SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10/12/2009, 04:37 AM   #1
KhaosKid
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 64
Reputation: 0
Default SA-MP Runtime Error!

Hi, Recently, Randomly, whenever i open SA-MP I get a run time error. I do not know what triggered it and I've been trying to get rid of it but to no luck. I've reinstalled San Andreas and SA-Mp 6 or 7 times now so I know it's not that. does anyone know any fixes I can try? Thanks

Edit: I already deleted gta_sa.set and I also tried playing on another user account. I'm running Windows XP by the way.



Here is the error message:



KhaosKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/12/2009, 01:14 PM   #2
dugi
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,492
Reputation: 636
Default Re: SA-MP Runtime Error!

Either delete gta_sa.set file from My Doccuments GTA San Andreas User Files or create a new windows account and play sa-mp there.
__________________
Common sense is not so common.
server reviews
dugi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/12/2009, 09:25 PM   #3
icemg1k
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP Runtime Error!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dugi
Either delete gta_sa.set file from My Doccuments GTA San Andreas User Files or create a new windows account and play sa-mp there.
I have the same problem,
I tried your first solution dugi but it didn't work,
and I'm not going to create a new windows account just for that,
there has to be another solution..
icemg1k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/12/2009, 01:06 AM   #4
KhaosKid
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 64
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP Runtime Error!

Anyone else have any solutions?
KhaosKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/12/2009, 04:22 AM   #5
Sew_Sumi
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 303
Reputation: 8
Default Re: SA-MP Runtime Error!

You DID try and use another windows account, Not another samp game account aye...
Sew_Sumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/12/2009, 05:10 PM   #6
KhaosKid
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 64
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP Runtime Error!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sew_Sumi
You DID try and use another windows account, Not another samp game account aye...
What? Another SA:MP game account? how do i do that?
KhaosKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/12/2009, 11:36 PM   #7
Sew_Sumi
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 303
Reputation: 8
Default Re: SA-MP Runtime Error!

Quote:
Originally Posted by KhaosKid
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sew_Sumi
You DID try and use another windows account, Not another samp game account aye...
What? Another SA:MP game account? how do i do that?
Are you serious Cos that's the sort of response that does tick me off...

You should try another user account so that we know that your windows installation is still stable. Have you installed any development tools suchs as Visual Studio, or anything mildly programming related.

Or, Have you installed any runtimes to try and get user-made programs running.


These could all point to the reason on why you cannot run the game.


In short, You probably need to reformat your whole computer to fix whatever has gone on.
Sew_Sumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/12/2009, 12:01 AM   #8
KhaosKid
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 64
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP Runtime Error!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sew_Sumi
Quote:
Originally Posted by KhaosKid
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sew_Sumi
You DID try and use another windows account, Not another samp game account aye...
What? Another SA:MP game account? how do i do that?
Are you serious Cos that's the sort of response that does tick me off...

You should try another user account so that we know that your windows installation is still stable. Have you installed any development tools suchs as Visual Studio, or anything mildly programming related.

Or, Have you installed any runtimes to try and get user-made programs running.


These could all point to the reason on why you cannot run the game.


In short, You probably need to reformat your whole computer to fix whatever has gone on.
Well you mentioned another SA:MP game account, and as I've already stated i've only been on here three days so i haven't heard of that which is why i asked. I've already tried to run it on another windows account but to no avail.
KhaosKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/12/2009, 01:28 AM   #9
Sew_Sumi
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 303
Reputation: 8
Default Re: SA-MP Runtime Error!

Quote:
Originally Posted by KhaosKid
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sew_Sumi
Quote:
Originally Posted by KhaosKid
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sew_Sumi
You DID try and use another windows account, Not another samp game account aye...
What? Another SA:MP game account? how do i do that?
Are you serious Cos that's the sort of response that does tick me off...

You should try another user account so that we know that your windows installation is still stable. Have you installed any development tools suchs as Visual Studio, or anything mildly programming related.

Or, Have you installed any runtimes to try and get user-made programs running.


These could all point to the reason on why you cannot run the game.


In short, You probably need to reformat your whole computer to fix whatever has gone on.
Well you mentioned another SA:MP game account, and as I've already stated i've only been on here three days so i haven't heard of that which is why i asked. I've already tried to run it on another windows account but to no avail.
So therefore the issue is with your computers setup.

Check the troubleshooting thread...

I've had enough of trolling someone who has been on the forum for a few days, and claiming that he's "active".

Activity is nothing, if you ain't right.

You are just going around peoples posts, posting the same thing for everything, when the issues that people are having MAY BE DIFFERENT TO THAT OF YOUR OWN...

Hell, You ain't even fixed your own problem... Why do you go around so many threads posting the same stuff over and over? It's not necessarily the same issue, and yours could be related to your graphics card drivers if you have updated all the other things (Like DirectX...)

Are you using video card drivers that can even handle the version of DirectX that you have installed?
Sew_Sumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/12/2009, 01:33 AM   #10
KhaosKid
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 64
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP Runtime Error!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sew_Sumi
Quote:
Originally Posted by KhaosKid
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sew_Sumi
Quote:
Originally Posted by KhaosKid
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sew_Sumi
You DID try and use another windows account, Not another samp game account aye...
What? Another SA:MP game account? how do i do that?
Are you serious Cos that's the sort of response that does tick me off...

You should try another user account so that we know that your windows installation is still stable. Have you installed any development tools suchs as Visual Studio, or anything mildly programming related.

Or, Have you installed any runtimes to try and get user-made programs running.


These could all point to the reason on why you cannot run the game.


In short, You probably need to reformat your whole computer to fix whatever has gone on.
Well you mentioned another SA:MP game account, and as I've already stated i've only been on here three days so i haven't heard of that which is why i asked. I've already tried to run it on another windows account but to no avail.
So therefore the issue is with your computers setup.

Check the troubleshooting thread...

I've had enough of trolling someone who has been on the forum for a few days, and claiming that he's "active".

Activity is nothing, if you ain't right.

You are just going around peoples posts, posting the same thing for everything, when the issues that people are having MAY BE DIFFERENT TO THAT OF YOUR OWN...

Hell, You ain't even fixed your own problem... Why do you go around so many threads posting the same stuff over and over? It's not necessarily the same issue, and yours could be related to your graphics card drivers if you have updated all the other things (Like DirectX...)

Are you using video card drivers that can even handle the version of DirectX that you have installed?
dude, their asking for help and i'm giving them help. The stuff I tell people that involve anything other than the runtime error is 100 percent tested by me, so stop pullnig that card in all your posts. i'm sorry if you don't think i'm active, I guess 3 hours a day isn't enough for your standards but they are for mine.
Again, I know it's not my drivers... how else would i be able to play one day then the very next not be able to play? read more carefully and stop flaming my posts. Be mature and realise all you did for the past two days was start a flame war.
KhaosKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RunTime Error 19 Jackster Server Support 19 03/06/2010 09:27 PM
RunTIme Error from Client... Mircrosoft Visual c++ Runtime Libary asdfgh98 Client Support 0 22/02/2010 04:08 PM
Runtime error steryman_007 Client Support 2 29/07/2009 04:49 PM
Runtime Error dankStar Client Support 3 21/07/2009 01:46 AM
Microsoft visual c++ runtime library Runtime error! waringzone Client Support 3 16/06/2009 07:41 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.