SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28/01/2018, 12:48 PM   #1
maksicnm
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 118
Reputation: 3
Default [MAP EDITOR BUG?]

Everything looks nice in editor, but when i go ingame, trees are flying and some x coords are little changed, i tryied to reload map and everything still looks fine in editor, but in Debug and TStudio trees was bugged, i fixed trees but when i now go in Editor trees are underground ( In test are fine )
maksicnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/02/2018, 07:17 PM   #2
GjekuTheBest
Little Clucker
 
GjekuTheBest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Albania
Posts: 20
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [MAP EDITOR BUG?]

I don't know,it worked fine for me,in my old pc with low requirements too, I don't know why this happens to you,probably a mistake in files downloading,better try to re-install it.
GjekuTheBest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/02/2018, 08:15 PM   #3
Mugala
Gangsta
 
Mugala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: behind u
Posts: 645
Reputation: 30
Default Re: [MAP EDITOR BUG?]

do u mean rotations are changed?
__________________
here to help
Mugala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/02/2018, 08:17 PM   #4
PepsiCola23
Gangsta
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 684
Reputation: 3
Default Re: [MAP EDITOR BUG?]

can you show some pictures?
PepsiCola23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/02/2018, 10:54 PM   #5
AdamsLT
Big Clucker
 
AdamsLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 115
Reputation: 31
Default Re: [MAP EDITOR BUG?]

Yes, that is a known bug in that editor.

Trees like ID 792 will appear lower in the editor than they do in the test.
When adding them to the server, they will appear the same way the did during the test. That is why you should place them, perfect their z-coords and the use those for the other trees (assuming you're working on a flat surface, otherwise place and test, place and test as much as you need).

A similar problem occurs with the fence object ID 996. There are probably more objects but I do not recall which ones.

This problem is solved in the MTA San Andreas map editor. So if you need a lot of those trees in different heights, it might be easier to fire up MTA and then place them there and convert them to SA:MP code using convertffs. Which you can paste into the editor to continue working or just add it to the server directly.

Side-by-side comparison: https://i.imgur.com/VfAj3Z3.png
AdamsLT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[GameMode] SA-MP Map Editor v2.0 [Multi User Editor / 0.3e / Mapping is now fun / User friendly / Easy to use] Shabi RoxX Gamemode Scripts 176 20/08/2016 11:01 PM
Accessories editor (Toy editor) Lucky™ Scripting Help 0 04/11/2014 03:34 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.