SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Filterscripts > Tools and Files

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28/07/2012, 08:42 PM   #261
xSkullx
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Romania.
Posts: 293
Reputation: 13
Default Re: Respuesta: Re: Scripting Machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_chaoz View Post
Try with this.
1º Open "Documents and Settings\{Your User}\Local Settings\Applcation Data\Scripting Machine".
2º Delete all folders located there.
3º Run the Scripting Machine
4º If the warning still is showed up, close the App and a new folder should be created, inside it there should be an other folder called "2.2.1" and inside it the config file, please send it to me, so i can run the app with it and find the exact point then the app fail to load the config and fix the bug.
I have that error too, but i can't fix it.
__________________
My Works:

Code:
[FilterScript]rBug & Suggestion System [rBS]: http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=367644
[FilterScript]Connect Rules: http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=367323
[FilterScript]rColor Menu: http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.ph...53#post2048453
[Map]Drag Racing: http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=380626
xSkullx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/07/2012, 01:19 AM   #262
TheChaoz
High-roller
 
TheChaoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Argentina
Posts: 4,678
Reputation: 214
Default Respuesta: Re: Respuesta: Re: Scripting Machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by xSkullx View Post
I have that error too, but i can't fix it.
Did you manage to remove all those folders and files, and the app still fail to load the config file? If this is what's happening, tell me and I'll send a default config file, so you can replace it and the app should work as expected.
__________________
TheChaoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/07/2012, 12:43 PM   #263
Glint
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Scripting Machine

Hey mate can you tell me howto change the compiled .amx directory when i compile it it gets compiled into the default directory as where scripting machine is located.
  Reply With Quote
Old 31/07/2012, 02:03 PM   #264
BrandyPenguin
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: localhost
Posts: 131
Reputation: 10
Default Re: Scripting Machine

There is some problem with open 2 same named files in different directorys? I have 2 init.pwn files with info - but in editor ones is blank.
__________________
Pawn, PHP scripter.
BrandyPenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/08/2012, 12:45 AM   #265
TheChaoz
High-roller
 
TheChaoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Argentina
Posts: 4,678
Reputation: 214
Default Respuesta: Scripting Machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexi' View Post
Hey mate can you tell me howto change the compiled .amx directory when i compile it it gets compiled into the default directory as where scripting machine is located.
The .amx file should be created in the same directory of the .pwn file you've compiled.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrandyPenguin View Post
There is some problem with open 2 same named files in different directorys? I have 2 init.pwn files with info - but in editor ones is blank.
Look like it's a bug, but not from code as I did never though about that situation. I'm sorry about that and I'll fix that for the next version.
__________________
TheChaoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/08/2012, 02:59 PM   #266
BrandyPenguin
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: localhost
Posts: 131
Reputation: 10
Default Re: Respuesta: Scripting Machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_chaoz View Post
Look like it's a bug, but not from code as I did never though about that situation. I'm sorry about that and I'll fix that for the next version.
Maybe add if hover over filename it popup full path of file?
__________________
Pawn, PHP scripter.
BrandyPenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/08/2012, 11:15 PM   #267
TheChaoz
High-roller
 
TheChaoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Argentina
Posts: 4,678
Reputation: 214
Default Respuesta: Re: Respuesta: Scripting Machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrandyPenguin View Post
Maybe add if hover over filename it popup full path of file?
I've already fix the bug, but I'm still working on the next version. Anyway thx for it.
__________________
TheChaoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/08/2012, 04:30 PM   #268
Ranama
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 310
Reputation: 7
Default Re: Scripting Machine

Hello, just downloaded this awesome scripting editor, (I'm talking about the code folding & parsing thing here) I wonder is there any way to when you start the program you have all the callbacks, functions etc with the plus instead of the minus so you don't have to click them all when you are starting the program.
(hope you understand what i mean xD)

By the way awesome editor, already in love with it
__________________
Don't ask for a piece of code, ask to learn.
And don't be shy if you wonder something, I'd like to help.

If you like hardstyle, check out my spotify playlist here
Ranama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/08/2012, 07:09 PM   #269
TheChaoz
High-roller
 
TheChaoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Argentina
Posts: 4,678
Reputation: 214
Default Respuesta: Re: Scripting Machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranama View Post
Hello, just downloaded this awesome scripting editor, (I'm talking about the code folding & parsing thing here) I wonder is there any way to when you start the program you have all the callbacks, functions etc with the plus instead of the minus so you don't have to click them all when you are starting the program.
(hope you understand what i mean xD)

By the way awesome editor, already in love with it
It's a nice idea, I'll try to add that feature for the next version.

Thx for the suggestion.
__________________
TheChaoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/08/2012, 02:13 AM   #270
Ranama
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 310
Reputation: 7
Default Re: Scripting Machine

Are there any place where i can chose where the compiled files will go?
at the moment they are just saving into the scripting machine folder, I'd like to get them saved in gamemodes as the normal pawn compiler does it ^^
__________________
Don't ask for a piece of code, ask to learn.
And don't be shy if you wonder something, I'd like to help.

If you like hardstyle, check out my spotify playlist here
Ranama is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Tool/Web/Other] Scripting Machine pawn IDE 2.3.2 TheChaoz Lanzamientos/Releases 176 26/12/2013 09:04 PM
Is this machine able to run sa:mp and ... actiwe Server Support 9 11/08/2010 07:50 PM
running samp server from vitrual machine affects host machine? Smokey619 Server Support 1 05/05/2010 08:53 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.