SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24/08/2011, 09:14 AM   #1
Azzeto
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 426
Reputation: 20
Default Help With Textdraws

I need help with textdraws.. So like when a player connects to my server it'll say "Welcome to SDKFreeRoam scripted by [SDK]Azzeto, This is what I have so far
Code:
new Text:welcome;
Code:
Public OnGameModeInit
welcome = TextDrawCreate(240.0,580.0,"SDKFreeRoam Scripted by [SDK]Azzeto");
Code:
Public OnPlayerConnect
TextDrawShowForPlayer(playerid,welcome);

I'v read the wiki and got that, but It doesnt show ingame.
Azzeto is offline  
Old 24/08/2011, 09:27 AM   #2
=WoR=Varth
High-roller
 
=WoR=Varth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 2,025
Reputation: 130
Default Re: Help With Textdraws

Wrong coordinate.
Quote:
The x,y coordinate is the top left coordinate for the text draw area based on a 640x480 "canvas" (irrespective of screen resolution). If you plan on using TextDrawAlignment with alignment 3 (right), the x,y coordinate is the top right coordinate for the text draw.
__________________
(RETIRED)
=WoR=Varth is offline  
Old 24/08/2011, 09:30 AM   #3
iPLEOMAX
High-roller
 
iPLEOMAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: AE
Posts: 1,275
Reputation: 739
Default Re: Help With Textdraws

The textdraw positions should be between the limits (640 Width and 480 Height)

But your second position doesn't look suitable for the textdraw.

__________________
Goodbye SA-MP.
iPLEOMAX is offline  
Old 24/08/2011, 09:34 AM   #4
Azzeto
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 426
Reputation: 20
Default Re: Help With Textdraws

Any program to use where I could find the coords of where I want the textdraw?
Azzeto is offline  
Old 24/08/2011, 09:34 AM   #5
=WoR=Varth
High-roller
 
=WoR=Varth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 2,025
Reputation: 130
Default Re: Help With Textdraws

Quote:
Originally Posted by iPLEOMAX View Post
The textdraw positions should be between the limits (640 Width and 480 Height)

But your second position doesn't look suitable for the textdraw.

I already mention it.


FS:
http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=117851
__________________
(RETIRED)
=WoR=Varth is offline  
Old 24/08/2011, 09:37 AM   #6
iPLEOMAX
High-roller
 
iPLEOMAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: AE
Posts: 1,275
Reputation: 739
Default Re: Help With Textdraws

Use this: Textdraw Editor V1 by Zamaroht

@Varth, By the time I uploaded the image and responded back, you already posted. I didn't see it before.
and now, you editted your post with the fs link.. lol. Guess I'm just too late to be on time.
__________________
Goodbye SA-MP.
iPLEOMAX is offline  
Old 24/08/2011, 09:37 AM   #7
Azzeto
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 426
Reputation: 20
Default Re: Help With Textdraws

Thank you.
Azzeto is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TextDraws Nenad Help Archive 6 19/06/2011 10:45 PM
Textdraws Baboon Help Archive 2 16/01/2011 11:35 AM
[TEXTDRAWS] Textdraws mixed up KnooL Help Archive 22 23/06/2010 03:52 PM
Textdraws patchkinson Help Archive 1 12/01/2010 01:19 AM
Help, Textdraws jaksimaksi Help Archive 1 25/12/2009 08:04 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.