SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Filterscripts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14/02/2018, 02:42 PM   #31
RogerCosta
Huge Clucker
 
RogerCosta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Santos, Brazil.
Posts: 306
Reputation: 74
Default Re: Fusez's Map Editor (Version 3) [Dynamic Categories] [Improved] [Best of Version 1&2 Combined]

RedFusion, I have problem with save objects in SAMP 0.3DL, the objects in .map file is not saving. I think if this problem is with MAX_OBJECTS, because if your use #undef and redefine to MAX_OBJECTS <= 1000, .map save normally. And a pull request commit in github about function GetMaterialSizeName (matsize/func.pwn), read.
RogerCosta is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15/02/2018, 06:55 AM   #32
RedFusion
High-roller
 
RedFusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,027
Reputation: 261
Default Re: Fusez's Map Editor (Version 3) [Dynamic Categories] [Improved] [Best of Version 1&2 Combined]

I tried the map editor with 0.3.dl yesterday and it worked just fine saving Maps. What does it say when you compile the script? Did you modify anything? Also i looked for the pull request but i couldnt find it!
__________________



RedFusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15/02/2018, 03:33 PM   #33
Hellman92
Big Clucker
 
Hellman92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 190
Reputation: 28
Default Re: Fusez's Map Editor (Version 3) [Dynamic Categories] [Improved] [Best of Version 1&2 Combined]

Well now, I'll spend all my time to test everything. Rep
Hellman92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15/02/2018, 03:40 PM   #34
RogerCosta
Huge Clucker
 
RogerCosta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Santos, Brazil.
Posts: 306
Reputation: 74
Default Re: Fusez's Map Editor (Version 3) [Dynamic Categories] [Improved] [Best of Version 1&2 Combined]

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedFusion View Post
I tried the map editor with 0.3.dl yesterday and it worked just fine saving Maps. What does it say when you compile the script? Did you modify anything? Also i looked for the pull request but i couldnt find it!
With zeex compiler I receive this error:
error 092: functions may not return arrays of unknown size (symbol "GetMaterialSizeName"), in function mapedit/matsize/func.pwn

But, today, I test compile with a blank samp server, with only mapedit, strlib and sscanf2, and compile normally. The problem here is a zeex compiler.

Edit: I create objects, and go to "Save", type "savemap" in dialog, message appears: "ERROR: a map has not been loaded."

or I go in "Save as", type a mapname, example: test, in test.txt in scriptfiles/maps, file stay blank. Here, the map save correctly if I use #undef MAX_OBJECTS and redefine to 1000.

Last edited by RogerCosta; 15/02/2018 at 04:57 PM.
RogerCosta is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15/02/2018, 09:33 PM   #35
P00kie
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 50
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Fusez's Map Editor (Version 3) [Dynamic Categories] [Improved] [Best of Version 1&2 Combined]

Very good filterscript
Keep it
P00kie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/02/2018, 03:23 AM   #36
dwp12345
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 4
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Fusez's Map Editor (Version 3) [Dynamic Categories] [Improved] [Best of Version 1&2 Combined]

Nice one
__________________
Shrood or Shroud?
dwp12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18/02/2018, 11:45 PM   #37
Kwarde
High-roller
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,975
Reputation: 1585
Default Re: Fusez's Map Editor (Version 3) [Dynamic Categories] [Improved] [Best of Version 1&2 Combined]

My god this is all I ever needed. I always had to use MTA so far but this is really really great! Thanks alot
Just a thing, it didn't work with so well with my gamemode. Not a single category or object or whatsoever was visible and I couldn't create one. In fact the entire system worked except I couldn't add any objects.
Not really a problem because I will only use it for map creating and will never be implemented into the gamemode. Still weird. Dialogs worked fine aswell. My gamemode hasn't any textdraws or anything so I really can't tell what caused this problem.

If anyone has the same problem somehow, use this gamemode :P
PHP Code:
#include <a_samp>

main() return 1;

public 
OnGameModeInit()
{
    
AddPlayerClass(0000000,,0);
    return 
1;

__________________
Assassin's Creed: SAMP website: www.acsamp.com
Mail: kwarde@acsamp.com

Latest 3 changelogs of ACSAMP
Code:
23/12/2017 03:09 - Fixed bug in TimestampToDate include (didn't work in 12th month) (v0.0.86-A)
23/12/2017 12:32 - Added ShowAdmList function (v0.0.94-A)
18/02/2018 15:46 - Added installation option -choose type of  balance between the two main factions (v0.0.100-A)
Kwarde is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FilterScript] Fusez's Map Editor (Version 2) RedFusion Filterscripts 64 25/01/2018 07:49 AM
[Tutorial] How to use Map editor: 0.3-D version SnG.Scot_MisCuDI Tutorials 52 04/07/2015 03:57 PM
SA-MP Map editor: (NEWEST VERSION) kalanerik99 Scripting Help 1 20/06/2013 08:49 PM
[GameMode] Dynamic Map System (GM Version) Kitten Gamemode Scripts 12 15/09/2012 12:36 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.