SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP DL Edition > SA-MP 0.3.DL

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27/03/2018, 02:21 PM   #1
ATomas
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 251
Reputation: 7
Default Bad show alpha

Hello,
i try texturing electric fence. In blender show OK:
http://151.80.108.166/blender.png

But in game show bad:
http://151.80.108.166/game.png

I try set Alpha to 1. But the fence does not have transparent holes
http://151.80.108.166/blender_alpha.png

Last edited by ATomas; 04/04/2018 at 11:47 AM.
ATomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/03/2018, 07:54 PM   #2
YenTy
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Bad show alpha

Is fence a plane mesh? If so then I think you've to create a little space inside, extrude it to one side or duplicate and flip.

Edit: It should help only if in game one of 2 faces is working properly.

Last edited by YenTy; 28/03/2018 at 09:25 PM.
YenTy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/03/2018, 08:44 AM   #3
ATomas
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 251
Reputation: 7
Default Re: Bad show alpha

Quote:
Originally Posted by YenTy View Post
Is fence a plane mesh? If so then I think you've to create a little space inside, extrude it to one side or duplicate and flip.

Edit: It should help only if in game one of 2 face is working properly.
It's the original object of the game. Only 5 objects connected to 1 object.
ATomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/03/2018, 08:52 AM   #4
NaS
High-roller
 
NaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,443
Reputation: 444
Default Re: Bad show alpha

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATomas View Post
It's the original object of the game. Only 5 objects connected to 1 object.
Did it preserve all properties?

These fences seem double sided as YenTy said, if you imported it it may happen that this isn't the case anymore.
NaS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/03/2018, 08:53 AM   #5
ATomas
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 251
Reputation: 7
Default Re: Bad show alpha

Quote:
Originally Posted by NaS View Post
Did it preserve all properties?

These fences seem double sided as YenTy said, if you imported it it may happen that this isn't the case anymore.
I suppose yes, when I used the original object from the game. Try it yourself
ATomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/03/2018, 09:25 PM   #6
YenTy
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Bad show alpha

I've tried figured out why it's happening and I found that actually Alpha like on this screen ( http://151.80.108.166/blender_alpha.png ) has to be set to 1 (on every material with transparent which is assigned to object) because it's refers to all material including appropriate places like metal etc. It can show you that there's no transparent in Blender but in game everything works properly. I've just download your txd and dff files, edited Alpha channel, exported it and used kdffgui. I didn't change anything besides mesh (deleted some faces) alpha channel and name of textures. Also! I know why both sides of mesh is showing up in game - it's because there's second one at the same place but rotated in 180 degrees in z axis. So you don't have to extrude or duplicate it. Here you go a results of my work (deleted horizontal reinforcement) - https://i.imgur.com/1xyzhij.jpg Tell me if it's working for you
YenTy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/04/2018, 04:28 PM   #7
ATomas
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 251
Reputation: 7
Default Re: Bad show alpha

Thank you, this solve my problem

Last edited by ATomas; 04/04/2018 at 11:47 AM.
ATomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Plugin] Lua in SA-MP v0.1 (Alpha) Drake1994 Plugin Development 72 27/08/2016 06:34 PM
How to show textdraw[MAX_PLAYERS] show for a player? Maheerali Scripting Help 2 14/08/2016 02:17 PM
[Ajuda] Color Alpha SeV_ Português/Portuguese 10 02/02/2013 01:11 AM
Add some value to alpha Riddick94 Scripting Help 3 31/01/2013 02:16 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.