SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19/06/2018, 03:01 AM   #1
Suxi
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Reputation: 0
Default Old simple problem

we are in 2018 - sa-mp 0.3.dl


and stills there is no way to use chat with less than 10 lines...


come on, Kalcor, find us a way for it... it can't be that difficult, right? plss



if someone knows a way to do it... a mod or anything like that, i accept links or instructions, thank you all.
and ye, i know about /fontsize (not good below -1 for me, playing in 720x480x32 resolution).
Suxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19/06/2018, 05:33 AM   #2
Logic_
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 1,484
Reputation: 263
Default Re: Old simple problem

Why would there be a change for only YOU. This is 2018, get yourself a bigger monitor or some shit. It's a problem with you and we've better things to worry about then damn chat.
Logic_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19/06/2018, 07:17 AM   #3
GTLS
Gangsta
 
GTLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: India
Posts: 772
Reputation: 88
Default Re: Old simple problem

if you want in your server, you can send out empty lines via SendClientMessage() after every message shown. But that looks stupid anyway.
__________________

I don't help for rep. I help cuz I was helped in the past.


California State Roleplay - X Update Now under beta testing phase. Stay Tuned.
GTLS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19/06/2018, 08:12 AM   #4
Gforcez1337
High-roller
 
Gforcez1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posts: 1,093
Reputation: 367
Default Re: Old simple problem

Maybe the only proper solution is to use a higher resolution. The resolution you stated is really really dated, even mid-range smartphones have higher resolutions these days.
__________________

Gforcez1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/06/2018, 06:02 PM   #5
Suxi
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Old simple problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Logic_ View Post
Why would there be a change for only YOU. This is 2018, get yourself a bigger monitor or some shit. It's a problem with you and we've better things to worry about then damn chat.

what a shame to have a stupid mot********** like you """ Logic_ """ answering here...



this is not only my problem, and even in bigger resolutions many people don't see as necessary more than 5~8 lines in chat.

i'm here also representing a part of the community.


the reason for me to use that resolution it's because is a good one for recording.
Suxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/06/2018, 08:55 PM   #6
Xhizors
Big Clucker
 
Xhizors's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 67
Reputation: 10
Default Re: Old simple problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suxi View Post
the reason for me to use that resolution it's because is a good one for recording.
720x480x32 whaaa...?
Sounds like you are using a bad recorder or your machine is from WW2.

If you have a Nvidia GTX 600 series or better, use Shadowplay to record.
Or OBS Studio.
Xhizors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/06/2018, 11:35 PM   #7
Sew_Sumi
Godfather
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Azerbaijan
Posts: 6,280
Reputation: 517
Default Re: Old simple problem

DXTory is lighter weight and can handle recording better than most recorders... But really, if I was recording in such low res, I'd just not bother and get an upgrade.
Sew_Sumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/06/2018, 01:40 AM   #8
Suxi
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Old simple problem

hi guys, thank you for answering what i'm not asking for! love you all. <3


edit:
if you guys so curious about it:

i use a geforce nvidia 8500gt with a intel pentium dual 2.2ghz...
sa-mp is the only game i have in the computer and only game i play, this are my hobbies, i do not have money enought to spend with it... and this might have 10 years now.


i'm using dxtory in my latest videos, but will try use obs studio in next ones.
can check my work here:

https://youtube.com/suxib

byee and thank you all for interesting!
BrunoBM16 found the solution, it'll probably be in comunnity foruns tomorrow.

Last edited by Suxi; 21/06/2018 at 02:35 AM.
Suxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/06/2018, 06:23 AM   #9
Sew_Sumi
Godfather
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Azerbaijan
Posts: 6,280
Reputation: 517
Default Re: Old simple problem

If you're having DXTory give you trouble, you have the detail set too high, and you're using the normal codecs where you should be using the lossless codecs.
Sew_Sumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/06/2018, 08:25 AM   #10
Gforcez1337
High-roller
 
Gforcez1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posts: 1,093
Reputation: 367
Default Re: Old simple problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suxi View Post
the reason for me to use that resolution it's because is a good one for recording.
My 1920x1080 resolution works also great for recording.. Especially since it's full HD and you'll get full HD video footage.
__________________

Gforcez1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Killing Spree problem[Most simple and I have problem :( ] SpiderWalk Scripting Help 13 29/04/2012 08:13 AM
Problem with this simple job. rangerxxll Scripting Help 2 26/02/2012 03:39 AM
Simple Problem, lewismichaelbbc Help Archive 2 14/11/2010 06:33 PM
simple problem nesty Help Archive 2 05/12/2009 11:00 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.