SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16/06/2010, 04:02 AM   #1
zombie13333
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 126
Reputation: 0
Default Runtime Error - Server [ ! ]

I don't understand? It compiled fine. And I get this when running Server?

Code:
SA-MP Dedicated Server
----------------------
v0.3a R7, (C)2005-2010 SA-MP Team

[20:57:58] filterscripts = "" (string)
[20:57:58] 
[20:57:58] Server Plugins
[20:57:58] --------------
[20:57:58] Loaded 0 plugins.

[20:57:59] 
[20:57:59] Filter Scripts
[20:57:59] ---------------
[20:57:59]  Loaded 0 filter scripts.

[20:57:59] Script[gamemodes/ZombieLSRP.amx]: Run time error 19: "File or function is not found"
[20:57:59] Number of vehicle models: 0
zombie13333 is offline  
Old 16/06/2010, 04:04 AM   #2
ihatetn931
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 614
Reputation: 6
Default Re: Runtime Error - Server [ ! ]

Means there is no .amx in your gamemodes folder with that name, You need to compile your scirpt before you can play it
__________________
ihatetn931 is offline  
Old 16/06/2010, 04:10 AM   #3
zombie13333
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 126
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Runtime Error - Server [ ! ]

I did compile it...? Maybe it's in Compatability files? Right now it's in: GTA San Andreas/SAMP/Gamemodes/ZombieLSRP.amx
zombie13333 is offline  
Old 16/06/2010, 04:17 AM   #4
zombie13333
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 126
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Runtime Error - Server [ ! ]

I don't understand .. It works with the pre-set servers. But not mine
zombie13333 is offline  
Old 16/06/2010, 04:20 AM   #5
ihatetn931
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 614
Reputation: 6
Default Re: Runtime Error - Server [ ! ]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zombie
I don't understand .. It works with the pre-set servers. But not mine
If it's in compbality files copy it and put it in your gamemodes folder
__________________
ihatetn931 is offline  
Old 16/06/2010, 04:22 AM   #6
zombie13333
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 126
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Runtime Error - Server [ ! ]

It's not. It never was. I just double-checked. What's wrong with my server? I have been working on it since 0.2.2
zombie13333 is offline  
Old 16/06/2010, 04:33 AM   #7
TheInnocentOne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Runtime Error - Server [ ! ]

Run time error does not mean it cannot find the .amx file, you have compiled it and the server is loading the script. However, it is looking for a function that does not exist. Do you have any plugins that should be enabled?
 
Old 16/06/2010, 05:04 AM   #8
zombie13333
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 126
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Runtime Error - Server [ ! ]

OOOHHHH YES!!! THATS IT!! THANK YOU!!
zombie13333 is offline  
Old 16/06/2010, 06:08 AM   #9
TheInnocentOne
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Runtime Error - Server [ ! ]

No problem
 
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RunTIme Error from Client... Mircrosoft Visual c++ Runtime Libary asdfgh98 Client Support 0 22/02/2010 04:08 PM
Please help me for Runtime error :( Geetax Client Support 21 15/12/2009 02:26 AM
Runtime error 19 davebc Client Support 1 24/08/2009 05:52 PM
Microsoft visual c++ runtime library Runtime error! waringzone Client Support 3 16/06/2009 07:41 PM
Server MYSQL Error: Runtime CyberGuerilla Server Support 4 29/05/2009 10:19 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.