PDA

View Full Version : Cant find gta_sa.exe


knudbirger
19/05/2009, 03:13 PM
Hello.
When i try to connect to a server a box comes up saying: GTA: San Andreas executable STILL not found.
(E://gta_sa.exe)

Aborting launch.
Can someone plzz help me, i really wanna play???

Karlip
19/05/2009, 03:14 PM
samp.exe can't find your gta_sa.exe,make sure you have it in Rockstar Games/GTA San Andreas

knudbirger
19/05/2009, 04:46 PM
samp.exe can't find your gta_sa.exe,make sure you have it in Rockstar Games/GTA San Andreas

It is

Correlli
19/05/2009, 05:19 PM
Make sure you didn't renamed gta_sa.exe.

knudbirger
19/05/2009, 08:05 PM
Make sure you didn't renamed gta_sa.exe.
i havent either

Correlli
19/05/2009, 08:11 PM
Make sure you didn't renamed gta_sa.exe.
i havent either


Have you tried to re-install sa-mp-client?

BP13
19/05/2009, 09:03 PM
theres a browse to .exe in the samp options. (at the top of the server app)

knudbirger
20/05/2009, 06:04 AM
[/quote]

Have you tried to re-install sa-mp-client?
[/quote]
Yes i have

knudbirger
20/05/2009, 06:36 AM
theres a browse to .exe in the samp options. (at the top of the server app)

Yes, but gta_sa.exe isnt there

ICECOLDKILLAK8
20/05/2009, 07:29 AM
theres a browse to .exe in the samp options. (at the top of the server app)

Yes, but gta_sa.exe isnt there

That window shows a directory browser not a file browser, Point it to the folder named GTA San Andreas which should be in Program Files/Rockstar Games.

knudbirger
20/05/2009, 08:09 AM
It is pointed to GTA San Andreas

.::: Ecko :::.
20/05/2009, 02:08 PM
I think U didn't located it like it should?! amm but can u play san andreas anyway?

Ecko

knudbirger
20/05/2009, 03:59 PM
Thanks guys now i found a solution, and i can finally play samp :D BTW Can someone plzz close this thread?

Correlli
20/05/2009, 05:30 PM
Thanks guys now i found a solution, and i can finally play samp :D BTW Can someone plzz close this thread?


Just use 'Report to moderator' link and ask to get closed. :)