SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Server > Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27/02/2010, 05:07 PM   #1
mrxilix
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Default GTA SA LAN

Can someone tell me how to play gta sa LAN with my brother.He has a laptop and I have a PC.Do I use SAMP or what.Can you describe it to me.
mrxilix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/02/2010, 05:55 PM   #2
Virtual1ty
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
Posts: 543
Reputation: 64
Default Re: GTA SA LAN

First, goto here:
http://sa-mp.com/download.php
And download the SA-MP 0.3a Client, install it on both computers
Then download SA-MP 0.3a R4 Windows/Linux Server (depends on what system you use)
Next you extract the server archive, next to is editing the server.cfg line:
Code:
echo Executing Server Config...
lanmode 0 - you can put this to 1 if you are playing it over LAN (better sync)
rcon_password changeme
maxplayers 50
port 7777
hostname SA-MP 0.3 Server - put this to whatever name you want
gamemode0 grandlarc 1
filterscripts base gl_actions gl_property gl_realtime
announce 0
query 1
weburl www.sa-mp.com
maxnpc 10
onfoot_rate 40
incar_rate 40
weapon_rate 40
stream_distance 300.0
stream_rate 1000
And then basically you just run the server and join it via LOCAL IP
(start>run>cmd>ipconfig)
Code:
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection ..
Connection-specified DNS..
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : remember this ip address!
..
When you're done run the samp-server.exe!
Next you open the San Andreas Multiplayer client, not San Andreas!! (sa-mp.exe)
And you go to Servers>Add server, and type the IP Address you remembered,
into the box - Click OK.
Do it for both of the computers!
Your done, next is: connect to it

You can also edit/or download the gamemode you please and play it
you can find them on this forum under the section Gamemodes.
Just remember to change the gamemode0 line in server.cfg,
and put the .amx file in the gamemodes directory in your server folder.
gamemode0 TDM 1
name here depends on the .amx file name without the '.amx' extension.
__________________
Virtual1ty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.