PDA

View Full Version : how do I start


TRDMUGENISMO
28/11/2008, 10:58 PM
So I have GTA: SA
and I downloaded the mod but I dont know how to go online on PC...

Is there a tutorial?

i have v1.01 (GTA)

JaTochNietDan
28/11/2008, 11:00 PM
All you have to do is install SA-MP to your Rockstar Game/GTA San Andreas/ then start up SA-MP and find a server.

P.S: You need GTA:SA 1.0

Loyal
28/11/2008, 11:33 PM
All you have to do is install SA-MP to your Rockstar Game/GTA San Andreas/ then start up SA-MP and find a server.

P.S: You need GTA:SA 1.0
Can't he downgrade it to 1.0 ?

JaTochNietDan
28/11/2008, 11:37 PM
All you have to do is install SA-MP to your Rockstar Game/GTA San Andreas/ then start up SA-MP and find a server.

P.S: You need GTA:SA 1.0
Can't he downgrade it to 1.0 ?

He can, I'm just informing him he needs to do so 8)

Y_Less
29/11/2008, 02:02 AM
If you have 1.01 that means you have installed it from CD then upgraded it, just reinstall and it will work. If you haven't done that then you stole it and won't get any help here.

TRDMUGENISMO
29/11/2008, 11:00 PM
OK So I got it working....I choose a server and I get into the game... then I get 3 options.

Start Game
Options
Quit

so I click Start Game..then load game.

And then I get a blank screen...


what am I doing wrong?

Loyal
30/11/2008, 04:49 AM
OK So I got it working....I choose a server and I get into the game... then I get 3 options.

Start Game
Options
Quit

so I click Start Game..then load game.

And then I get a blank screen...


what am I doing wrong?


You never downgraded you're game. Get the Downgrader patch at www.sa-mp.com/download.php

Y_Less
30/11/2008, 04:50 AM
If you have 1.01 that means you have installed it from CD then upgraded it, just reinstall and it will work. If you haven't done that then you stole it and won't get any help here.


Did you pay attention to what I said here?

Loyal
30/11/2008, 04:51 AM
If you have 1.01 that means you have installed it from CD then upgraded it, just reinstall and it will work. If you haven't done that then you stole it and won't get any help here.


Did you pay attention to what I said here?
Guess he didnt lol.

matt2127
30/11/2008, 04:58 AM
Usually when I reinstall and forget to downgrade my screen flashes white and black, It is a common bug for me when I start up SA:MP for it to go to the start game screen, just click start game then press escape then press resume game and you will see the vinewood sign. (P.S. In 0.3 the default camera pos on start up should be changed to somewhere in LV)