SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > News and Updates

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25/07/2012, 09:16 AM   #121
rbN.
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: fissa
Posts: 1,638
Reputation: 289
Default Re: SA-MP 0.3e R2 server update



Kye, why don't you just fix the ban bug and all of that crap all in one? Seriously, this bug has been there for a long time already and irritates almost everybody.. NPCs are also getting kicked when I get the banned bug, so it's pretty crap.
rbN. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/07/2012, 10:56 AM   #122
vyper
Huge Clucker
 
vyper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hell. x_x
Posts: 332
Reputation: 49
Default Re: SA-MP 0.3e R2 server update

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinOwnz View Post


Kye, why don't you just fix the ban bug and all of that crap all in one? Seriously, this bug has been there for a long time already and irritates almost everybody.. NPCs are also getting kicked when I get the banned bug, so it's pretty crap.
Probably It's not that simple to fix.
__________________
vyper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/07/2012, 11:00 AM   #123
Y_Less
Beta Tester
 
Y_Less's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: 629 - git.io/Y
Posts: 18,151
Reputation: 2540
Default Re: SA-MP 0.3e R2 server update

Or not that important - it only happens when a server restarts and most servers don't restart that often; only development servers, not production servers.
Y_Less is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25/07/2012, 01:10 PM   #124
Sinner
Gangsta
 
Sinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: On This Mortal Coil
Posts: 850
Reputation: 289
Default Re: SA-MP 0.3e R2 server update

Quote:
Originally Posted by Y_Less View Post
Or not that important - it only happens when a server restarts and most servers don't restart that often; only development servers, not production servers.
Development servers restart countless times before becoming a production server.
__________________
Please use the search feature before asking a question.
Sinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/07/2012, 01:19 PM   #125
Y_Less
Beta Tester
 
Y_Less's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: 629 - git.io/Y
Posts: 18,151
Reputation: 2540
Default Re: SA-MP 0.3e R2 server update

Yes, that's what I said...
Y_Less is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25/07/2012, 01:21 PM   #126
Sinner
Gangsta
 
Sinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: On This Mortal Coil
Posts: 850
Reputation: 289
Default Re: SA-MP 0.3e R2 server update

Quote:
Originally Posted by Y_Less View Post
Yes, that's what I said...
I meant to say, the developers need to re-connect every time (which is effectively closing and re-opening GTA) and this becomes extremely annoying--which is why this bug is important.
__________________
Please use the search feature before asking a question.
Sinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/07/2012, 01:46 PM   #127
sampreader
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 38
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP 0.3e R2 server update

But bug or not it is deliberate to stop continuous connections from the samp IP, kye said he will change it in the next version, you could just use the older version for development and the newer for LIVE, nothing changed...
sampreader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/07/2012, 02:29 PM   #128
RingoRus
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Georgia
Posts: 92
Reputation: 1
Default Re: SA-MP 0.3e R2 server update

Hello!
Can I get SA-MP 0.3e-R2-1000p server version? I wrote the e-mail team@sa-mp.com 2 weeks ago.
RingoRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/07/2012, 10:55 AM   #129
Kostya_Qwerto
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 0
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP 0.3e R2 server update

Hi all.
I would like to ask, when will the samp, or samp 0.3f 0.4a?
sorry for the grammar, I am Russian!
Kostya_Qwerto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/07/2012, 11:46 AM   #130
_Jake_
High-roller
 
_Jake_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Land of Ooo
Posts: 2,846
Reputation: 310
Default Re: SA-MP 0.3e R2 server update

Is this offical or non offical because when i check the download page
it only shows the 0.3e not 0.3e R2
__________________
Need help regarding to script? Email me by pressing this. You could find me playing at SA-MP's Project-LA, as a Senior Moderator, Ronald Lacson.

[FS] JakAdmin 3.2.1 (0.3z)
Got new unique ideas for my JakAdmin? PM me or post a suggestion on the JakAdmin topic.

#adventuretime, Jake Hero #yadayada

_Jake_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Update my server to 0.3e Gogeta Server Support 9 01/07/2012 05:15 PM
how do I server update zimon_5 Server Support 3 09/01/2011 02:13 AM
Should i update my server to 0.3c? Danny Everything and Nothing 20 09/12/2010 08:33 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.