SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11/09/2018, 10:33 PM   #1
karanza
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0
Default SA-MP working on windows 10 Pro edition (64 bit)

Does anyone know if both gta sa and samp work well with windows 10 64 bit pro edition. I've seen some videos where people say that you have to install Direct x 9.0 since Directx 12 no longer supports Directx 9.0 games. Other people have said that I need to turn on the "legacy play" as one of windows features. I have the build 1803 version of windows 10 if you guys want to know.

Has anyone installed both gta sa and samp on the operating system I'm running, Do I really have to change the directories or rename one of the gta_sa EXE files? I have the CD/DVD version of the game not the steam edition, I'm not sure if the steam edition of GTA sa would work well with samp. I'd like to know if there is anything that needs to be done before installing both GTA sa and Sa-mp.

I've also heard that there is a bug when you alt tab on windows 10, where it just turns dark and it doesn't go back to your desktop. Not sure if Microsoft or Sa-mp fixed this problem already but I want to know whether or not it runs well so that I won't have to make any file changes or turn on one of windows features.

Would appreciate the help you guys can provide me with, Thank you!
karanza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/09/2018, 07:15 AM   #2
Burridge
High-roller
 
Burridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,876
Reputation: 39
Default Re: SA-MP working on windows 10 Pro edition (64 bit)

I have, and I have not had any issues, on my laptop anyway (which is Windows 10 Pro). My desktop is Windows 10 Education (basically, it's Enterprise edition) and I do not have any issues on that either, difference is I use the steam edition on my desktop.

EDIT: I have had one issue now I think on it. Sometimes when I alt-tab my cursor sticks to the upper-most left part of the screen. Alt-tabbing again fixes this issue though.
Burridge is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12/09/2018, 09:32 PM   #3
karanza
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP working on windows 10 Pro edition (64 bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burridge View Post
I have, and I have not had any issues, on my laptop anyway (which is Windows 10 Pro). My desktop is Windows 10 Education (basically, it's Enterprise edition) and I do not have any issues on that either, difference is I use the steam edition on my desktop.

EDIT: I have had one issue now I think on it. Sometimes when I alt-tab my cursor sticks to the upper-most left part of the screen. Alt-tabbing again fixes this issue though.
So I'll have to use the steam edition of the game instead of using the CD/DVD that i use to install the game. I don't see what the difference between them, I have been on steam before but not for a loooong time. Is it the updates they release for the game that make the game more compatible with windows 10?

Also do you think that the alt tab issue on windows 10 will be resolved on the next version of SA_MP, if they release another one? I know gta sa is an old game but its still fun to play especially on the free/RP servers.
karanza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/09/2018, 06:34 AM   #4
Burridge
High-roller
 
Burridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,876
Reputation: 39
Default Re: SA-MP working on windows 10 Pro edition (64 bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by karanza View Post
So I'll have to use the steam edition of the game instead of using the CD/DVD that i use to install the game. I don't see what the difference between them, I have been on steam before but not for a loooong time. Is it the updates they release for the game that make the game more compatible with windows 10?
Sorry, I wasn't clear enough on my last post. On my laptop I use the DVD version of the game, because my laptop has a disk drive. Only my desktop uses the Steam version. Both run the same, but the laptop version takes a little bit longer to load due to it running the game off the disk itself, as well as the fact that my desktop has top of the range hardware in it.

The Steam version doesn't get updates or patches, except one patch a while ago where they just removed a few radio tracks due to licenses expiring.

Quote:
Originally Posted by karanza View Post
Also do you think that the alt tab issue on windows 10 will be resolved on the next version of SA_MP, if they release another one? I know gta sa is an old game but its still fun to play especially on the free/RP servers.
It happens if I do it playing singleplayer too, so doubtful. The game is just old, and sometimes you get a few issues.
Burridge is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13/09/2018, 08:09 AM   #5
Gforcez1337
High-roller
 
Gforcez1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posts: 1,110
Reputation: 367
Default Re: SA-MP working on windows 10 Pro edition (64 bit)

It works fine, just don't forget to install DirectPlay. It's required to run GTA SA
__________________

Gforcez1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/09/2018, 07:27 PM   #6
karanza
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP working on windows 10 Pro edition (64 bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gforcez1337 View Post
It works fine, just don't forget to install DirectPlay. It's required to run GTA SA
Isn't that one of those windows features where you can enable it?
karanza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/09/2018, 07:30 PM   #7
Burridge
High-roller
 
Burridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,876
Reputation: 39
Default Re: SA-MP working on windows 10 Pro edition (64 bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by karanza View Post
Isn't that one of those windows features where you can enable it?
Yes, it is.
Burridge is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16/09/2018, 05:46 PM   #8
Gforcez1337
High-roller
 
Gforcez1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posts: 1,110
Reputation: 367
Default Re: SA-MP working on windows 10 Pro edition (64 bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by karanza View Post
Isn't that one of those windows features where you can enable it?
"Turn Windows features on or off"

Search for that
__________________

Gforcez1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/09/2018, 10:23 AM   #9
JuWo
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 21
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP working on windows 10 Pro edition (64 bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by karanza View Post
Does anyone know if both gta sa and samp work well with windows 10 64 bit pro edition. I've seen some videos where people say that you have to install Direct x 9.0 since Directx 12 no longer supports Directx 9.0 games. Other people have said that I need to turn on the "legacy play" as one of windows features. I have the build 1803 version of windows 10 if you guys want to know.

Has anyone installed both gta sa and samp on the operating system I'm running, Do I really have to change the directories or rename one of the gta_sa EXE files? I have the CD/DVD version of the game not the steam edition, I'm not sure if the steam edition of GTA sa would work well with samp. I'd like to know if there is anything that needs to be done before installing both GTA sa and Sa-mp.

I've also heard that there is a bug when you alt tab on windows 10, where it just turns dark and it doesn't go back to your desktop. Not sure if Microsoft or Sa-mp fixed this problem already but I want to know whether or not it runs well so that I won't have to make any file changes or turn on one of windows features.

Would appreciate the help you guys can provide me with, Thank you!

i recently helped someone with this issue in real life, all you have to do is download GTA_SA version 1.0 from the internet and you need to download the silent patch mod, it will fix the bug that you cant move your mouse ingame and it will fix some other bugs that is caused by windows 10. and if the silent patch doesn't work make sure to also download silent's asi loader and then it will work 100%
JuWo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/09/2018, 12:06 AM   #10
v1k1nG
Big Clucker
 
v1k1nG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Kattegat
Posts: 125
Reputation: 9
Default Re: SA-MP working on windows 10 Pro edition (64 bit)

I am unfortunately using that OS and SAMP works without any prob
__________________
My (beta) projects
v1k1nG is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 10 Tab no working dragon00 Bug Reports 1 26/10/2015 02:09 PM
My SA:MP is not working on windows 8.1 TrinityRoleplay Client Support 4 20/12/2013 07:02 PM
Script only working on Windows? Blackazur Scripting Help 13 08/06/2013 10:48 PM
Windows 7 /save not working Scarred Client Support 7 18/01/2012 07:19 PM
Windows 7 Not Working? evilmidget95 Client Support 1 17/03/2010 12:15 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.