SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Gamemode Scripts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05/12/2010, 01:26 AM   #1
Y_Less
Beta Tester
 
Y_Less's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: 629 - git.io/Y
Posts: 18,082
Reputation: 2512
Default Class Menu

This isn't really a full gamemode, more a tech demo, but regardless. This script allows you to select which skin category (gangs, beach etc) from a menu then select a skin from within that category from the normal class selection menu. This technique means that you can actually change what skins different people can see, rather than just not letting people spawn with certain skins, even though they can see them.

Screens (try it yourself for better results):

http://img190.imageshack.us/i/samp004nn.png/
http://img221.imageshack.us/i/samp005hv.png/
http://img220.imageshack.us/i/samp006he.png/
http://img10.imageshack.us/i/samp008xk.png/
http://img835.imageshack.us/i/samp009oh.png/

Download:

This is included in YSI (as YSI_ClassMenu) but it's also on pastebin here:

http://y-less.pastebin.ca/2010826
Y_Less is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05/12/2010, 01:43 AM   #2
Lynn
Gangsta
 
Lynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 805
Reputation: 75
Default Re: Class Menu

I prefer dialog, over Menu :P
But either way, great job.
__________________
Former NG:RP Developer.
Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/12/2010, 02:16 AM   #3
SamyRomafia
Huge Clucker
 
SamyRomafia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Italia
Posts: 298
Reputation: 2
Default Re: Class Menu

LOL. QUOTE LYNN
__________________
Hey guys.

I need a good scripter who can help me. I can pay for this work but im not a rich mean, i can pay as much as possible.
I need to configure a server whit a website, and other works, i tried to do this but my attempts have failed.
If you can help me send me a private message and i give you more info.

Thanks for your attention.
SamyRomafia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/12/2010, 02:55 AM   #4
Lynn
Gangsta
 
Lynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 805
Reputation: 75
Default Re: Class Menu

LOL what?
I like Dialogs.
Not Menus
__________________
Former NG:RP Developer.
Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/12/2010, 04:05 AM   #5
RealCop228
Godfather
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Springboro, OH
Posts: 8,266
Reputation: 670
Default Re: Class Menu

It's a neat idea, good work Alex.
__________________
Putting [URGENT] in the thread title stops me from opening the thread. Nobody else's problem on this forum is more important that another person's. Try not to be self-centered!
RealCop228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/12/2010, 07:09 AM   #6
Kitten
High-roller
 
Kitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,356
Reputation: 249
Default Re: Class Menu

Nice job.
__________________
Visit www.pgagaming.net for interesting and dumb facts about gaming muahahah!
Kitten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/12/2010, 12:35 PM   #7
Y_Less
Beta Tester
 
Y_Less's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: 629 - git.io/Y
Posts: 18,082
Reputation: 2512
Default Re: Class Menu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynn View Post
I prefer dialog, over Menu :P
But either way, great job.
It doesn't really matter HOW you select the class category, more the fact that you can do. There is another script included with YSI (though not yet publicly updated) where you first select a city then a city class using the normal spawn selection, and you can add an admin skin which can be selected at any point only by admins.
Y_Less is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05/12/2010, 03:29 PM   #8
Auxxx
Big Clucker
 
Auxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: home/Estonia/Auxxx
Posts: 110
Reputation: 2
Default Re: Class Menu

Quote:
Originally Posted by then_funny_one View Post
is this a gm?
Facepalm .
Auxxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/12/2010, 07:15 AM   #9
HyperZ
High-roller
 
HyperZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 1,405
Reputation: 65
Default Re: Class Menu

Nice work.
__________________
HyperZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/01/2011, 06:55 PM   #10
Shadow_
Gangsta
 
Shadow_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vatican City
Posts: 542
Reputation: 41
Default Re: Class Menu

Link doesn't seem to be working for me..
__________________
Shadow_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FilterScript] [FS]Weapon Menu + Player Menu + Vehicle Menu! [Good For Stunt Server] AlexHitman Filterscripts 4 27/07/2014 08:34 PM
[Include] Weapon Class Menu - 18/1/2011 Grim_ Includes 17 27/01/2011 09:43 AM
help me with Class Selection Showing the class name The_Cobra Help Archive 2 05/02/2010 06:22 PM
Pause menu at class selection BeckzyBoi Bug Reports 3 19/12/2009 03:49 PM
Help with class selection menu Yiff Help Archive 3 01/09/2009 10:33 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.