SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Plugin Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26/11/2017, 05:04 PM   #5701
DleyDeR
Little Clucker
 
DleyDeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: SA-MP
Posts: 35
Reputation: 6
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Thanks. Appreciate it
DleyDeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/11/2017, 05:55 PM   #5702
Belengher
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 189
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by IstuntmanI View Post
May be related: https://github.com/samp-incognito/sa...gin/issues/205

-----------



You are right, I just tested this:
PHP Code:
#include <a_samp>
#include <streamer>

new gString128 ];
new 
gActors];

main( )
{
    
gActors] = CreateActor00.00.05.00.0 );
    
SetActorInvulnerablegActors], false );

    
gActors] = CreateDynamicActor00.02.05.00.0 );
    
SetDynamicActorInvulnerablegActors], false );
}

public 
OnPlayerGiveDamageDynamicActorplayeridSTREAMER_TAG_ACTOR actoridFloat:amountweaponidbodypart )
{
    
formatgString128"OnPlayerGiveDamageDYNAMICActor: playerid=%d, damaged_actorid=%d, amount=%.2f, weaponid=%d, bodypart=%d"playeridactoridamountweaponidbodypart );
    
SendClientMessageplayerid, -1gString );
    return 
0;
}

public 
OnPlayerGiveDamageActorplayeriddamaged_actoridFloat:amountweaponidbodypart )
{
    
formatgString128"OnPlayerGiveDamageActor: playerid=%d, damaged_actorid=%d, amount=%.2f, weaponid=%d, bodypart=%d"playeriddamaged_actoridamountweaponidbodypart );
    
SendClientMessageplayerid, -1gString );
    return 
0;

When damaging a regular actor OnPlayerGiveDamageActor isn't called (not fine), neither is OnPlayerGiveDamageDynamicActor (fine).
When damaging a dynamic actor only OnPlayerGiveDamageDynamicActor gets called (fine).

This will be fixed here: https://github.com/samp-incognito/sa...lugin/pull/249. Thanks for reporting.

Try use your version debug? ( https://mega.nz/#!ahpCSaiB!kj4yc2nRl...3TqrVMWxpFTwcI )?
Belengher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/11/2017, 04:36 AM   #5703
BeckzyBoi
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,681
Reputation: 124
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeckzyBoi View Post
I'd rather wait for the official release. I just hope it is soon as dynamic checkpoints don't show for players sometimes when they're reenabled and the player teleports into the area of the checkpoint. The player must re-enter the steam distance for the checkpoint to show. IDK if this happens with map icons, objects, etc but it certainly does with checkpoints. I am aware that this has been fixed but it isn't official yet. I develop the script for quite an active server and a lot of players complain thinking it's a bug with my script! Anyway, I guess I'll just have to wait for Incognito to find the cause of the crash (if it is ever found) . P.S. this plugin is awesome in general, it's just that bug that bugs me (bug bugs me - you get it?) . Thanks
This is still happening in 2.9.2.
__________________
BeckzyBoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/11/2017, 04:02 PM   #5704
IllidanS4
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 270
Reputation: 85
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

If you unload a filterscript that created dynamic objects, the objects get deleted. Why is it so, and how to stop this behaviour?
IllidanS4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/11/2017, 04:11 PM   #5705
IstuntmanI
High-roller
 
IstuntmanI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 1,865
Reputation: 370
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Belengher View Post
No, that's v2.9.1 compiled. The latest public build is v2.9.2. (no fix for OnPlayerGiveDamageDynamicActor in this version, it will be available in the next version which will probably be v2.9.3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeckzyBoi View Post
This is still happening in 2.9.2.
Please create a new issue here and try to explain it in the best way you can: https://github.com/samp-incognito/sa...-plugin/issues . Also, please provide some minimal code to reproduce it. I'm not actually sure if you are talking about the areas passed in CreateDynamicCPEx (or Streamer_AppendArrayData), if that's what you are saying, the bug is probably caused by the fact that GTA SA can show only one checkpoint at once and Incognito didn't think about that when he added streaming in areas instead of streaming range.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sprtik View Post
If you unload a filterscript that created dynamic objects, the objects get deleted. Why is it so, and how to stop this behaviour?
Incognito barely checks the forum, so it's better to create a new issue with your suggestion. It also helps to keep things organised.
__________________


IstuntmanI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/11/2017, 04:34 PM   #5706
Belengher
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 189
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by IstuntmanI View Post
No, that's v2.9.1 compiled. The latest public build is v2.9.2. (no fix for OnPlayerGiveDamageDynamicActor in this version, it will be available in the next version which will probably be v2.9.3)



Please create a new issue here and try to explain it in the best way you can: https://github.com/samp-incognito/sa...-plugin/issues . Also, please provide some minimal code to reproduce it. I'm not actually sure if you are talking about the areas passed in CreateDynamicCPEx (or Streamer_AppendArrayData), if that's what you are saying, the bug is probably caused by the fact that GTA SA can show only one checkpoint at once and Incognito didn't think about that when he added streaming in areas instead of streaming range.



Incognito barely checks the forum, so it's better to create a new issue with your suggestion. It also helps to keep things organised.

Well then what should I do?
Belengher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/12/2017, 12:58 AM   #5707
Kar
High-roller
 
Kar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Black Asylum
Posts: 3,180
Reputation: 489
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by sprtik View Post
If you unload a filterscript that created dynamic objects, the objects get deleted. Why is it so, and how to stop this behaviour?
Make sure there is no Streamer_DestroyAllItems in your OnFilterScriptExit
Kar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/12/2017, 07:20 AM   #5708
BeckzyBoi
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,681
Reputation: 124
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by IstuntmanI View Post
No, that's v2.9.1 compiled. The latest public build is v2.9.2. (no fix for Please create a new issue here and try to explain it in the best way you can: https://github.com/samp-incognito/sa...-plugin/issues . Also, please provide some minimal code to reproduce it. I'm not actually sure if you are talking about the areas passed in CreateDynamicCPEx (or Streamer_AppendArrayData), if that's what you are saying, the bug is probably caused by the fact that GTA SA can show only one checkpoint at once and Incognito didn't think about that when he added streaming in areas instead of streaming range.
OnPlayerCommandText
Code:
    Streamer_ToggleItemUpdate(playerid, STREAMER_TYPE_CP, 0);
    TogglePlayerAllDynamicCPs2(playerid, 0);
    TogglePlayerSpectating(playerid, 1);
OnPlayerSpawn
Code:
    Streamer_ToggleItemUpdate(playerid, STREAMER_TYPE_CP, 1);
    TogglePlayerAllDynamicCPs2(playerid, 1);
When the player re-spawns in the range of a checkpoint, the checkpoint is not shown. They must re-enter the checkpoint streaming distance.

Edit:
My TogglePlayerDynamicCPs2 function (shouldn't affect anything relating to this bug)
Code:
TogglePlayerAllDynamicCPs2(playerid, toggle, exceptions[] = { -1 }, maxexceptions = sizeof exceptions)
{
    if (toggle == 0 && GetPlayerVisibleDynamicCP(playerid) != 0) {
        DisablePlayerCheckpoint(playerid);
    }
    TogglePlayerAllDynamicCPs(playerid, toggle, exceptions, maxexceptions);
}
__________________

Last edited by BeckzyBoi; 05/12/2017 at 08:32 AM.
BeckzyBoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/12/2017, 07:45 AM   #5709
IllidanS4
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 270
Reputation: 85
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kar View Post
Make sure there is no Streamer_DestroyAllItems in your OnFilterScriptExit
That was resolved to be a known behaviour. Associated issue here.
IllidanS4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/12/2017, 03:05 PM   #5710
Killer_Klient
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Anyone have the plugin for 0x26104 please? Need it for a legacy project.
Killer_Klient is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Include] Checkpoint / Area sub-streamer for incognito's streamer plugin Pottus Includes 11 21/03/2014 06:31 PM
Need 3dtextlabel Streamer And Gangzone Streamer !! Please Help . Not streamer plugin . jame42 Scripting Help 4 30/05/2012 07:33 AM
Streamer plugin 0.3d rt-2 Plugin Development 7 05/12/2011 06:17 PM
Streamer Plugin Help! ColdXX Everything and Nothing 2 21/08/2010 10:28 PM
Streamer Plugin! ColdXX Help Archive 10 18/07/2010 12:47 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.