SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14/11/2009, 11:55 AM   #1
jamesb93
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 221
Reputation: 0
Default GM changing

Hey,

Does anyone have any clues about making a GM change. As I have a GM but I want it to change to another by itself every so often. But just now I have a mysql vehicle system and they only save when I restart the server not just the gamemode(/gmx). So when I do the server restart people are likely to lose stats. Is there a way so that the GM can just change and not have to restart the server?
jamesb93 is offline  
Old 14/11/2009, 02:10 PM   #2
Tigerbeast11
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 771
Reputation: 2
Default Re: GM changing

plz someone reply! I need this too...
Tigerbeast11 is offline  
Old 15/11/2009, 08:21 AM   #3
CuervO
High-roller
 
CuervO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,173
Reputation: 162
Default Re: GM changing

As far i know there is no way for this(without restarting the mode) tried adding the stats to the other game mode also?
__________________

Team Fortress 2 GM Version 2 (SQL and lots of unique features).
Objects/Inventory/Looting System FS - (SQL Heavy) Now Available!
Live map object editor filterscript - (Dini) Now Available.

Rat dota is amazing.
Years Left to become an engineer: 6-7.


My Argonath RPG Forum Profile: R* Louis
CuervO is offline  
Old 15/11/2009, 08:24 AM   #4
dice7
High-roller
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 2,244
Reputation: 13
Default Re: GM changing

Can searching fucking kill you or why don't you people move your lazy ass a little and actually do something productive
http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?top...0010#msg810010
http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/RCON#RCON_Commands
The topic was practically 2 topics below this one

And use a timer if you want it automatic
http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/SetTimer
dice7 is online now  
Old 15/11/2009, 02:44 PM   #5
jamesb93
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 221
Reputation: 0
Default Re: GM changing

Quote:
Can searching fucking kill you or why don't you people move your lazy ass a little and actually do something productive
http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?top...0010#msg810010
http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/RCON#RCON_Commands
The topic was practically 2 topics below this one
FAIL

His post:
Quote:
November 14, 2009, 04:47:51 am
Mines
Quote:
November 14, 2009, 03:55:45 am
And I asked for a way without restarting the actually gamemode. I going to have it crash my server and have an auto-re starter, then it should change.
jamesb93 is offline  
Old 15/11/2009, 03:22 PM   #6
Jose
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Reputation: 0
Default Re: GM changing

SendRconCommand("changemode name"); or using gamemode as a plugin
Jose is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help with changing name cuvip Help Archive 2 23/06/2010 07:58 AM
Changing mph to kmh Chivava Help Archive 2 05/02/2010 10:06 PM
Changing RieTzz Help Archive 0 06/01/2010 01:53 PM
Changing a GM jamesb93 Help Archive 0 14/11/2009 10:40 PM
changing how he runs Annihalation Help Archive 3 20/07/2009 06:03 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.