SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24/03/2012, 05:44 PM   #1
Lynn
Gangsta
 
Lynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 816
Reputation: 75
Default [NOT SOLVED] Compile starts GTA SA.

When ever I hit F5, or F6 it starts GTA:SA(SAMP) And does NOT compile my game mode.
It's really making me mad, and didn't do it until I started using SAMP 0.3e
__________________
Former NG:RP Developer.

Last edited by Lynn; 24/03/2012 at 07:00 PM.
Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/03/2012, 06:03 PM   #2
Lynn
Gangsta
 
Lynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 816
Reputation: 75
Default Re: [HELP] Compile starts GTA SA.

I do not want it to start GTA...it's so annoying.
I'm hitting F5, not F6
__________________
Former NG:RP Developer.
Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/03/2012, 06:36 PM   #3
Lynn
Gangsta
 
Lynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 816
Reputation: 75
Default Re: [HELP] Compile starts GTA SA.

Couldn't find that, but I noticed it's not even compiling either...
It's just starting SAMP.
__________________
Former NG:RP Developer.
Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/03/2012, 07:17 PM   #4
Vince
Godfather
 
Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6,963
Reputation: 1825
Default Re: [HELP] Compile starts GTA SA.

Pressing F5 should just compile and it shouldn't start the game. It's a HUGE misconception, though, where people assume that their server folder HAS to be inside their GTA SA folder. In reality, this tends to only give more problems because of the UAC and permissions.
__________________

Won't reply to your topic if you use outdated methods (strtok, dini, non-threaded MySQL).
Vince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/03/2012, 07:20 PM   #5
Lynn
Gangsta
 
Lynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 816
Reputation: 75
Default Re: [HELP] Compile starts GTA SA.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince View Post
Pressing F5 should just compile and it shouldn't start the game. It's a HUGE misconception, though, where people assume that their server folder HAS to be inside their GTA SA folder. In reality, this tends to only give more problems because of the UAC and permissions.
I am hitting F5, and my server folder is on my Desktop....
__________________
Former NG:RP Developer.
Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/03/2012, 10:02 PM   #6
ikkentim
Gangsta
 
ikkentim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kampen, The Netherlands
Posts: 705
Reputation: 94
Default Re: [HELP] Compile starts GTA SA.

Check pawno's settings
__________________
Greetings,
Tim

ô Copy and paste is a design error. ö - David Parnas

Projects
- SampSharp - Plugin for writing SA:MP gamemodes in C# Topic [WIP]
- SanMap - San Andreas in Google Maps! Topic
ikkentim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/03/2012, 11:33 PM   #7
Vince
Godfather
 
Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6,963
Reputation: 1825
Default Re: [HELP] Compile starts GTA SA.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynn View Post
I am hitting F5, and my server folder is on my Desktop....
Ok, my mistake. I was under the impression that the game could only possibly start if the server folder was within the GTA folder. I guess Pawno relies on registry keys to detect the GTA installation, because there is nowhere to actually set the directory.
__________________

Won't reply to your topic if you use outdated methods (strtok, dini, non-threaded MySQL).
Vince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/03/2012, 11:51 PM   #8
Lynn
Gangsta
 
Lynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 816
Reputation: 75
Default Re: [HELP] Compile starts GTA SA.

So am I SOL? Cause no-one seems to know the issue -______--
__________________
Former NG:RP Developer.
Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/04/2012, 06:20 PM   #9
stabker
Gangsta
 
stabker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ukraine, Olevsk
Posts: 752
Reputation: 27
Default Re: [HELP] Compile starts GTA SA.

Use button in pawno for compilation
__________________
stabker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/04/2012, 06:28 PM   #10
davve95
High-roller
 
davve95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,525
Reputation: 192
Default Re: [HELP] Compile starts GTA SA.

Don't tripple posting, Btw hope you fix your problem :P.
davve95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When Engine starts , Jaber_Brown Scripting Help 7 14/03/2012 11:24 AM
How to get script that starts EXACTLY when an NPC's path starts MisterTickle Scripting Help 11 18/09/2011 09:03 AM
engine starts with key? justsomeguy Nederlands/Dutch 5 21/02/2011 11:16 PM
SA:MP suddenly starts SP Bertje Client Support 7 21/09/2009 07:29 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.