SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04/04/2018, 11:14 AM   #1
Antenastyle
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 110
Reputation: 4
Default Dual monitor?

How can I run SAMP in Dual Monitor mode, having GTA SA on one monitor and another app on another monitor(Chrome for example) without minimizing GTA SA if I click on the other app.
Antenastyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2018, 11:20 AM   #2
Spydah
High-roller
 
Spydah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,473
Reputation: 743
Default Re: Dual monitor?

First of all stop using wide screen if you're using it.

And perhaps this could help it's actually for GTA 3 but perhaps the information can help you
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil.../?id=810291385
__________________

Sexy isn't she?
I don't like +REP askers.
Spydah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2018, 11:32 AM   #3
Antenastyle
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 110
Reputation: 4
Default Re: Dual monitor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spydah View Post
First of all stop using wide screen if you're using it.

And perhaps this could help it's actually for GTA 3 but perhaps the information can help you
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil.../?id=810291385
That's not exactly what I'm looking for, it's something like this
https://puu.sh/d5fq1/57b81a49f8.jpg

If you put your cursor on the chrome screen and press somewhere over it, SAMP will minimize, I don't want that, I want to clicke wherever I want on the screen and the GTA keeps running without minimizing or pausing
Antenastyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2018, 11:47 AM   #4
FunkMaster
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Dual monitor?

You mean you want two different virtual desktops(Windows Key+TAB) running on different screens simultaneously? I don't think it's possible. And if it is then i believe there's no straightforward way of achieving it.

Edit: Just ******d this up, lol. You can give it a try. It's certainly quite interesting.
FunkMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2018, 11:50 AM   #5
Antenastyle
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 110
Reputation: 4
Default Re: Dual monitor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkMaster View Post
You mean you want two different virtual desktops(Windows Key+TAB) running on different screens simultaneously? I don't think it's possible. And if it is then i believe there's no straightforward way of achieving it.
I have two monitors, for example I put a video in fullscreen mode in one of them and then maximize SAMP, I'm playing while I can see a video in the other monitor. What I'm looking for is that if I want to pause the video, when I click on the video to stop, SAMP minimizes, I don't want it to minimize, just keep running.
Antenastyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2018, 12:51 PM   #6
Spydah
High-roller
 
Spydah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,473
Reputation: 743
Default Re: Dual monitor?

When you don't have widescreen on isn't it blocked? Or does it still minimize then?
__________________

Sexy isn't she?
I don't like +REP askers.
Spydah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2018, 01:59 PM   #7
Antenastyle
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 110
Reputation: 4
Default Re: Dual monitor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spydah View Post
When you don't have widescreen on isn't it blocked? Or does it still minimize then?
I have widescreen on because there is no option of fullscreen mode 1920x1080... Is problem of widescreen?
Antenastyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2018, 03:19 PM   #8
NaS
High-roller
 
NaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,382
Reputation: 437
Default Re: Dual monitor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antenastyle View Post
I have widescreen on because there is no option of fullscreen mode 1920x1080... Is problem of widescreen?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkMaster View Post
You mean you want two different virtual desktops(Windows Key+TAB) running on different screens simultaneously? I don't think it's possible. And if it is then i believe there's no straightforward way of achieving it.

Edit: Just ******d this up, lol. You can give it a try. It's certainly quite interesting.
This is your best bet so far. There may be other tools, but I can tell for sure that this is what you want to do (it's working really well, have been using it in the past when I didn't have 2 monitors). Apart from having truly independant screens which is what you want to do, you can even simulate 3, 4 or 5 screens on any amount of physical monitors and switch between them as you like without minimizing other applications.
NaS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2018, 06:28 PM   #9
X337
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 881
Reputation: 287
Default Re: Dual monitor?

Run sa-mp in windowed mode, it doesn't minimize if you click another app in the other screen.
__________________
viva la sa-mp
X337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/04/2018, 09:24 PM   #10
Antenastyle
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 110
Reputation: 4
Default Re: Dual monitor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by X337 View Post
Run sa-mp in windowed mode, it doesn't minimize if you click another app in the other screen.
Yeah, but it pauses, I don't want it to pause

Quote:
Originally Posted by NaS View Post
This is your best bet so far. There may be other tools, but I can tell for sure that this is what you want to do (it's working really well, have been using it in the past when I didn't have 2 monitors). Apart from having truly independant screens which is what you want to do, you can even simulate 3, 4 or 5 screens on any amount of physical monitors and switch between them as you like without minimizing other applications.
I'll try this, thanks!
Antenastyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitor on Windows 10 seanny Client Support 0 18/09/2015 03:33 PM
Dual monitor - When damaging a vehicle. Tomboeg Client Support 5 04/05/2015 10:42 PM
SA-MP crashing upon car explosions - dual monitor bug. GiacJr Client Support 0 03/01/2013 10:15 AM
Dual-Monitor game startup issue (minor) Mattdk Client Support 1 14/05/2012 06:09 AM
SAMP Crashing Dual monitor. CoaPsyFactor Client Support 1 08/04/2012 01:42 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.