SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17/04/2012, 12:50 AM   #1
TheMightyEddy
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 304
Reputation: 7
Default How to do this? +REP

How do I make enter and exit check points? I just need a layout of how. For example when where to put the checkpoint and where to setplayer when he/she goes in checkpoint. Should be easy for you guys. +REP!

Edit: I'm NOT looking for pickups. Just check points (red circles) and also I already have the coordinates. I just need the layout. Thanks!
TheMightyEddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/04/2012, 01:00 AM   #2
Jonny5
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Mi, USA
Posts: 935
Reputation: 146
Default Re: How to do this? +REP

well its really all done with /save
and the positions from the file is what you use.

thats how you get your spawn points.
youll also have to create 2 pick ups for each enter/exit

and when they pickup the outside pickup
spawn them inside and set there interior
and vise versa the other way.

personally i use this to make them
http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=289660

but its up to you how you go about it.

regards
Jonny5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/04/2012, 01:03 AM   #3
TheMightyEddy
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 304
Reputation: 7
Default Re: How to do this? +REP

Here thanks for your reply Jonny5. Check my edit.
TheMightyEddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/04/2012, 01:10 AM   #4
Jonny5
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Mi, USA
Posts: 935
Reputation: 146
Default Re: How to do this? +REP

oh well you can only have 1 checkpoint at a time per player.
So youll have to delete the outside one once you teleport inside
and vise versa
I have never tried that route, but know its almost the same as using the pickups
besides your creating a checkpoint instead. And using the OnPlayerEnterCheckPoint callback,

also this would only allow you to make 1
unless you use a streamer to stream in the checkpoints.
then the above wouldn't be so bad.

I haven't done it with checkpoints so i wont be able to help
Jonny5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/04/2012, 01:20 AM   #5
TheMightyEddy
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 304
Reputation: 7
Default Re: How to do this? +REP

Okay so would this work or not?:

SetPlayerCheckpoint
SetPlayerInterior
SetPlayerPos

I would need a couple of these. I don't know if this would work?
TheMightyEddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/04/2012, 01:42 AM   #6
ReneG
High-roller
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sublime Text 2
Posts: 2,005
Reputation: 333
Default Re: How to do this? +REP

It would be kinda hard to use checkpoints without using the object itself. Clients can only have one check point active at once, without an include of course.
ReneG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/04/2012, 02:57 AM   #7
TheMightyEddy
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 304
Reputation: 7
Default Re: How to do this? +REP

Okay then what can I do? How can I make them enter interiors with multiple interior entering spots?
TheMightyEddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/04/2012, 03:31 AM   #8
Jonny5
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Mi, USA
Posts: 935
Reputation: 146
Default Re: How to do this? +REP

well use the pickup method.

just use the checkpoint model for the pickup so it looks like a checkpoint.
there's allot of tutorials on this, or you can use the include i posted
just change the model id to that of the checkpoint,
(i don't know that id off the top my head sorry)
Jonny5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/04/2012, 03:43 AM   #9
Derek_Westbrook
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 401
Reputation: 32
Post Re: How to do this? +REP

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMightyEddy View Post
Okay so would this work or not?:

SetPlayerCheckpoint
SetPlayerInterior
SetPlayerPos

I would need a couple of these. I don't know if this would work?
Yes it will work but it will be hard to use checkpoints..Use the exterior or idk what It called.
Derek_Westbrook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/04/2012, 03:50 AM   #10
TheMightyEddy
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 304
Reputation: 7
Default Re: How to do this? +REP

Okay thanks but can anyone point me to some other tutorials?
TheMightyEddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.