SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15/08/2015, 02:39 PM   #1
Natric
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 111
Reputation: 8
Post Attempting to make the 1st person [0.3e function]

So basically was trying to do it, after putting the coordinates I noticed some light that comes and goes over and over again - if I attempt to shoot also for example I might get the 'loading' box and my screen goes sort of black if you know what do I mean..

Some screeshots for the light:





Any idea why this happens? and how would I prevent it? I believe that I can prevent it as I saw some first person system created by some member here in the community and he was using this function too.

Any help would be appreciated fellas

Here is an example just to make it clear:

Code:
CMD:startmode(playerid, params[]) 
{

	if(FPS[playerid]) return SetCameraBehindPlayer(playerid), DestroyDynamicObject(FPSObject[playerid]), FPS[playerid] = 0, SendClientMessage(playerid, -1, "You have stopped using the first person mode!");
	new Float:X, Float:Y, Float:Z; GetPlayerPos(playerid, X, Y, Z);
	FPSObject[playerid] = CreateObject(19300, X, Y, Z, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0);
	AttachObjectToPlayer(FPSObject[playerid], playerid, 0.0, 0.12, 0.7, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0);
	SetCameraBehindPlayer(playerid);
 	AttachCameraToObject(playerid, FPSObject[playerid]);
 	FPS[playerid] = 1;
 	SendClientMessage(playerid, -1, "You have started using the first person mode!");
	return 1;
}
Natric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15/08/2015, 02:57 PM   #2
Natric
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 111
Reputation: 8
Default Re: Attempting to make the 1st person [0.3e function]

Alright I don't know if this can be a bug though, but I think that this should be fixed as it will help most likely in DMing/Roleplaying servers ===> this would be really great!
Natric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/08/2015, 12:43 AM   #3
Crayder
High-roller
 
Crayder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Flames of Hell
Posts: 3,864
Reputation: 588
Default Re: Attempting to make the 1st person [0.3e function]

You may think this is a really dumb idea, but restart your computer.
__________________
Those who deserve reputation, do not need to beg for it.
Also, don't expect the help you need when offering reputation, you'll just be attracting Rep Hunters.
Join SA-MP Discord!
Crayder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/08/2015, 06:44 AM   #4
Natric
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 111
Reputation: 8
Default Re: Attempting to make the 1st person [0.3e function]

So the other users would need to restart their computers sometimes to play in that mode

I hope that this will be fixed or maybe Kalcor creates such mode (plug and play) later on!

- Another point of views / solutions are appreciated!
Natric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/08/2015, 07:37 AM   #5
Crayder
High-roller
 
Crayder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Flames of Hell
Posts: 3,864
Reputation: 588
Default Re: Attempting to make the 1st person [0.3e function]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Natric View Post
So the other users would need to restart their computers sometimes to play in that mode

I hope that this will be fixed or maybe Kalcor creates such mode (plug and play) later on!

- Another point of views / solutions are appreciated!
No, this has always been a bug. It's to do with time overflow and camera functions. Only those who have not rebooted their PC within about 23 days are affected.

It's a bug in GTA, not SA-MP. Besides, it's healthy to reboot your PC frequently anyways so what's the harm?
__________________
Those who deserve reputation, do not need to beg for it.
Also, don't expect the help you need when offering reputation, you'll just be attracting Rep Hunters.
Join SA-MP Discord!
Crayder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/08/2015, 09:16 AM   #6
Natric
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 111
Reputation: 8
Default Re: Attempting to make the 1st person [0.3e function]

This is funny I think my PC wasn't even on for one day as I most likely turn off my PC when I don't need it!

So yeah I hope it get fixed or something..
Natric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with phone , the person who calls can't see what person who picks the call types(sends message). [REP ++] buburuzu19 Scripting Help 6 13/10/2014 02:22 PM
Attempting to make a '/aka' C00K13M0N$73R Scripting Help 0 08/09/2012 12:05 PM
[REQUEST] Make A Person Spawn Were They Want To? Quicky1995 Help Archive 2 24/05/2010 06:34 AM
How to make own checkpoint only on 1 person [MY]Bryan_3295 Help Archive 1 01/05/2009 05:52 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.