SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > Other > Everything and Nothing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16/05/2017, 09:19 PM   #11
MP2
Godfather
 
MP2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 6,421
Reputation: 968
Default Re: FPS stutter/skip

Quote:
Originally Posted by Troydere View Post
Tried that. It's not low FPS I have a problem with, I easily get 60+ FPS, it's just frames skipping/stuttering every few seconds.
MP2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/05/2017, 09:51 PM   #12
Dignity
High-roller
 
Dignity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,771
Reputation: 1037
Default Re: FPS stutter/skip

I had this issue before man, but I don't remember what caused it. I've got a i7 7700k and a GTX 1080 Ti Aorus Xtreme so our hardware is sort of similar.

Are you using the steam version of gta sa or pirated/disk?
__________________


Shoot me or Reyo a PM for more information.
Dignity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/05/2017, 10:09 PM   #13
MP2
Godfather
 
MP2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 6,421
Reputation: 968
Default Re: FPS stutter/skip

Okay I'm pretty sure I just fixed it.. As I said previously, I had played about with all the NVidia control panel settings, however I wasn't restarting the game and I don't think the settings were taking effect.

I have narrowed it down to one setting - 'Maximum pre-rendered frames'. This was set to 'Use 3D app settings' and I changed it to 1 and now there's no stuttering! Fingers crossed it stays this way.

Thank you for your help guys I appreciate it a lot.
MP2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/05/2017, 10:10 PM   #14
Dignity
High-roller
 
Dignity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,771
Reputation: 1037
Default Re: FPS stutter/skip

Quote:
Originally Posted by MP2 View Post
Okay I'm pretty sure I just fixed it.. As I said previously, I had played about with all the NVidia control panel settings, however I wasn't restarting the game and I don't think the settings were taking effect.

I have narrowed it down to one setting - 'Maximum pre-rendered frames'. This was set to 'Use 3D app settings' and I changed it to 1 and now there's no stuttering! Fingers crossed it stays this way.

Thank you for your help guys I appreciate it a lot.
Nice man. If stuttering happens again you can try this method too, even though it's from a different game

https://youtu.be/WVOSHT1FVxY?t=33s
__________________


Shoot me or Reyo a PM for more information.
Dignity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stutter problem on every server WreKz Client Support 0 28/03/2017 11:31 PM
Skip. HY Scripting Help 8 21/02/2015 08:10 PM
Occasional "Stutter" When playing samp. rangerxxll Client Support 24 12/01/2015 12:20 AM
/skiptut Isn't working well + need help to create /skip for players to skip the tutorial davidstyle1125 Scripting Help 1 10/12/2014 03:42 PM
Crippling stutter T3h Windeh Client Support 0 18/08/2009 11:57 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.