SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23/07/2012, 01:51 AM   #1
Crni
Little Clucker
 
Crni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 13
Reputation: 0
Question Text or Login box won't start.

When I connect to a server (any server) the SA:MP and GTA_SA.exe starts normally, SAMP.

When I pressed TAB, I can see who is connected to server. But It never displays the login box, text, etc...

EDIT I found this, we have the same problem http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=358363

_______________________________________
1) SA-MP version - Latest
2) Windows version - Windows 7
3) Video card type - ATI Radeon HD 4350 1GB GDDR3
4) IP:Port (if any) of the server you are trying to play on: Not needed, because the bug is on all.
5) If you are crashing, paste the crash report in your post and say when the crash occurs /
6) If you are crashing loading SA-MP, please say whether GTA:SA single player works (test it) - It works perfect
7) Do you have any other GTA:SA mods installed? e.g. new vehicles - None of them
__________________

Last edited by Crni; 27/07/2012 at 06:12 AM.
Crni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/07/2012, 04:58 AM   #2
Akira297
High-roller
 
Akira297's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,248
Reputation: 154
Default Re: Text or Login box won't start.

Possible your username.ini from the server got glitched or if you connect to a server, the issue is you might have a slow computer. Rather than that it would more than likely be a loading issue on yourself. Make sure you have the current SA:MP 0.3e SA:MP client or something I noticed ~ Your connection time / speed to the server could possible be the issue.
__________________
───────────────────────────────────────
AkiraRain
Retired Developer - Client Expert - Security Specialist

Akira297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/07/2012, 11:47 AM   #3
CrossUSAAF
Huge Clucker
 
CrossUSAAF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 457
Reputation: 30
Default Re: Text or Login box won't start.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira297 View Post
Possible your username.ini from the server got glitched or if you connect to a server, the issue is you might have a slow computer. Rather than that it would more than likely be a loading issue on yourself. Make sure you have the current SA:MP 0.3e SA:MP client or something I noticed ~ Your connection time / speed to the server could possible be the issue.
Agree with you. When you connect to some server, your SA-MP client downloads game mode start up scripts and etc. Make sure your PING is good.
__________________
Code:
(11:06:34 PM - Thursday) <~CrossUSAAF> Thank you Mountain Dew.
(11:09:20 PM - Thursday) <+Saloun> LOL
(11:09:24 PM - Thursday) <+Saloun> ph
(11:09:28 PM - Thursday) <+Saloun> i know him.
(11:09:38 PM - Thursday) <+Saloun> long time didnt saw him on irc
(11:10:49 PM - Thursday) <+Saloun> He help you on hydra health"
(11:10:50 PM - Thursday) <+Saloun> ?*
(11:15:16 PM - Thursday) <~CrossUSAAF> What?
(11:15:31 PM - Thursday) <~CrossUSAAF> Mountain Dew is fcing drink.
CrossUSAAF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/07/2012, 06:17 PM   #4
Crni
Little Clucker
 
Crni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 13
Reputation: 0
Cool Re: Text or Login box won't start.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira297 View Post
Possible your username.ini from the server got glitched or if you connect to a server, the issue is you might have a slow computer. Rather than that it would more than likely be a loading issue on yourself. Make sure you have the current SA:MP 0.3e SA:MP client or something I noticed ~ Your connection time / speed to the server could possible be the issue.
I've got:
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.60GHz
ATI Radeon HD 4350 1GB GDDR3
2GB Kingston 800MHz
800KB/sec Internet Connection
__________________
Crni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/07/2012, 03:23 AM   #5
Kubz101
Little Clucker
 
Kubz101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 19
Reputation: 9
Default Re: Text or Login box won't start.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crni View Post
I've got:
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.60GHz
ATI Radeon HD 4350 1GB GDDR3
2GB Kingston 800MHz
800KB/sec Internet Connection
Your internet is only 800KB/s?!? I guess it is good enough for SA-MP, but seriously Sorry if I am not helping, but try getting more RAM. I don't know how much RAM SA-MP needs, but I never ran it on anything with less than 6GB of RAM :P

Your processor also sucks, however it's good enough for SA-MP.

I would recommend you just get a better computer, because your current PC is outdated :P

Sorry if I sound rude
Kubz101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/07/2012, 05:46 AM   #6
Crni
Little Clucker
 
Crni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Yugoslavia
Posts: 13
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Text or Login box won't start.

I edited post.

We have same problem http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=358363

Quote:
Yea, i have used search and no-one is giving a result, they just say something similar to 'Nvm Solved' or something.
But yea, My game freezes on login, I am still able to move my mouse but the water is still and I am unable to type.
Still no solution...
__________________
Crni is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Login Text MustangV10 Scripting Help 6 17/12/2011 12:02 PM
Somone know a /start for start vehicle engine salut693123 Help Archive 3 14/08/2010 03:13 AM
Command / text [text / text] [player id / all] MrLeNy Help Archive 6 10/04/2010 09:18 PM
How to change login text? GyGeR Help Archive 13 24/03/2009 06:54 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.