SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP DL Edition > SA-MP 0.3.DL

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09/11/2017, 01:58 PM   #31
PT
Godfather
 
PT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 7,159
Reputation: 775
Default Re: Basics of exporting from blender to SA-MP

Thanks for sticky this too
__________________
"Quem caiu e se levantou honrado era e honrado ficou..."


http://steamcommunity.com/id/pt_player/
PT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/11/2017, 02:09 PM   #32
RoboN1X
Huge Clucker
 
RoboN1X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 289
Reputation: 57
Default Re: Basics of exporting from blender to SA-MP

Quote:
Originally Posted by linuxthefish View Post
Any idea why gtatools doesn't show in addons?

place the space_view3d_gta_tools folder on that directory instead.
__________________
Need Help? Use Search, WIKI, and FAQ
RoboN1X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/11/2017, 04:21 PM   #33
linuxthefish
High-roller
 
linuxthefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Al-Dunya
Posts: 2,944
Reputation: 687
Default Re: Basics of exporting from blender to SA-MP

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoboN1X View Post
place the space_view3d_gta_tools folder on that directory instead.
EDIT: it's in misc tab by default
__________________

Last edited by linuxthefish; 09/11/2017 at 04:59 PM.
linuxthefish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/11/2017, 05:05 PM   #34
ByHasan
Little Clucker
 
ByHasan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Turkey
Posts: 11
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Basics of exporting from blender to SA-MP

Muhteşem
__________________
ByHasan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/11/2017, 06:56 PM   #35
Baboon
High-roller
 
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,589
Reputation: 315
Default Re: Basics of exporting from blender to SA-MP

I have version 2.79 currently installed. After installing and enabling the add-on, it's not in my list of tools.
I can thus not export.. Should I use an older version?

edit: confirmed
installed 2.71 and it works
__________________

Last edited by Baboon; 09/11/2017 at 07:34 PM.
Baboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/11/2017, 12:56 PM   #36
10MIN
Huge Clucker
 
10MIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Clock4ever
Posts: 319
Reputation: 28
Default Re: Basics of exporting from blender to SA-MP

@Baboon it is listed for me in 2.79 32bit zip verison.
Make sure you put it on BLENDER_DIR\2.79\scripts\addons
The gtatools archive has a folder inside "gtatools-for-blender" folder with the name space_view3d_gtatools (containing .py (python) files) put it on the folder addons.
10MIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/11/2017, 05:50 PM   #37
deemon
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Basics of exporting from blender to SA-MP

Why does it happen? In kdff gui i have a texture, but in the game no


deemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/11/2017, 06:09 PM   #38
[Twixx]
High-roller
 
[Twixx]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Latvia
Posts: 1,086
Reputation: 265
Default Re: Basics of exporting from blender to SA-MP

Quote:
Originally Posted by deemon View Post
Why does it happen? In kdff gui i have a texture, but in the game no


Gonna need more info than that, could be anything from broken UV maps to wrongly assigned .txd's.
__________________
[Twixx] is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11/11/2017, 07:09 PM   #39
Ko0omA
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Basics of exporting from blender to SA-MP

Please record videos for kdff
Ko0omA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/11/2017, 09:06 PM   #40
LemoneZ
Little Clucker
 
LemoneZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Belarus
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Question Re: Basics of exporting from blender to SA-MP

Hello.

I created a door in the Blender. In the kdff GUI his have correct shape and texture: https://imgur.com/a/qTki6
TXD file: https://imgur.com/a/kAM6P
But in a game this object looks like differently his not have a texture and have square shape: https://imgur.com/a/PG7fw
Collision of object in the .col file also have square shape: https://imgur.com/a/VbFYH

Why?
Attached Files
File Type: zip models.zip (317.4 KB, 8 views)
LemoneZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Model Editing with Blender SkittlesAreFalling Everything and Nothing 2 26/02/2014 09:10 AM
Exporting Saurik Everything and Nothing 1 25/11/2011 05:36 PM
3ds max or blender SourceCode Everything and Nothing 6 15/11/2011 05:08 PM
Weather blender niCe Help Archive 13 12/10/2009 09:47 PM
[FilterScript] [FS]Car exporting stanLeys Filterscripts 8 03/08/2009 02:45 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.