PDA

View Full Version : Minimize or pause menu crashes gta :(


ғαιιοцт
30/01/2009, 10:01 PM
every time I minimize gta of go to the pause menu to look on the map, my gta gets stuck -_-
first I can't move my mouse anymore (no clicking doesn't make it work)
and when I go to the pause menu again or minimize again to make it work.. gta gets totally stuck and I need to reboot my pc
I can't even use ctrl+alt+del or alt+F4
does anybody know how I can fix this?

please Don't reply:
- than don't minimize:
I really need to minimize gta when working on my mode.. when i need to test new things
you should know how annoying it can be if almost every time your gta crashes


I really need to get this fixed :(

Streetplaya
30/01/2009, 10:02 PM
ur using vista right?

ғαιιοцт
30/01/2009, 10:02 PM
yes i am (vista 64bit)

and Nvidea GForce 9500GT if you need that to

Vetle
30/01/2009, 10:04 PM
1. get XP
2. dont minimize gta
3. get windowed mode => http://files.filefront.com/GTA+Window+Mode/;5229192;/fileinfo.html

Streetplaya
30/01/2009, 10:05 PM
yes i am (vista 64bit)

and Nvidea GForce 9500GT if you need that to


OT: thats my old gfx card lol now i have 9800gtx+



try to change the gta_sa.exe's compatibility settings

ғαιιοцт
30/01/2009, 10:05 PM
yes i am (vista 64bit)

and Nvidea GForce 9500GT if you need that to


OT: thats my old gfx card lol now i have 9800gtx+



try to change the gta_sa.exe's compatibility settings


I tried that before - didn't help


1. get XP
2. dont minimize gta
3. get windowed mode => http://files.filefront.com/GTA+Window+Mode/;5229192;/fileinfo.html


you...

YOU Should know how annoying it can be when you can't minimize gta for testing your gm :@

Vetle
30/01/2009, 10:12 PM
1. get XP
2. dont minimize gta
3. get windowed mode => http://files.filefront.com/GTA+Window+Mode/;5229192;/fileinfo.html


you...

YOU Should know how annoying it can be when you can't minimize gta for testing your gm :@


i do, i used windowed mode for GTAU-MP (crashes on minimizing)

ғαιιοцт
30/01/2009, 10:14 PM
windowed mode uses d3d9.dll I think and than I can't start sa-mp any more

Dujma
18/03/2009, 09:47 AM
To me that only happens when I go back ingame and if I press ESC before the screen (menu) apears.

ғαιιοцт
18/03/2009, 11:05 AM
To me that only happens when I go back ingame and if I press ESC before the screen (menu) apears.

for me it happens almost always

mascii
18/03/2009, 11:33 AM
Aww man that would suck
Its got vista and im able to pause, minimize and everything wihout crashs. Although if i minimize without pressing the esc key first, theres a 90% chance that when i maximize it next it will crash.
So just a tip, b4 u minimize hit esc
Hope this helps, sorry i dont know more

◄•Rockshock•►
30/07/2010, 06:37 PM
Just try run in compatility mode for win xp if u hav vista
that works for me