SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06/04/2012, 07:43 PM   #1
Plus Power
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0
Default Trying To Launch SA-MP Through Steam Makes It Crash

I'm using Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit. I added the SA-MP .exe as a non steam game so I can use the overlay like my friends who play on the same server as me. However, when I try to launch it through Steam, it gets about 75% through the loading bar then crashes. It works perfectly fine when I launch it without Steam.
.
Any help would be appreciated. I did a search for this problem, but couldn't find a similar thread.
Plus Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/04/2012, 10:14 AM   #2
mevi
Huge Clucker
 
mevi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vinewood
Posts: 281
Reputation: 30
Default Re: Trying To Launch SA-MP Through Steam Makes It Crash

what version do you have?
__________________
.
mevi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/04/2012, 03:36 PM   #3
Plus Power
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Trying To Launch SA-MP Through Steam Makes It Crash

Quote:
Originally Posted by mevi View Post
what version do you have?
0.3d
Plus Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/04/2012, 03:39 PM   #4
AlTy
Big Clucker
 
AlTy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 59
Reputation: 5
Default Re: Trying To Launch SA-MP Through Steam Makes It Crash

Hmm try downloading the torrented one it always works
__________________
AlTy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/04/2012, 03:47 PM   #5
[X]Chipmunk™
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 93
Reputation: 14
Default Re: Trying To Launch SA-MP Through Steam Makes It Crash

Credits goto L4D2 , someone of mine old friend.

Make SURE you have did it correctly through steam

This tutorial is only for steam users such as myself,
who are experiencing difficulties adding the steam overlay as they play on COD5
or other SA-MP servers. So that you can easily use the steam browser
or chat with your steam friends without having to press
ALT+TAB. The Steam overlay always works on Singelplayer, but not on SA-MP.
I did not find any other tutorials like this. So I decided to make my own.
I discovered this trick a couple of days ago and I thought about
sharing it with you guys...
[/glow]
[hr]
Step 1: Open up your notepad
[hr]
Step 2: Paste this code:
samp.exe <your server IP>

The IP Address is from (where you got it).
What is code does is it prompts samp.exe to connect to the server
[hr]
Step 3: Save the file as a batch file (.bat)
Filename : "your_filename_here.bat" << Never forget to include the .bat extension.
Save as type: All Files



I would recommend saving it on your [size=14pt]desktop[/size].
[hr]
Step 4: Convert it to an EXE file

Steam adds the overlay only on executable files. (.exe)
So we're gonna have to convert our batch file into an exe.
Since posting download links is still forbidden. You have to
google "Bat to Exe Converter". The first result will work.
Download the application and convert the .bat file you recently created.


[hr]
Step 5: Place the EXE you converted into your GTASA folder/Directory.


[hr]
Step 6: Adding the EXE to your Steam Library

Open up Steam, click "Add a Game", then click "Add a Non-Steam Game", click "Browse".
Locate the executable file you just converted then click "Open", next click the "Add Selected Programs" button.





[hr]
Step 7: Click on the shortcut you've just created and enjoy playing COD5 with the Steam Overlay Enabled.


[hr]
[size=18pt]In-game preview:[/size]


[X]Chipmunk™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/04/2012, 06:16 PM   #6
Plus Power
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Trying To Launch SA-MP Through Steam Makes It Crash

I tried that, but I can't seem to get it to work properly? Every time I launch the .exe in steam, it launches a black text box with what I typed into notepad instead of SA-MP.
Plus Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SA-MP live makes me crash TANK48 Client Support 8 05/12/2011 07:10 AM
My ENB makes my game crash :S please help me out [EDT]AmanSingh123 Everything and Nothing 6 22/08/2011 02:36 PM
What Makes A Server Crash? BP13 Server Support 4 26/05/2010 12:49 PM
CRASH ON LAUNCH matiiss223 Client Support 5 16/09/2009 12:42 PM
Login makes server crash ? :S Typhome Help Archive 6 17/08/2009 07:39 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.