SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Filterscripts > Maps

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10/07/2012, 09:51 PM   #1
nickstar
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 95
Reputation: 3
Default Adding New object to samp?Map help

Im making a map for a server and the server owner said i could include custom img but i need help get the custom object into the samp.I have done it one time but i forgot i looked at many video tuts and still cant get it. Basically what it is a huge concrete plain but its bigger than the ones added in samp 0.3e.If any one would be kind enough to help me out and get it in so i could start mapping with it to reduce objects that would be great.And sorry if this is in the wrong place i have no idea where i would put this.
nickstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/07/2012, 09:55 PM   #2
slayer101
Huge Clucker
 
slayer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 455
Reputation: 184
Default Re: Adding New object to samp?Map help

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickstar View Post
Im making a map for a server and the server owner said i could include custom img but i need help get the custom object into the samp.I have done it one time but i forgot i looked at many video tuts and still cant get it. Basically what it is a huge concrete plain but its bigger than the ones added in samp 0.3e.If any one would be kind enough to help me out and get it in so i could start mapping with it to reduce objects that would be great.And sorry if this is in the wrong place i have no idea where i would put this.
You can place the custom object with this

http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=282801

Jernjl's map editor
__________________
Teamspeak IP:
Coming Soon.

GTAU Server
99.39.152.183:8901

slayer101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/07/2012, 09:57 PM   #3
nickstar
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 95
Reputation: 3
Default Re: Adding New object to samp?Map help

Yea i use that i need to get the New object made by me into samp ive done it before with a stop sign but i cant get it with this but the stop sign was a long time ago
nickstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/07/2012, 10:26 PM   #4
slayer101
Huge Clucker
 
slayer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 455
Reputation: 184
Default Re: Adding New object to samp?Map help

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickstar View Post
Yea i use that i need to get the New object made by me into samp ive done it before with a stop sign but i cant get it with this but the stop sign was a long time ago
What do you mean? is your object crashing or something?
__________________
Teamspeak IP:
Coming Soon.

GTAU Server
99.39.152.183:8901

slayer101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/07/2012, 10:31 PM   #5
nickstar
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 95
Reputation: 3
Default Re: Adding New object to samp?Map help

No its not crashing its not showing up its like it is invisible i cant see it
nickstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/07/2012, 10:36 PM   #6
slayer101
Huge Clucker
 
slayer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 455
Reputation: 184
Default Re: Adding New object to samp?Map help

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickstar View Post
No its not crashing its not showing up its like it is invisible i cant see it
Are your textures compressed and named the same as what you applyed in 3ds?

If so then try replacing it with a SA Texture and trying it.
__________________
Teamspeak IP:
Coming Soon.

GTAU Server
99.39.152.183:8901

slayer101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/07/2012, 10:37 PM   #7
nickstar
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 95
Reputation: 3
Default Re: Adding New object to samp?Map help

Yes the name in 3dsmax is asphalt and the texture in txd workshop is asphalt and its compressed
nickstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/07/2012, 11:24 PM   #8
slayer101
Huge Clucker
 
slayer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 455
Reputation: 184
Default Re: Adding New object to samp?Map help

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickstar View Post
Yes the name in 3dsmax is asphalt and the texture in txd workshop is asphalt and its compressed
Alright add me on skype and I'll see what is going on.
__________________
Teamspeak IP:
Coming Soon.

GTAU Server
99.39.152.183:8901

slayer101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding object to car AlExAlExAlEx Help Archive 8 02/02/2011 09:14 PM
[Question/Help]Adding a new object marko94 Help Archive 7 30/11/2010 09:35 PM
[Tutorial] [TUT] IG Object adding failuire in GM.. Ballu Miaa Tutorials 4 05/05/2010 02:42 PM
Object adding IDs Assyria Help Archive 3 26/03/2010 06:34 PM
Help! Object removal.. and adding sXecookie Help Archive 3 08/01/2010 05:56 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.