SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27/06/2011, 08:20 PM   #11
Ruffles.
Gangsta
 
Ruffles.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 546
Reputation: 29
Default Re: Train tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay_ View Post
I think there was an issue with the nodes which is also the reason R* left it out. Try driving on track2 near the San Fierro train station, the train will suddenly turn and drive through mid-air.
Yeah, I believe track2 was used for "Snail Trail", and it was speculated by several people as a glitch where it flies over air, into land, and goes to it's scripted location - some place located by Red County/Palomino Creek.
__________________

Unlike a lot of people, I don't ask for rep.

Lawedan Computers, Inc Links
Webpage | Lawedan Armoured Company Clan Page | World of Tanks | World of Warplanes



Ruffles. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/06/2011, 09:07 PM   #12
vpontin
Little Clucker
 
vpontin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Someplace...
Posts: 24
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Train tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay_ View Post
I think there was an issue with the nodes which is also the reason R* left it out. Try driving on track2 near the San Fierro train station, the train will suddenly turn and drive through mid-air.
I know that, so I downloaded the complete file for this trail.
In my case, no problem passing this to the players, the problem is that SA-MP Team disabled access to these rails 'incomplete' by default...

EDIT:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuntkillas View Post
Yeah, I believe track2 was used for "Snail Trail", and it was speculated by several people as a glitch where it flies over air, into land, and goes to it's scripted location - some place located by Red County/Palomino Creek.
Lazy R* Developers don't complete the track, but as I said, i ****** for a fix for it and find (IN THIS FORUM) the solution.
Internally, the rails are read from .dat files located in %GTA%/data/Paths
The tracks.dat, if I remember correctly, is responsible for the main track. and the tracks<1-4>.dat, for the other rails. I Just downloaded a fixed tracks4.dat, which contains all Las Venturas/Fort Carson for 2nd rail, and was wondering if there is still to the SAMP or will return the ability to spawn other trains in other rails. Like I said, no problem in my case to send the 'fixes' for the players (Hamachi server )...

Last edited by vpontin; 27/06/2011 at 09:17 PM. Reason: More Information
vpontin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/06/2011, 01:28 AM   #13
PCheriyan007
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: in hiding
Posts: 302
Reputation: 6
Default Re: Train tracks

I'm pretty sure that this can be implemented into the SA-MP Client. If the developers managed to block the usage of custom handling.cfg's and instead use stock handling, I'm pretty sure they can do the same with tracks4.dat. The only difference however is instead of using default lines they'd be using custom ones. I also want to point out that this is an amazing contribution to the SA-MP Forums as well as the rest of the San Andreas community. I do hope will be implemented in the next version of the SA-MP Client. I was also thinking, your contribution could be the start of newer additions to SA-MP, for example custom track setups. Imagine a train that would turn and go to your custom island that you built and stop at a station there.
__________________

Code:
[Filterscripts]
Nothing So Far
[Tutorials]
How to use SQLite (by Zh3r0)
How to stream Shoutcast to your server
[Current Project]
[DR]Drifting Roaches (Server)
PCheriyan007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/06/2011, 12:16 PM   #14
vpontin
Little Clucker
 
vpontin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Someplace...
Posts: 24
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Train tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by PCheriyan007 View Post
I'm pretty sure that this can be implemented into the SA-MP Client. If the developers managed to block the usage of custom handling.cfg's and instead use stock handling, I'm pretty sure they can do the same with tracks4.dat. The only difference however is instead of using default lines they'd be using custom ones. I also want to point out that this is an amazing contribution to the SA-MP Forums as well as the rest of the San Andreas community. I do hope will be implemented in the next version of the SA-MP Client. I was also thinking, your contribution could be the start of newer additions to SA-MP, for example custom track setups. Imagine a train that would turn and go to your custom island that you built and stop at a station there.
Good idea, and more using custom tracks + objects could make amazing maps, better than now
vpontin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2011, 05:02 PM   #15
dr_vista
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Train tracks

How did you spawn it on the unblocked track? whenver I try to, it spawns on the original track.
dr_vista is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2011, 10:55 PM   #16
vpontin
Little Clucker
 
vpontin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Someplace...
Posts: 24
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Train tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_vista View Post
How did you spawn it on the unblocked track? whenver I try to, it spawns on the original track.
I Use a GTA SinglePlayer CLEO Script (HERE The Mod)
PS.: But in multiplayer mode, even using this script, it spawns the train on the standard track...
vpontin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/06/2011, 02:03 AM   #17
[email protected]
Big Clucker
 
M@rsik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 54
Reputation: 5
Default Re: Train tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by vpontin View Post
But the option to put trains on these tracks no longer exist? It is still possible to put the train on another track in SAMP 0.3C?
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_vista View Post
How did you spawn it on the unblocked track? whenver I try to, it spawns on the original track.
You need to rename tracks4.dat file from this topic to tracks3.dat and replace (with a backup of cource) original file.

But 'tracks3.dat' is originally used for tram track in SF, so you will be able to spawn trains on both train tracks but trams in SF won't work (in singleplayer mode too).

That's why I was asking to unblock 'tracks4.dat'

Also note that it will cause some unsync when playing on servers with trams in SF, etc.
So make a backup!
M@rsik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/06/2011, 04:39 AM   #18
leong124
High-roller
 
leong124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hong Kong, China
Posts: 1,549
Reputation: 134
Default Re: Train tracks

I support you.
I still cannot understand what problem will be caused if we use those tracks(even it's incomplete).
No crash will be produced, as it was there in 0.2.
The only issue is that the trains fly over the land, but it's not a very important issue that trains do no have flying cheats.
__________________
[KDT_MS]hk_shade

Sorry for my bad English and my weakness in expressing myself.
leong124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/06/2011, 10:17 AM   #19
Moron
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 76
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Train tracks

Yes, it would be really nice if it would be possible to use both tracks, I would make one for players and one for NPC in my RP server.
Moron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/06/2011, 03:38 PM   #20
vpontin
Little Clucker
 
vpontin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Someplace...
Posts: 24
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Train tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
You need to rename tracks4.dat file from this topic to tracks3.dat and replace (with a backup of cource) original file.

But 'tracks3.dat' is originally used for tram track in SF, so you will be able to spawn trains on both train tracks but trams in SF won't work (in singleplayer mode too).

That's why I was asking to unblock 'tracks4.dat'

Also note that it will cause some unsync when playing on servers with trams in SF, etc.
So make a backup!
I've just downloaded your tracks4.dat, which is responsible for another railroad. (HERE the post)
I not change the tram's .dat files.

EDIT:

Quote:
Originally Posted by leong124 View Post
I support you.
I still cannot understand what problem will be caused if we use those tracks(even it's incomplete).
No crash will be produced, as it was there in 0.2.
The only issue is that the trains fly over the land, but it's not a very important issue that trains do no have flying cheats.
I also don't understand why remove access to those tracks.
There appeared to be major bugs with these tracks, except for are incomplete...

Last edited by vpontin; 30/06/2011 at 03:43 PM. Reason: Add Reply
vpontin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trains marinov Help Archive 2 22/11/2010 03:28 AM
Trains matute Help Archive 0 18/12/2009 10:01 PM
Trains SirSimon Help Archive 1 18/12/2009 07:02 PM
[HELP] Trains in the Script? FreddeN Help Archive 0 08/06/2009 10:23 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.