SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > 0.3.7 RC Scripting

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19/05/2015, 08:45 PM   #1
CyNiC
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,423
Reputation: 200
Default Actors doesn't spawns(in some cases)

Firstly, I'm not searching for scriptable solution, I'm just reporting this little problem.

In some cases, actors are not visible if you write them in a very adjacent lines to those which should born in the same area(or interior?) of him, but he will spawn if write the actor lines next to him line.

Also, sometimes is need to re-stream the actor for see him, I can't give details because it happens randomly.

Example:

Code:
CreateActor(bla, 1, 1, 1);
CreateActor(bla, 1, 1, 1);
CreateActor(bla, 1,1, 1);
CreateActor(bla, 1,1, 1);
CreateActor(bla, 1,1, 1);
CreateActor(bla, 1,1, 1);
CreateActor(bla, 2,2, 2);
CreateActor(bla, 2,2, 2);
CreateActor(bla, 2,2, 2);
CreateActor(bla, 2,2, 2);
CreateActor(bla, 2,2, 2);
CreateActor(bla, 222,2, 2);
CreateActor(bla, 2,2, 222);
CreateActor(bla, 2,2222, 2);
CreateActor(bla, 2,222, 2);
CreateActor(bla, 3, 300, 3);
CreateActor(bla, 3, 300, 3);
CreateActor(bla, 3, 300, 3);
CreateActor(bla, 3, 300, 3);
CreateActor(bla, 3, 300, 3);
CreateActor(bla, 3, 300, 3);
CreateActor(bla, 3, 300, 3);
CreateActor(bla, 3, 300, 3);
CreateActor(bla, 3, 300, 3);
CreateActor(bla, 3, 300, 3);
CreateActor(bla, 3, 300, 3);
CreateActor(bla, 3, 300, 3);
CreateActor(bla, 3, 300, 3);
CreateActor(bla, 3, 300, 3);
CreateActor(bla, 3, 300, 3);
CreateActor(bla, 3, 300, 3);
CreateActor(bla, 1, 1, 1); /* This actor maybe will not spawn, I tested with +50 actors and this problem happened inside an interior */

P.S: I can send the code where bug happens for MP.

Sorry for the bad english.
CyNiC is offline  
Old 24/05/2015, 01:49 PM   #2
Reim
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 53
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Actors doesn't spawns(in some cases)

Yes, I have a similar problem
Reim is offline  
Old 24/05/2015, 02:00 PM   #3
PowerPC603
High-roller
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,752
Reputation: 238
Default Re: Actors doesn't spawns(in some cases)

Why would you create multiple actors on the exact same location?
__________________
Gamemode: PPC_Trucking
Extras-file (for PPC_Trucking): /delproperty, /evict, /propertyid, /porthouse, /portbus, /properties
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PPC-Trucking-V2 (home-hosted, only open on occasion for testing purposes): ppctruckingv2.no-ip.info:7777
Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-4...Mpglma8f0Ld-YQ
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Filterscripts: PPC_Speedometer - PPC_Housing - PPC_Business
PowerPC603 is offline  
Old 24/05/2015, 02:07 PM   #4
CyNiC
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,423
Reputation: 200
Default Re: Actors doesn't spawns(in some cases)

The problem happened with only 5 actors inside an interior, I just gave a example in the code above.
__________________
My scripts
Brazucas'Server
CyNiC is offline  
Old 05/06/2015, 01:07 PM   #5
]BSC[InternetInk
Little Clucker
 
]BSC[InternetInk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 13
Reputation: 0
Default AW: Actors doesn't spawns(in some cases)

Is it limited to 50 actors streamed in at the same time?
Why is this limit so low and not mentioned anywhere?
]BSC[InternetInk is offline  
Old 06/06/2015, 12:51 PM   #6
valych
Big Clucker
 
valych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 113
Reputation: 15
Default Re: Actors doesn't spawns(in some cases)

I had similar problem, that actor didn't spawn, but only when he was placed in mapped interior (with streamer plugin). Actually, the actor did spawn, but he just fell down, because objects were not streamed for player.
The only solution i've found is to create timer (i think 5 secs is more then enough), which will place actor in its desirable place.
valych is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Use Cases... danish007 Scripting Help 3 11/01/2015 10:22 AM
2 Cases in 1? DaniceMcHarley Scripting Help 3 02/08/2014 01:15 PM
Cases on a cmd? HK Scripting Help 7 31/12/2013 11:33 AM
>= in cases? Voxel Scripting Help 4 14/12/2013 02:34 PM
How to add more cases ihatetn931 Help Archive 8 15/06/2010 06:17 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.