SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21/10/2010, 12:32 AM   #1
Cameltoe
High-roller
 
Cameltoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,782
Reputation: 24
Default Class selection bug? [ Solved ]

Setting up different classes, ends up bugging the script?

Class before last class:

- Looks pretty natural.

Last Class:

- Uses the last skin, why?

First Class:

- Yet again, this looks pretty natural.

Solution:


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffry View Post
I guess you should not use the return 0; there. Try to use return 1;

Might help.
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameltoe View Post
Share the progress so others who are looking for the same also find's their answer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by teomakedonija View Post
ahaha i don't want
Rep++;

Last edited by Cameltoe; 21/10/2010 at 03:11 PM.
Cameltoe is offline  
Old 21/10/2010, 02:17 AM   #2
willsuckformoney
High-roller
 
willsuckformoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,505
Reputation: 65
Default Re: Class selection bug?

AddPlayerClassEx maybe fucked up I guess, but then again I never used AddPlayerClassEx(....).
__________________
Fuck the system.
willsuckformoney is offline  
Old 21/10/2010, 03:03 AM   #3
Cameltoe
High-roller
 
Cameltoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,782
Reputation: 24
Default Re: Class selection bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by willsuckformoney View Post
AddPlayerClassEx maybe fucked up I guess, but then again I never used AddPlayerClassEx(....).
No changes.. guess i have to try on from start, though if anyone has an explanation for me, please.. iv'e come across this way to many times now.
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameltoe View Post
Share the progress so others who are looking for the same also find's their answer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by teomakedonija View Post
ahaha i don't want
Rep++;
Cameltoe is offline  
Old 21/10/2010, 04:17 AM   #4
Steven82
High-roller
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,625
Reputation: 169
Default Re: Class selection bug?

hm..............never experienced this before :O

Last edited by Steven82; 21/10/2010 at 04:17 AM. Reason: Wrong Simely
Steven82 is offline  
Old 21/10/2010, 01:08 PM   #5
Cameltoe
High-roller
 
Cameltoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,782
Reputation: 24
Default Re: Class selection bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven82 View Post
hm..............never experienced this before :O
Iv'e came over this around 3 times, every time iv'e just rewrote the OnPlayerRequestClass, OnPlayerRequestSpawn && related functions. but now i want an strict answer why this occurs?
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameltoe View Post
Share the progress so others who are looking for the same also find's their answer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by teomakedonija View Post
ahaha i don't want
Rep++;
Cameltoe is offline  
Old 21/10/2010, 02:32 PM   #6
Badger(new)
Huge Clucker
 
Badger(new)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 430
Reputation: 4
Default Re: Class selection bug?

Hm. Is AddPlayerClassEx the only thing that changes their skin while they are in class selection?
Badger(new) is offline  
Old 21/10/2010, 02:59 PM   #7
Cameltoe
High-roller
 
Cameltoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,782
Reputation: 24
Default Re: Class selection bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Badger(new) View Post
Hm. Is AddPlayerClassEx the only thing that changes their skin while they are in class selection?
I'll Post my OnPlayerRequestClass ..
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameltoe View Post
Share the progress so others who are looking for the same also find's their answer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by teomakedonija View Post
ahaha i don't want
Rep++;
Cameltoe is offline  
Old 21/10/2010, 03:05 PM   #8
Jeffry
High-roller
 
Jeffry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,572
Reputation: 61
Default Re: Class selection bug?

I guess you should not use the return 0; there. Try to use return 1;

Might help.
__________________


Jeffry is offline  
Old 21/10/2010, 03:10 PM   #9
Cameltoe
High-roller
 
Cameltoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,782
Reputation: 24
Default Re: Class selection bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffry View Post
I guess you should not use the return 0; there. Try to use return 1;

Might help.
Can't see why that solved it.. some question's aren't men't to be answered. thanks !
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameltoe View Post
Share the progress so others who are looking for the same also find's their answer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by teomakedonija View Post
ahaha i don't want
Rep++;
Cameltoe is offline  
Old 21/10/2010, 03:32 PM   #10
Jeffry
High-roller
 
Jeffry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,572
Reputation: 61
Default Re: Class selection bug?

Cause return 0; makes the code for the player stopping. And when you return 0; there, the code of setting the players skin ( SA:MP defined) will also be ignored. Thats why you have to use return 1; Then just the current callback will be stopped. Thats my knowledge.

But nice that it works.
__________________


Jeffry is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[HELP] Class Selection - Showing the class name? CrucixTM Scripting Help 13 26/04/2012 06:38 PM
Class Selection TheNuttyScientist Help Archive 2 23/05/2010 09:57 PM
Class Selection billiout Help Archive 6 23/05/2010 09:27 AM
help me with Class Selection Showing the class name The_Cobra Help Archive 2 05/02/2010 06:22 PM
Class selection Goobiiify Help Archive 4 18/08/2009 12:09 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.