SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17/07/2017, 08:59 PM   #1
Juonis
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 22
Reputation: 0
Default Sublime Text 3 help

Hello,

Today I was working on few thing and tried to compile my gamemode. I noticed that nothing worked and it just showed nothing, empty. A picture below shows what I mean.
I cannot compile my gamemode in sublime nor pawno, first time this happened. Tried to look online - could not find anything.

https://i.gyazo.com/a90bfce018584b7b...a105f4ea19.png


Any help?

Last edited by Juonis; 18/07/2017 at 12:42 AM.
Juonis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/07/2017, 09:07 PM   #2
Arthur Kane
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: California
Posts: 737
Reputation: 63
Default Re: Sublime Text 2 help

Might be an open bracket somewhere or a bracket out of place, or code that could crash the script.

Look for the last thing you were looking on or if you accidentally put something somewher e.
Arthur Kane is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17/07/2017, 10:28 PM   #3
Juonis
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 22
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Sublime Text 2 help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur Kane View Post
Might be an open bracket somewhere or a bracket out of place, or code that could crash the script.

Look for the last thing you were looking on or if you accidentally put something somewher e.
Removed everything from my last script, nothing new. Also before it stopped compiling I downloaded and changed streamer.inc. Since then it doesnt work.
Juonis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/07/2017, 11:03 PM   #4
Arthur Kane
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: California
Posts: 737
Reputation: 63
Default Re: Sublime Text 2 help

I had a problem with Sublime Text that it would not compile and show a box like yours but it would with PAWN.

It happened when I had like a large size variable in a fucked up coded command. Check around your newest made commands and functions and you could probably spot the problem.

You might of also pressed your keyboard while scrolling down and put a random key somewhere?

Try compiling with both Sublime and PAWN and see if there's a difference.
Arthur Kane is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17/07/2017, 11:23 PM   #5
Juonis
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 22
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Sublime Text 2 help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur Kane View Post
I had a problem with Sublime Text that it would not compile and show a box like yours but it would with PAWN.

It happened when I had like a large size variable in a fucked up coded command. Check around your newest made commands and functions and you could probably spot the problem.

You might of also pressed your keyboard while scrolling down and put a random key somewhere?

Try compiling with both Sublime and PAWN and see if there's a difference.
Just did it. None of them compile it. Went through my code, everything seems fine. I did not miss any brackets or anything. Tried to "play" with includes[streamer.inc because when I updated it, sublime stopped compiling but nothing]. Huuuh it frustrates me.
Juonis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/07/2017, 11:48 PM   #6
Arthur Kane
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: California
Posts: 737
Reputation: 63
Default Re: Sublime Text 2 help

I suggest noting out your commands and functions by order of newest ones and compiling and see if there are any different results. Only possible way I could think of to find the problem.

Again, double check for any missing brackets, etc.
Arthur Kane is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18/07/2017, 12:09 AM   #7
Juonis
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 22
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Sublime Text 2 help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur Kane View Post
I suggest noting out your commands and functions by order of newest ones and compiling and see if there are any different results. Only possible way I could think of to find the problem.

Again, double check for any missing brackets, etc.
Thanks. Just in case I will check all the brackets again.
I want to use this http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=291018 but when I start the program it says "cant start because MSVCR100D.dll and MSVCP100D.dll is missing from my computer"... And it is not..

Cant get any better
Juonis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18/07/2017, 12:20 AM   #8
Unrea1
Gangsta
 
Unrea1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 821
Reputation: 70
Default Re: Sublime Text 2 help

Use Sublime Text 3...

http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=626423

Regards.
Unrea1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18/07/2017, 12:42 AM   #9
Juonis
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 22
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Sublime Text 2 help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unrea1 View Post
Use Sublime Text 3...

http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=626423

Regards.
Sorry for the inconvenience but I am using Sublime Text 3. I guess accidentally put 2 instead of 3.
Juonis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sublime Text 3 AndreiWow Scripting Help 7 24/01/2017 05:40 PM
Sublime Text 3 Hanga Scripting Help 9 09/07/2016 04:42 PM
Sublime Text 3 help Matical General 5 11/05/2016 12:27 PM
[Ajuda] Sublime Text VinnyScript PortuguÍs/Portuguese 5 19/12/2015 10:52 AM
Sublime Text 3 Nourdin Scripting Help 9 04/01/2014 09:25 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.