SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Server > Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03/09/2010, 04:36 PM   #11
RealCop228
Godfather
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Springboro, OH
Posts: 8,265
Reputation: 670
Default Re: We were not able to ping your router...

What ping level are you hitting? It could be a bad connection between computers, but it could also mean you have a crappy ISP. If you would like your server to be in the internet list, you can set the following line in the server.cfg file, located in your servers root directory.

Look for;

Code:
announce
and set it to
Code:
announce 1
__________________
Putting [URGENT] in the thread title stops me from opening the thread. Nobody else's problem on this forum is more important that another person's. Try not to be self-centered!
RealCop228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2010, 04:41 PM   #12
[MNC]Azz
Big Clucker
 
[MNC]Azz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Under a bridge
Posts: 160
Reputation: 1
Default Re: We were not able to ping your router...

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegamenard View Post
why is the ping so high?
it could be due to a slow internet connection.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegamenard View Post
How do I get my server to the internet list?
it should be there.
__________________
[MNC]Azz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2010, 04:41 PM   #13
thegamenard
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Reputation: 0
Default Re: We were not able to ping your router...

Quote:
Originally Posted by RealCop228 View Post
What ping level are you hitting? It could be a bad connection between computers, but it could also mean you have a crappy ISP. If you would like your server to be in the internet list, you can set the following line in the server.cfg file, located in your servers root directory.

Look for;

Code:
announce
and set it to
Code:
announce 1


what is ping level?

I have annouce set to 1 in my cfg file... but it does not work

Yeah its proberbly my ISP that sucks, will it not be as much players because it?
thegamenard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2010, 04:43 PM   #14
RealCop228
Godfather
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Springboro, OH
Posts: 8,265
Reputation: 670
Default Re: We were not able to ping your router...

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegamenard View Post
what is ping level?

I have annouce set to 1 in my cfg file...

Yeah its proberbly my ISP that sucks, will it not be as much players because it?
You asked why your ping was so high, so I told you to check your ping level. Obviously, you don't understand what that means. If you think your going to run a server, you should know general computer terminology.
__________________
Putting [URGENT] in the thread title stops me from opening the thread. Nobody else's problem on this forum is more important that another person's. Try not to be self-centered!
RealCop228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2010, 04:53 PM   #15
thegamenard
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Reputation: 0
Thumbs down Re: We were not able to ping your router...

Quote:
Originally Posted by RealCop228 View Post
You asked why your ping was so high, so I told you to check your ping level. Obviously, you don't understand what that means. If you think your going to run a server, you should know general computer terminology.
OMG, Im a beginner... I will learn to script and learn things like that.
But first I want to make sure if my server is online so players
can connect... and after that I make announce to 0 and learn scripting etc

There is no rule that new players can't make a server... You just made me feel
like a loser

I know what ping is on my own comp my ping is 25 and on my second comp its like 400...
thegamenard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2010, 04:53 PM   #16
iLinx
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,521
Reputation: 155
Default Re: We were not able to ping your router...

You wont be able to have alot of players on your server in general if you home host your server. Unless your hosting the server in a datacenter or an office space with dedicated upstream bandwidth, the chances of you holding many players is slim to none.
__________________
Servers in Arizona, Virginia, Quebec (Canada), United Kingdom, Netherlands. Over 12,000 served. Free cPanel web hosting is included with ALL servers. Facebook. Twitter.
iLinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2010, 05:06 PM   #17
thegamenard
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Reputation: 0
Default Re: We were not able to ping your router...

Okay, so is it really worth paying for it? for a host I mean...
thegamenard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2010, 05:10 PM   #18
RealCop228
Godfather
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Springboro, OH
Posts: 8,265
Reputation: 670
Default Re: We were not able to ping your router...

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegamenard View Post
Okay, so is it really worth paying for it? for a host I mean...
If you have a good enough script and enough players to play on it, yeah. If you do decide to host it, either go with ServerFFS, Volt-Host or True:Serve.
__________________
Putting [URGENT] in the thread title stops me from opening the thread. Nobody else's problem on this forum is more important that another person's. Try not to be self-centered!
RealCop228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2010, 05:10 PM   #19
thegamenard
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Reputation: 0
Default Re: We were not able to ping your router...

And also the ping does it not have to do with the error PFportchecker gave me?
I mean: we were not able to ping your router?
thegamenard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2010, 05:15 PM   #20
iLinx
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,521
Reputation: 155
Default Re: We were not able to ping your router...

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegamenard View Post
Okay, so is it really worth paying for it? for a host I mean...
If you seriously plan on running a server you should have it hosted, unless like I said, you have a very good upstream connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegamenard View Post
And also the ping does it not have to do with the error PFportchecker gave me?
I mean: we were not able to ping your router?
Are your ports forwarded properly?
__________________
Servers in Arizona, Virginia, Quebec (Canada), United Kingdom, Netherlands. Over 12,000 served. Free cPanel web hosting is included with ALL servers. Facebook. Twitter.
iLinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
router xD.................. eliza Server Support 13 21/06/2010 01:54 PM
How i can get my Router Name!! [WSM]Deadly_Evil Server Support 18 10/03/2010 10:34 PM
Router help Timmi Server Support 9 06/03/2010 02:15 PM
ROUTER smuf_albert95 Help Archive 1 09/01/2010 09:24 PM
router smuf_albert95 Help Archive 5 09/01/2010 09:10 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.