SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > Other > Everything and Nothing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03/04/2009, 03:55 PM   #1
On_Top_Non_Stop
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 368
Reputation: 2
Default Fraps and any other video programs don't work.

Well, since i got a new PC iv been experiencing weird things when trying to record San Andreas.

Iv tested San Andreas and Vice City. Vice City seems to work alright but not San Andreas.

I really think its a graphics card problem since iv tried installed hundreds of codecs.

Heres what happens with fraps:

Fraps problem

GameCam, xFire and other recorders just produce a black screen.

Reinstalled samp, San Andreas and fraps several times and tried 3 versions of fraps. Old and new.

Opening them with windows movie maker doesn't help either.

Updated all my graphics drivers aswell.

Any suggestions?
On_Top_Non_Stop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/04/2009, 04:03 PM   #2
Fluxxy
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 127
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Fraps and any other video programs don't work.

Heeeey

I was experiencing the same problems when i built my new PC, change all the display settings to the lowest, half textdraw, turn AA off, Widescreen off and framelimiter on. Try recording now, it should work, then reset your display settings to what they were and it should still record normally with highest gfx settings.
Fluxxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/04/2009, 04:12 PM   #3
On_Top_Non_Stop
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 368
Reputation: 2
Default Re: Fraps and any other video programs don't work.

Hey.

Thanks for the fast reply but this didn't help. Iv tried that before but i gave it another shot any way.
On_Top_Non_Stop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/04/2009, 04:20 PM   #4
Fluxxy
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 127
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Fraps and any other video programs don't work.

Ah, sorry to hear that, have you tried changing your screen resolution?
Fluxxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/04/2009, 04:34 PM   #5
On_Top_Non_Stop
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 368
Reputation: 2
Default Re: Fraps and any other video programs don't work.

Yes, I change the screen res, the game res and a combo of both.

Hmm, Fraps seems to be able to record youtube videos. Not sure if it's ment to but it's perfect quality aswell.
On_Top_Non_Stop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/04/2009, 05:47 PM   #6
Killerkid
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 710
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Fraps and any other video programs don't work.

If you're running Vista make sure you run the fraps installer in admin mode by right clicking the installer and clicking "Run as administrator" because it needs to install codecs and then try recording again.
If you still have a problem try installing CCCP, Someone on this site said it worked.
Killerkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/04/2009, 07:13 PM   #7
RobertGraham
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 637
Reputation: 30
Default Re: Fraps and any other video programs don't work.

What kind of chipset do you have? It could just be the Video card. Normally you would have a control panel to manage your settings, try to play around with those.
RobertGraham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/04/2009, 09:11 PM   #8
Donny_k
High-roller
 
Donny_k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,047
Reputation: 4
Default Re: Fraps and any other video programs don't work.

Have you updated your DirectX and NET (dunno what Fraps requires) ?

Looks funky and reminds me of that Strangedays film when they mess up the feed.
__________________
We don't stop playing because we grow old, we grow old because we stop playing.
Donny_k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/04/2009, 02:51 PM   #9
On_Top_Non_Stop
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 368
Reputation: 2
Default Re: Fraps and any other video programs don't work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Killerkid.
If you're running Vista make sure you run the fraps installer in admin mode by right clicking the installer and clicking "Run as administrator" because it needs to install codecs and then try recording again.
If you still have a problem try installing CCCP, Someone on this site said it worked.
Thanks for the links but just like the other codecs, they didn't work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iTails
What kind of chipset do you have? It could just be the Video card. Normally you would have a control panel to manage your settings, try to play around with those.
All i can really tell you is that it's an ATI Radeon HD 3200.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Donny
Have you updated your DirectX and NET (dunno what Fraps requires) ?

Looks funky and reminds me of that Strangedays film when they mess up the feed.
DirectX 10.
.NET Framework 3.5.

And.. Now i can record any thing.. Including my desktop.
On_Top_Non_Stop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/06/2009, 03:02 AM   #10
bursty
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Fraps and any other video programs don't work.

i have this problem too =(
did you find a solution?
bursty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Client Doesn't Work Due to Video Card Jeff_Benkins Client Support 2 12/05/2010 01:02 AM
names of programs [WF]Demon Everything and Nothing 4 03/12/2009 02:33 PM
Programs needed to make GTA mods? JonyAvati Everything and Nothing 8 03/11/2009 01:21 PM
Fraps dkblackhawk General 5 12/05/2009 10:30 PM
SA:MP Programs tekage Client Support 3 08/05/2009 02:52 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.