SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > Other > Everything and Nothing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10/04/2010, 08:02 PM   #101
Peep
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Estonia
Posts: 344
Reputation: 0
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peep
Motherboard ECS 945PL-A v3.0 . I can add to this max only 2GB ram ? i read that but i dont want to belive it. Can anyone check this somewhere?
You can have up to 4GB in that if it's 32bit, otherwise more if it's 64bit.

If you want four you would need something like 2x DDR2 2GB
where did you read that? can you give a link or something ? thanks
Peep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/04/2010, 08:06 PM   #102
KevKo95
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 470
Reputation: 0
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
You can have up to 4GB in that if it's 32bit, otherwise more if it's 64bit.

If you want four you would need something like 2x DDR2 2GB
where did you read that? can you give a link or something ? thanks
It's a widely known fact. Maximum of 4GB of RAM for 32-bit Operating Systems.
KevKo95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/04/2010, 09:07 PM   #103
Peep
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Estonia
Posts: 344
Reputation: 0
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Fallow / KevKo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
You can have up to 4GB in that if it's 32bit, otherwise more if it's 64bit.

If you want four you would need something like 2x DDR2 2GB
where did you read that? can you give a link or something ? thanks
It's a widely known fact. Maximum of 4GB of RAM for 32-bit Operating Systems.
Thats i know , but mabye motherboard dont endure so much ?
In my motherboard book is text : Each module can be installed with 256 mb to 1 GB of memory; total memory capacity is 2GB
Peep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/04/2010, 09:16 PM   #104
Mrkrabz
High-roller
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,062
Reputation: 269
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Fallow / KevKo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
You can have up to 4GB in that if it's 32bit, otherwise more if it's 64bit.

If you want four you would need something like 2x DDR2 2GB
where did you read that? can you give a link or something ? thanks
It's a widely known fact. Maximum of 4GB of RAM for 32-bit Operating Systems.
Thats i know , but mabye motherboard dont endure so much ?
In my motherboard book is text : Each module can be installed with 256 mb to 1 GB of memory; total memory capacity is 2GB
I was mainly thinking OS wise.
Mrkrabz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/04/2010, 09:38 PM   #105
Peep
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Estonia
Posts: 344
Reputation: 0
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Fallow / KevKo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
You can have up to 4GB in that if it's 32bit, otherwise more if it's 64bit.

If you want four you would need something like 2x DDR2 2GB
where did you read that? can you give a link or something ? thanks
It's a widely known fact. Maximum of 4GB of RAM for 32-bit Operating Systems.
Thats i know , but mabye motherboard dont endure so much ?
In my motherboard book is text : Each module can be installed with 256 mb to 1 GB of memory; total memory capacity is 2GB
I was mainly thinking OS wise.
So then i really have only 2 GB Ram max ?
Peep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/04/2010, 02:29 PM   #106
Mrkrabz
High-roller
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,062
Reputation: 269
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Fallow / KevKo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
You can have up to 4GB in that if it's 32bit, otherwise more if it's 64bit.

If you want four you would need something like 2x DDR2 2GB
where did you read that? can you give a link or something ? thanks
It's a widely known fact. Maximum of 4GB of RAM for 32-bit Operating Systems.
Thats i know , but mabye motherboard dont endure so much ?
In my motherboard book is text : Each module can be installed with 256 mb to 1 GB of memory; total memory capacity is 2GB
I was mainly thinking OS wise.
So then i really have only 2 GB Ram max ?
I'm not really sure, i'm sure iTails would know, But he is banned. Why in the world is the bother in stickying this :/
Mrkrabz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/04/2010, 04:03 PM   #107
Klutty
High-roller
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kalmar, Sweden
Posts: 1,213
Reputation: 2
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

The max RAM that will be used in 32bit is 2gb, if you want to exceed this limit and use 3gb or more of RAM you need to upgrade to an x64 operative system.
Klutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/04/2010, 04:05 PM   #108
iLinx
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,507
Reputation: 157
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Thats a hardware limitation. If your mobo only supports up to 1gb ram chips and you only have 2 slots, then you can only have 2gb of ram.
Operating system wise, 32 bit operating systems will only detect up to 4gb of ram, regardless of what you have on your mobo.
__________________
Servers in Arizona, Virginia, Quebec (Canada), United Kingdom, Netherlands. Over 12,000 served. Free cPanel web hosting is included with ALL servers. ********. *******.
iLinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/04/2010, 04:26 PM   #109
Klutty
High-roller
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kalmar, Sweden
Posts: 1,213
Reputation: 2
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Then why havent any 32bit operative system used all the 4gb in a pc, regardless of the motherboards limitation?
Klutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/04/2010, 04:31 PM   #110
KevKo95
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 470
Reputation: 0
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klutty
Then why havent any 32bit operative system used all the 4gb in a pc, regardless of the motherboards limitation?
...if the MoBo has a limitation then you can't exceed it. If I put two 2GB sticks in slots which only support 1GB, then it won't work at all. Just beacause the OS has the ability, doesn't mean the MoBo does.

KevKo95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
.tk domains thread (What do you think of them?) NewYorkRP Everything and Nothing 29 22/09/2013 12:39 PM
Map Request Thread KeyWay Help Archive 21 18/04/2010 08:09 PM
Banned of my own thread aleancuervo Server Support 8 14/03/2010 04:04 PM
Bugs (1st thread RC3-RC6) Dabombber Help Archive 304 03/10/2009 04:05 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.