SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > Other > Everything and Nothing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28/10/2012, 12:07 AM   #511
SlashPT
High-roller
 
SlashPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Hell
Posts: 2,026
Reputation: 116
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Forever Alone View Post
Actually 500mb of ram is kinda much.
Right now, i am on sa:mp forums, listening music from youtube, gmail opened and deviantart forums. It takes about 50mb (50000k) ram.
Anyways, i know that the flash bug does not happen to anyone, it usually does happen to users with older gpu/cpu.

E: If your firefox uses 500mb of ram, restart it. Open the same processes and you'll see the difference
Which OS you're using?

Flash bug happens to me ALOT of times and I've got fairly updated components.. i7 920, 2x GTX 670 FTW...

I don't care anyway about 500 MB when I got 24 GB.. I never got over 72% of its usage... ( with more than 1 game opened , yeah stupidity rocks alot )

And as TheArcher said that is false..
__________________

Zh3r0Jansish
SlashPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/10/2012, 07:28 AM   #512
[UE]Milan
High-roller
 
[UE]Milan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Right in front of forum.sa-mp.com
Posts: 1,251
Reputation: 160
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Any problem if i run my PC on a Square wave Inverter as power source ?
[UE]Milan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/10/2012, 01:36 PM   #513
Ainseri
Big Clucker
 
Ainseri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: England, UK
Posts: 148
Reputation: 13
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiernantheman View Post
Sorry for asking so much q's on here, i'm trying to pick a suitable PC for myself.

1.Would this run Gta IV with no lag and what settings medium or low?
2.Would this run ArmA 2 with no lag and what settings medium or low?

Specs:

Processor: Intel® Core™ i3-2120 Processor (3M Cache, 3.30 GHz)

Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz

Graphics Card: 1GB Nvidia GT630
Not really, graphics card will be pretty much okay (thugh you could improve it), you just need to upgrade the processor so it doesn't bottleneck your GPU. An i5 could work, but make sure you check the specs... iirc most mobile i5 models are only dual-core with hyperthreading, like mine which is only 1.7GHz... not nearly powerful enough to keep up. I'd get an i7, or try to get an i5 with at least 2.4GHz and quad core if that exists for mobile units yet.
Ainseri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31/10/2012, 03:09 PM   #514
iTorran
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 545
Reputation: 88
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Posting this on behalf of a friend

My friend's internet has been a bit dodgy recently..
Their old router died so they replaced it with an even older one.
Ever since then, her internet connection on laptop has been pretty much hit and miss..

Sometimes (although very rarely) it will also happen to one other laptop in the house..
But that is not the case this time, after several resets (or restarts, whatever you wanna call it) of the router, all laptops, xboxs, computers, ipods, phones, etc, in the house have a connection.. except for hers.

This is not a case of limited connectivity like it usually is, but instead her laptop is failing to see the router at all.
I have told her some steps like restarting laptop, turning off the WLAN for a bit, etc, but it's still the same.
I also suggested she manually connect to the router, but that didnt work either.

Her laptop does pickup a few routers, but she says it is nowhere near to how many it usually picks up.
So does anyone have any idea why its suddenly decided to do this, and anyway of fixing it?

She (for some bizarre reason) is not allowed to use the ethernet cable as it is used in her dad's xbox (but hes not even home during day)

Any help would be appreciated
iTorran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31/10/2012, 04:27 PM   #515
SlashPT
High-roller
 
SlashPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Hell
Posts: 2,026
Reputation: 116
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Well it seems to me that the wireless card have got a cable disconnected or something..

Sometimes what happens is that the Wireless Card on the laptop has got two cables attached to it and I already saw some laptops which it simple disconnects or by acident or something...

She better check it, normally laptops have got some signs under them where the card is located it normally has a very easy access...
__________________

Zh3r0Jansish
SlashPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31/10/2012, 04:52 PM   #516
Y_Less
Spam Machine
 
Y_Less's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: 629 - git.io/Y
Posts: 14,813
Reputation: 3111
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Have you tried it on another network (yours for example)?
Y_Less is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31/10/2012, 04:54 PM   #517
iTorran
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 545
Reputation: 88
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Y_Less View Post
Have you tried it on another network (yours for example)?
No, just hers.
She says it used to pick up alot of routers but since this started happening it hardly picks up any.
iTorran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31/10/2012, 05:50 PM   #518
SlashPT
High-roller
 
SlashPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Hell
Posts: 2,026
Reputation: 116
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by iTorran View Post
No, just hers.
She says it used to pick up alot of routers but since this started happening it hardly picks up any.
Yeah that's why I said what I said above atleast it seems to me the most reasonable "problem"...
__________________

Zh3r0Jansish
SlashPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/11/2012, 06:08 AM   #519
Skillet`
Big Clucker
 
Skillet`'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 170
Reputation: 160
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

What is better ?
i7 3770K,i7 2600K,i7 2700K
meant for graphics & gaming,not for overlocking.
Skillet` is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/11/2012, 09:33 AM   #520
[UE]Milan
High-roller
 
[UE]Milan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Right in front of forum.sa-mp.com
Posts: 1,251
Reputation: 160
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by [UE]Milan View Post
Any problem if i run my PC on a Square wave Inverter as power source ?
Could someone answer this ? now a days there is daily powercut here
[UE]Milan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
.tk domains thread (What do you think of them?) NewYorkRP Everything and Nothing 29 22/09/2013 12:39 PM
Map Request Thread KeyWay Help Archive 21 18/04/2010 08:09 PM
Banned of my own thread aleancuervo Server Support 8 14/03/2010 04:04 PM
Bugs (1st thread RC3-RC6) Dabombber Help Archive 304 03/10/2009 04:05 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.