PDA

View Full Version : Irc


LibertyWorld
10/02/2009, 02:14 PM
On my Irc Channel if someone does the admin commands, will they work?

If yes, then i need to make a separate channel or what?

and how to make it show when someone joins the server

Chuan
10/02/2009, 02:17 PM
On my Irc Channel if someone does the admin commands, will they work?

If yes, then i need to make a separate channel or what?

and how to make it show when someone joins the server

http://www.irchelp.org/irchelp/irctutorial.html Explains a bit.

LibertyWorld
10/02/2009, 02:23 PM
Thanks For Tutorial,

Btw do you know how to make a person admin on irc -Fixed-
so everytime he joins he is automaticaly admin

TrueCoppa
10/02/2009, 04:28 PM
Thanks For Tutorial,

Btw do you know how to make a person admin on irc -Fixed-
so everytime he joins he is automaticaly admin

Is the first and second line different questions?

LibertyWorld
10/02/2009, 04:30 PM
TrueChocca ]

Thanks For Tutorial,

Btw do you know how to make a person admin on irc -Fixed-


Everytime he joins he is automaticaly admin?

Is the first and second line different questions?

Yes

TrueCoppa
10/02/2009, 06:30 PM
TrueChocca ]

Thanks For Tutorial,

Btw do you know how to make a person admin on irc -Fixed-


Everytime he joins he is automaticaly admin?

Is the first and second line different questions?

Yes

For the second one do /cs sop <chan> add <nick>
when he rejoins he will automatically be given channel admin (+a) on join.
Have fun.

boylett
10/02/2009, 07:08 PM
TrueChocca ]

TrueChocca ]

Thanks For Tutorial,

Btw do you know how to make a person admin on irc -Fixed-


Everytime he joins he is automaticaly admin?

Is the first and second line different questions?

Yes

For the second one do /cs sop <chan> add <nick>
when he rejoins he will automatically be given channel admin (+a) on join.
Have fun.

assuming he's connected to gtanet and not gamesurge..

Dimstar_DM
10/02/2009, 07:17 PM
how to make your own irc

SilentMouse
10/02/2009, 07:19 PM
how to make your own irc


Channel or Server?

Dimstar_DM
10/02/2009, 07:23 PM
how to make your own irc


Channel or Server?

channel server is to hard just channel

SilentMouse
10/02/2009, 07:24 PM
how to make your own irc


Channel or Server?

channel server is to hard just channel


Well, there are different ways of registering channels on different networks, find a network you like and look on their website.

Dimstar_DM
10/02/2009, 07:25 PM
how to make your own irc


Channel or Server?

channel server is to hard just channel


Well, there are different ways of registering channels on different networks, find a network you like and look on their website.

just on www.gtanet.com

SilentMouse
10/02/2009, 07:25 PM
how to make your own irc


Channel or Server?

channel server is to hard just channel


Well, there are different ways of registering channels on different networks, find a network you like and look on their website.

just on www.gtanet.com


/msg chanserv register #channel password description
Where #channel is the channel you want to register (/join it first and make sure you have op status), password is the founder password and description is a discription of the channels purpose.

LibertyWorld
11/02/2009, 09:09 AM
How to make a registered account for my BOT?

I registered is Nick now How i add it to the FS?

No Place For Password

but i need it to make my BOT admin.

SilentMouse
11/02/2009, 09:13 AM
ircSendRawData(conn, "PRIVMSG NickServ :IDENTIFY asd"); (Where asd is your password)

LibertyWorld
11/02/2009, 09:20 AM
ircSendRawData(conn, "PRIVMSG NickServ :IDENTIFY asd"); (Where asd is your password)


Thanks but where i add that?

On Join i suppose?

SilentMouse
11/02/2009, 09:24 AM
public ircOnConnect(conn)
{
ircJoinChan(conn, EchoChan); // join the echo channel
if (!TimerSet) SetTimer("EventTimer", 500, 1); // listen for callbacks from this channel
Connections++; // save number of connections
ircSendRawData(conn, "PRIVMSG NickServ :IDENTIFY asd");
}


Taken directly from the example FS.

LibertyWorld
11/02/2009, 09:41 AM
Still, i did that and the BOT doesnt receive admin?

Why???

SilentMouse
11/02/2009, 09:44 AM
Still, i did that and the BOT doesnt receive admin?

Why???


Have you got a bot to give him admin? Like chanserv.

LibertyWorld
11/02/2009, 09:46 AM
Still, i did that and the BOT doesnt receive admin?

Why???


Have you got a bot to give him admin? Like chanserv.


Maybe?

Explain please

SilentMouse
11/02/2009, 09:47 AM
Still, i did that and the BOT doesnt receive admin?

Why???


Have you got a bot to give him admin? Like chanserv.


Maybe?

Explain please


Ok, well you need a bot in your channel (that's not your irc bot) to give everyone their levels. On Gamesurge this is Chanserv, on gtanet it's something different.

# How do I assign a bot to my channel?
/msg botserv assign #channel botname
Where #channel is the channel you want to bot to join and botname is the name of the bot.

# Which bots are available?
/msg botserv botlist
Gives a list of available bots for assignment.

LibertyWorld
11/02/2009, 09:50 AM
Thanks Man, made it work. :D

EDIT: Still doesnt give Admin??

SilentMouse
11/02/2009, 10:01 AM
Thanks Man, made it work. :D

EDIT: Still doesnt give Admin??


How do I give someone Voice (+), Halfop (%), Op (@) or Secure Op (&) on join?
/msg chanserv mode add nick
Where mode is either, VOP for Voice, HOP for Halfop, AOP for Op or SOP for Secure Op and nick is the nickname of the person you want to give it to.

LibertyWorld
11/02/2009, 10:07 AM
It says

ChanServ: Syntax: SOP channel {ADD|DEL|LIST|CLEAR} [nick | entry-list]
ChanServ: /msg ChanServ HELP SOP for more information.

SilentMouse
11/02/2009, 10:08 AM
It says

ChanServ: Syntax: SOP channel {ADD|DEL|LIST|CLEAR} [nick | entry-list]
ChanServ: /msg ChanServ HELP SOP for more information.


What exactly are you typing in?

LibertyWorld
11/02/2009, 10:11 AM
What exactly are you typing in?


/msg chanserv SOP add BotName

SilentMouse
11/02/2009, 10:15 AM
What exactly are you typing in?


/msg chanserv SOP add BotName


Sorry, extra param.

/msg chanserv SOP <yourchannelname> add BotName

LibertyWorld
11/02/2009, 10:17 AM
It says he is added to SOP list, but he doesnt receive a Icon beside his name?

SilentMouse
11/02/2009, 10:18 AM
It says he is added to SOP list, but he doesnt receive a Icon beside his name?


Reconnect the bot, see if he gets it then.

LibertyWorld
11/02/2009, 10:21 AM
It says he is added to SOP list, but he doesnt receive a Icon beside his name?


Reconnect the bot, see if he gets it then.


Still same no Icon

SilentMouse
11/02/2009, 10:23 AM
It says he is added to SOP list, but he doesnt receive a Icon beside his name?


Reconnect the bot, see if he gets it then.


Still same no Icon


What channel are you in? I'm already connected to GTanet so i'll help you in the channel.

LibertyWorld
11/02/2009, 10:24 AM
It says he is added to SOP list, but he doesnt receive a Icon beside his name?


Reconnect the bot, see if he gets it then.


Still same no Icon


What channel are you in? I'm already connected to GTanet so i'll help you in the channel.


Read Messages..

harrold
11/02/2009, 02:59 PM
For me it say: -ChanServ- Channel SOP lists may only contain registered nicknames.
How can i register my bot?

SilentMouse
11/02/2009, 03:02 PM
For me it say: -ChanServ- Channel SOP lists may only contain registered nicknames.
How can i register my bot?


Go on IRC as your bot name, register it, insert the details into your IRC FS.

harrold
11/02/2009, 03:06 PM
What details?

SilentMouse
11/02/2009, 03:19 PM
What details?


Password and nickname.

harrold
11/02/2009, 03:22 PM
Ok can you help me
I going in my server with the name of my bot then i have registered
Then i go out and changed my name
What i need to do now?
And how to i make the Bot owner?

SilentMouse
11/02/2009, 03:25 PM
Ok can you help me
I going in my server with the name of my bot then i have registered
Then i go out and changed my name
What i need to do now?
And how to i make the Bot owner?


Well, depending on which network you are on, you simply load up the server, the bot should auto join your irc channel. Then you set Chanserv to give your bot a certain status.

harrold
11/02/2009, 03:35 PM
I have gtanet.com
But how to give the bot a owner status?

SilentMouse
11/02/2009, 03:49 PM
I have gtanet.com
But how to give the bot a owner status?



# How can I get 2 (or more) different people with Owner (~) status in my channel?
You will need to give the other person the channel's founder password, and then that person should use the following command:
/msg chanserv identify #channel password
Where #channel is the channel name and password is the founder password.

harrold
11/02/2009, 03:58 PM
Sorry i don't know what i need to do :roll:
I need this Function? ircSendRawData ?

harrold
11/02/2009, 04:29 PM
Oh i have now ^^
I used: /msg chanserv sop #channel add Botname 1
But now he get rank &
How can i give the bot rank ~ ?

LibertyWorld
11/02/2009, 04:36 PM
Oh i have now ^^
I used: /msg chanserv sop #channel add Botname 1
But now he get rank &
How can i give the bot rank ~ ?


You used SOP,

If you want ~ then use "owner"

harrold
11/02/2009, 04:47 PM
Oh i have now ^^
I used: /msg chanserv sop #channel add Botname 1
But now he get rank &
How can i give the bot rank ~ ?


You used SOP,

If you want ~ then use "owner"


If i use owner then it wil make me owner -.-

TrueCoppa
11/02/2009, 06:12 PM
Oh i have now ^^
I used: /msg chanserv sop #channel add Botname 1
But now he get rank &
How can i give the bot rank ~ ?


You used SOP,

If you want ~ then use "owner"


If i use owner then it wil make me owner -.-

/cs qop #channel add Botname
qop = Ower
It may not work on all networks.
(actually, I think it used to be a feature of Anope but was since removed)

harrold
11/02/2009, 07:10 PM
I have a problem if i use the command: /msg chanserv sop #channel add Bot 1
And i exit the server (remove the bot) and then i connect the bot again then it don't will be op ?
How to fix?

TrueCoppa
11/02/2009, 07:22 PM
I have a problem if i use the command: /msg chanserv sop #channel add Bot 1
And i exit the server (remove the bot) and then i connect the bot again then it don't will be op ?
How to fix?

Use /cs, it's shorter and easier :D
Make sure your bot is identified through NickServ, if not then identify it and rejoin it. If it still doesn't have sop You're doing something wrong

harrold
11/02/2009, 07:26 PM
Oh now it's good ^^
But now the problem is the owner rank

TrueCoppa
11/02/2009, 07:33 PM
Oh now it's good ^^
But now the problem is the owner rank

Did you try /cs qop #channel add botname ?

harrold
11/02/2009, 07:34 PM
Don't work: -ChanServ- Unknown command qop. "/msg ChanServ HELP" for help.

TrueCoppa
11/02/2009, 07:39 PM
Don't work: -ChanServ- Unknown command qop. "/msg ChanServ HELP" for help.

Hmm... Do you use mIRC?
If so go to script editor > Remotes then
on *:JOIN:#<yourchan>:#: {
if ($nick == Botname) { mode $chan +q $nick }
}
When you're in the channel and your bot joins he gets +q

harrold
11/02/2009, 07:43 PM
I use the java chat ^^

TrueCoppa
11/02/2009, 07:44 PM
I use the java chat ^^

Get mIRC then.

harrold
11/02/2009, 07:46 PM
I have to ^^
Ok if i opened the editor
and copied the text then nothing happens ?

TrueCoppa
11/02/2009, 07:55 PM
I have to ^^
Ok if i opened the editor
and copied the text then nothing happens ?

I forgot to tell you that you need to go the File > New in the "remotes" on your script editor (Make sure you're pasting this on YOUR mIRC window, not the bot's) then type /load -rs script1 or if that doesn't work then /load -rs script1.mrc
Press "ok" then join your bot (You need to be in the channel before the bot though)
If that doesn't work then I've explained it in the most simple way possible :/

harrold
11/02/2009, 08:17 PM
If i do that then i see: (in the script)
[ignore]

[op]

[voice]

[protect]

And if i wanna load: * /load: no such file 'C:\Users\harrold\AppData\Roaming\mIRC\script1'
And the file does not exites
This is my text:
on *:JOIN:#<#mychannelhere>:#:
{
if ($nick == mybothere) { mode $chan +q $nick }
}

And Yes i have other changes the mychannelhere and mybothere I use them for real options

TrueCoppa
11/02/2009, 09:31 PM
If i do that then i see: (in the script)
[ignore]

[op]

[voice]

[protect]

And if i wanna load: * /load: no such file 'C:\Users\harrold\AppData\Roaming\mIRC\script1'
And the file does not exites
This is my text:
on *:JOIN:#<#mychannelhere>:#:
{
if ($nick == mybothere) { mode $chan +q $nick }
}

And Yes i have other changes the mychannelhere and mybothere I use them for real options

btw remove the "<>" things.
go to your mIRC directory and create a new text document call it "BotOwner.mrc" then go to mIRC script editor file > load then browse to your mIRC directory and open "BotOwner.mrc" paste the code in there, press ok. Go to your window and do /load -rs BotOwner.mrc

harrold
11/02/2009, 10:49 PM
It load but if i connect the bot then nothing happens

TrueCoppa
11/02/2009, 10:50 PM
It load but if i connect the bot then nothing happens

a) Is the script correctly in BotOwner.mrc ?
b) Do you have +q in the channel?
c) Were you in the channel before the bot

harrold
11/02/2009, 11:01 PM
a: Yes
b: Yes
c: gtanet.com

Isn't it possible to let the bot type: /cs owner
?

TrueCoppa
12/02/2009, 02:29 PM
a: Yes
b: Yes
c: gtanet.com

Isn't it possible to let the bot type: /cs owner
?

Not unless you identify the bot with chanserv
(/cs identify #urchan channel password)
WTF, I didn't ask what network you were in... I asked "Were you in the channel BEFORE your bot" How the hell did you manage to think that meant what network you were on? :S
Anyways, as someone said, all your posts are asking for help.
www.google.com <- It's your best friend

harrold
12/02/2009, 02:41 PM
Thanks man now he is ~
:D

I have a other question do you know the java pallet? http://www.pjirc.com/
How can i auto connect to a server

TrueCoppa
14/02/2009, 04:57 PM
Thanks man now he is ~
:D

I have a other question do you know the java pallet? http://www.pjirc.com/
How can i auto connect to a server

Here (http://www.mibbit.com)
With mibbit it auto connects to a server of your choice