SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27/07/2008, 01:38 PM   #11
Exilim
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [HOW TO]Apply the downgrading patch

Hey Everyone,
I have a problem with the downgrader. (i know how to aplly it just so you know) after i give the path of my .exe file it says that i have an unknown version. I have XP and its the German Version of the game but can be played in english etc. Please someone help i badly want to play multiplayer
Exilim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/07/2008, 09:16 PM   #12
Bucks
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [HOW TO]Apply the downgrading patch

Ok, i need some help.
I've got the Multi (chose the language german) v1.1 and after I choose the gamedirectory and click next:

What should i do?
Bucks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/08/2008, 11:46 PM   #13
Foxdonut
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [HOW TO]Apply the downgrading patch

someone figure out how to make this work with the steam version

Foxdonut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/08/2008, 08:09 AM   #14
Potloodje
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [HOW TO]Apply the downgrading patch

yes, Jellix thank you lol. but i've got another problem passed that tutorial you just gave me.

everything is working fine but the downgrading.

when i try to downgrade it says:


NO, i am not using Vista, just XP.

yes, i also tried downgrading before cracking, etc.

TRIED EVERYTHING.
Royal_McDude, also tried your .ZIP file.. not working at all.

please share your knowledge and add me on msn if you know how to fix this.
[email protected]

THNX!
Potloodje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/08/2008, 11:19 AM   #15
[LK]Ricxk
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 19
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [HOW TO]Apply the downgrading patch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bucks
Ok, i need some help.
I've got the Multi (chose the language german) v1.1 and after I choose the gamedirectory and click next:

What should i do?
I keep getting that too :S
[LK]Ricxk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/08/2008, 05:26 AM   #16
Jellix
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 33
Reputation: 8
Default Re: [HOW TO]Apply the downgrading patch

Well reading all of this here i decided to test and reproduce your downgrader errors.

1.I tried with a cracked 1.01 exe - Unknown version
2.I tried modding it (The game itself) - Works ok
3.I tried using a uninstalled copy of the game(you know copy & paste) - Here's the glitch

If you have a fresh copy of the game,of the original game,it should work 100%.
If this problem persists,buy the original game!

Again:
This problems are not occuring on a ORIGINAL game
(Original game aka Bought from a licensed game shop)
Jellix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22/08/2008, 03:15 AM   #17
Tyrese_Hughes
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [HOW TO]Apply the downgrading patch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bucks
Ok, i need some help.
I've got the Multi (chose the language german) v1.1 and after I choose the gamedirectory and click next:

What should i do?
I get the same thing i did the downgrader, but after it's installed and it is downgrader it just always says,
"Please remove disc from current CD/DVD Drive and insert the oringinal disc in another drive D:!!"

How do i fix that error??
Also i am using Daemon tools because my computer doesn't recognize dvds, but i do have the game but unfortunately can't use it! HELP ME PLEASE!!!!!
Tyrese_Hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/09/2008, 02:26 AM   #18
emoskittles
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 15
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [HOW TO]Apply the downgrading patch

do i have to do it if i have GTA V.2.0?
emoskittles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/09/2008, 08:59 AM   #19
Tez2k7
High-roller
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,427
Reputation: 4
Default Re: [HOW TO]Apply the downgrading patch

Quote:
Originally Posted by emoskittles
do i have to do it if i have GTA V.2.0?
Downgrade..
Tez2k7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/11/2008, 07:32 PM   #20
mini-d
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 216
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [HOW TO]Apply the downgrading patch

Guys i had ive got a problem ive installled Gta SA Downgraded But Sa-mp loads singleplayer


Im using an original copy of the disc
mini-d is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SA:MP on windows 7 (problem with downgrading) JerrOoenn Client Support 3 10/04/2010 06:00 AM
MOVED: SA:MP on windows 7 (problem with downgrading) dugi General 0 09/04/2010 09:43 AM
[Help] How can i apply an animation on my npc? evilinside Help Archive 7 01/11/2009 12:09 AM
Can I apply this to more than one player at once?? cyber_punk Help Archive 1 11/05/2009 04:00 PM
Done the downgrading patch and Choosen the right folder for Sa-MP Woozie1 Client Support 1 08/03/2009 12:54 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.