SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17/09/2015, 10:49 PM   #1
Alpay0098
Huge Clucker
 
Alpay0098's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Behind ya :o
Posts: 290
Reputation: 20
Default Animations bug

Hi there,
I don't know that did you notice or not but when a player shows some animations like "SNM","SPANKINGW" or "SKATE","skate_sprint" or "SKATE","skate_run", players around can't see the animation of the actor.
I was wondering about the distance but I'm not sure about it.
It would be good that these animations starts showing for everyone around in any distance.
Free to say yours about my opinion.
Thanks SAMP Community
__________________
My works :
  • [FilterScript] Reconnect System Removed due to some reasons. P.M. me if you want it.
Alpay0098 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/09/2015, 10:55 PM   #2
Alex Magaņa
High-roller
 
Alex Magaņa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,425
Reputation: 209
Default Re: Animations bug

I believe they work i tested skate animation and works perfect. Even other players can see me skating.
__________________

Coming Soon | Discord | Forum
Alex Magaņa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/09/2015, 11:17 PM   #3
Alpay0098
Huge Clucker
 
Alpay0098's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Behind ya :o
Posts: 290
Reputation: 20
Default Re: Animations bug

I don't know about your server's lag but In the server that I'm developing in it, It doesn't show regularly.
Anyway It's a bug and many people saw this.
And SAMP Developers should fix it.
This guy is doing "SKATE","skate_sprint"
Here is it : ("SKATE","skate_sprint") (Also he was behind me when started showing this animation)




EDIT: The player's ping was 57
__________________
My works :
  • [FilterScript] Reconnect System Removed due to some reasons. P.M. me if you want it.
Alpay0098 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19/09/2015, 01:29 AM   #4
Sew_Sumi
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,961
Reputation: 369
Default Re: Animations bug

It's got to be a script issue.
Sew_Sumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19/09/2015, 03:02 AM   #5
Alpay0098
Huge Clucker
 
Alpay0098's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Behind ya :o
Posts: 290
Reputation: 20
Default Re: Animations bug

How it can be?
__________________
My works :
  • [FilterScript] Reconnect System Removed due to some reasons. P.M. me if you want it.
Alpay0098 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19/09/2015, 01:11 PM   #6
Padevex
Little Clucker
 
Padevex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Animations bug

Are you sure that the animation library is preloaded for the players?
I could show you how to do that once I'm home.
Padevex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19/09/2015, 10:32 PM   #7
Sew_Sumi
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,961
Reputation: 369
Default Re: Animations bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by Padevex View Post
Are you sure that the animation library is preloaded for the players?
I could show you how to do that once I'm home.
^^ This guy is on to it.
Sew_Sumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/09/2015, 02:51 AM   #8
Alpay0098
Huge Clucker
 
Alpay0098's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Behind ya :o
Posts: 290
Reputation: 20
Default Re: Animations bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by Padevex View Post
Are you sure that the animation library is preloaded for the players?
I could show you how to do that once I'm home.
Sorry I don't follow can you explain more?
What is library of animations ...
__________________
My works :
  • [FilterScript] Reconnect System Removed due to some reasons. P.M. me if you want it.
Alpay0098 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/09/2015, 11:47 PM   #9
Sew_Sumi
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,961
Reputation: 369
Default Re: Animations bug

Paste up some ApplyAnimation lines to just look at something. Some that work, some that don't. The last variable in the function, is a "forcesync" which may be needed, after the preload is added.


This is what he's meaning by preloading.
Code:
PreloadAnimLib(playerid,"BOMBER");
Sew_Sumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/09/2015, 01:45 AM   #10
Padevex
Little Clucker
 
Padevex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Animations bug

Create an include file and put this in it. AnimationPreload.inc or something
http://pastebin.com/CwiF9J0E

At the top of your gamemode, include it.
#include <AnimationPreload.inc>
#include "AnimationPreload.inc"
depending on where you have it saved.

Then, under OnPlayerConnect, put:
preloadAnimations(playerid);


That should preload the animations.
Padevex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FilterScript] BJ. Animations - Mostly All of the Animations! [ZCMD] Parallex Filterscripts 9 23/05/2014 11:27 AM
Animations AfikAtashga Scripting Help 5 21/09/2013 11:56 AM
Animations nor15 Scripting Help 1 24/01/2013 03:20 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.