AM
Im pretty sure that the next question will be...

"Help! My server isnt on the Internet list!!1"

:D

Grove
04/07/2008, 08:51 AM
Well normally I would say this should have been done on the wiki, but since it is down, nice work :P

sebihunter
04/07/2008, 09:06 AM
nice work, made something like that but they deleted it since the wiki was aviable that time :roll:

still nice :mrgreen:

mave_man
04/07/2008, 11:39 AM
nice :P

should be stickied imo

[MM]Mocro
05/07/2008, 10:01 AM
Hey ProffesorOak you know me :mrgreen:

but it doesnt work to me it says at sa-mp client :HostName: (Retrieving info...) xx.xx.xxx.xxx:7777
Address: xx.xx.xxx.xxx:7777
Players: 0 / 0
Ping: 9999
Mode:
Map:

What did i wrong Greets [MM]Mocro


[Mini][Mission] Rocks 8)

Prof_Oak
05/07/2008, 03:21 PM
Mocro ]
Hey ProffesorOak you know me :mrgreen:

but it doesnt work to me it says at sa-mp client :HostName: (Retrieving info...) xx.xx.xxx.xxx:7777
Address: xx.xx.xxx.xxx:7777
Players: 0 / 0
Ping: 9999
Mode:
Map:

What did i wrong Greets [MM]Mocro


[Mini][Mission] Rocks 8)


That's because, you have to open your Router ( If you don't know how, take a look at this (http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?topic=54738.0))

Or, you can simply play on the ip:
127.0.0.1:7777, but than, people wont be able to connect your server. Only you can connect @ 127.0.0.1:7777

Nick_name
06/07/2008, 06:49 AM
I knew that will be the nex question :D

Chickenfeed
06/07/2008, 08:43 AM
I've done everything that has been said here, and in the two tutorials I have found on forwarding/opening ports, but it just doesn't work!

Whatever IP adress I try, when I attempt to connect, it says it cannot connect to the server, it's reeeeally annoying me!

[IB]Scorcher
06/07/2008, 09:21 AM
127.0.0.1

:) but only you can enter it.

Zh3r0
06/07/2008, 06:31 PM
Freakin awesome tut, and very helpful for begginers.

Prof_Oak
06/07/2008, 07:39 PM
Freakin awesome tut, and very helpful for begginers.


Thank you, tomorrow i'll make with Pinnacle, a Video Tutorial

Saorp
09/07/2008, 04:06 PM
127.0.0.1

:) but only you can enter it.


Actually other people can connect to that also. (as long as your are connected to the internet) I made the mistake 1 time of announcing the server, and I went in to test the game mode, i wasnt in game 5 minutes and someone else popped in. I was like wtf???

You add a new server in samp using 127.0.0.1 but on the server list it shows your real IP.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you want to host the server from your pc, you can connect through 127.0.0.1 but other people have to connect through your real IP, which can be found at http://www.whatismyip.org/

But if you use the announce feature, you can leave it at 127.0.0.1

SpUnKyMe
14/07/2008, 02:51 PM
how i can change GM with command ???

SpUnKyMe
14/07/2008, 04:16 PM
Thank you ;)

Azur
15/07/2008, 11:53 AM
hi man can you please give me a your msn adress to contact.....a am trying to make server about 2month and i cant.....please add me at msn azur_rakovac@hotmail.com.......see you man

nate660
16/07/2008, 06:01 AM
Very good guide for the newblets :D

DjMeRc
17/07/2008, 05:25 PM
my samp-server says "[sac] Auth servers are currently offline" when i try to run my server what does this mean? did i do sonething wrong? :'(

Rozzie
17/07/2008, 07:17 PM
my samp-server says "[sac] Auth servers are currently offline" when i try to run my server what does this mean? did i do sonething wrong? :'(

in your server.cfg instend of anti-cheat 1 change to anti-cheat 0

Fleeto
21/07/2008, 09:04 PM
Hosting a server through a laptop meaning wireless, can't be done if anyone know how then please tell me

Omecken
22/12/2008, 02:40 PM
Sorry for bumping this topic - delete if you want.

I followed your guide how to load a gamemode but when I press samp-server.exe the black window starts and exits fast.
What I can read is this:
I couldn't load any game mode scripts. Please verify your server.cfg.
It needs a gamemode0 line at the very last.
Got any idea what to do to make it works?
The gamemode I try to load is The God Father.

- Thanks

Adrik
10/06/2009, 03:36 AM
please tut to setup a server hosted 24/7 on a website hosting

Gappy
10/06/2009, 04:23 AM
please tut to setup a server hosted 24/7 on a website hosting


AFAIK You cant host a server on a webhost

SkateBoarder
13/09/2009, 12:24 PM
HHmmm...
Why no body playing at my server :(
reply please
someone

eXchainZ-FoReVeR
14/09/2009, 10:49 PM
Im pretty sure that the next question will be...

"Help! My server isnt on the Internet list!!1"

:D

Maybe? Doesn't really matter.

legendario
14/09/2009, 10:52 PM
Im pretty sure that the next question will be...

"Help! My server isnt on the Internet list!!1"

:D
'

you will need to portforward.com

eXchainZ-FoReVeR
15/09/2009, 04:30 PM
Im pretty sure that the next question will be...

"Help! My server isnt on the Internet list!!1"

:D
'

you will need to portforward.com

For sure,
Don't forget to portforward at UDP/TCP.

Bob the Builder
24/09/2009, 02:18 AM
okay i have a question, i followed this guide and my server is setup but when i go to connect to my local server it says:
"conecting to: xxx.xx.xxx.xx...
Server did not respond. Retrying...."

and it repeats this over and over even though the serve should work and when i run it in samp-server.exe it works and loads successfully...

did i store it in the wrong folder or something? why cant it connect to the server?

eXchainZ-FoReVeR
06/10/2009, 03:03 PM
You can use this tutorial or get the more Explain tutorial from SA-MP wiki. :)

TechnoAussieKid
08/10/2009, 02:31 AM
Oi dude can u do tut 4 SA-MP 0.3a Server!

_Vortex
08/10/2009, 02:35 AM
Oi dude can u do tut 4 SA-MP 0.3a Server!

Oi dude can u do http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?action=search;advanced

TechnoAussieKid
09/10/2009, 03:50 AM
Oi dude can u do a SHUT THE FUCK U LITTLE CUNT SUCK ME COCK MUDAFUKA

ev0lution
09/10/2009, 05:23 AM
Oi dude can u do a SHUT THE FUCK U LITTLE CUNT SUCK ME COCK MUDAFUKA

What the hell...
Stop spamming and flaming, it won't get you anywhere.

If you had searched, you would've found what you're looking for.

Setting up an 0.3 server is no different from an 0.2X server, except there are extra options in your server.cfg.

_Vortex
10/10/2009, 03:00 AM
Oi dude can u do a SHUT THE FUCK U LITTLE CUNT SUCK ME COCK MUDAFUKA

Oi dude can you do a get a fucking life, you're just pissed cause I PMd you and told you 10.0.0.1 isn't a real IP, so stfu, kty.

(.Aztec);
10/10/2009, 03:01 AM
okay i have a question, i followed this guide and my server is setup but when i go to connect to my local server it says:
"conecting to: xxx.xx.xxx.xx...
Server did not respond. Retrying...."

and it repeats this over and over even though the serve should work and when i run it in samp-server.exe it works and loads successfully...

did i store it in the wrong folder or something? why cant it connect to the server?


Sounds as if your game-mode is crashing on start-up, that's a game-mode problem, not a SA:MP problem.

Calgon
10/10/2009, 03:05 AM
Oi dude can u do a SHUT THE FUCK U LITTLE CUNT SUCK ME COCK MUDAFUKA


Learn how to search, "U LITTLE CUNT SUCK ME COCK MUDAFUKA".

Use the search function to find what you need. Instead of hi-jacking other posters' topics.

Tigerbeast11
10/10/2009, 02:44 PM
Im pretty sure that the next question will be...

"Help! My server isnt on the Internet list!!1"

:D


Yh Oak!!! Nice tutorial and all but it would be nice if u showed people how to port forward!

_Vortex
10/10/2009, 03:11 PM
Im pretty sure that the next question will be...

"Help! My server isnt on the Internet list!!1"

:D


Yh Oak!!! Nice tutorial and all but it would be nice if u showed people how to port forward!

http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?action=search;advanced
There's tons of tutorials to port forward.

maxime_vhw
14/11/2009, 11:34 PM
plz help me i have made a server:
HostName: dutch world of stunting
127.0.0.1:7777
players: 0/0
ping: 9999
mod:
map:
but wen i want to conect de game say /can not connetct to server/
or somthing like that
i think it something with the router
i have a d-link di-524
its posible to open 6 virtual servers:
Virtual Server HTTP
Virtual Server HTTPS
Virtual Server DNS
Virtual Server SMTP
Virtual Server POP3
Virtual Server Telnet
wath server i need to use plaes help me fast i now a lot of friends ho want to join it but my friends dont want to wait long

rose04
01/01/2010, 02:49 AM
I need help plz. Im a bit of a noob at this but, I opened my 7777 ports, and crated a server and all that but when go to add it, a message pops up and says "this server is already on your list"?!?!? :( :s.