SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06/04/2011, 01:01 PM   #1
Compton
Big Clucker
 
Compton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 165
Reputation: 6
Default MoveObject - Help

Hello, well I have a little problem. I mapped a base that has a gate at the entrance. I tried to make a MoveObject cmd for it, and did everything what its told todo in Wiki, but when I go to the server and type the command it only me shows me the text and nothing more happends, I dont know whats the problem with it, please help.

Code:
if(strcmp(cmdtext, "/rg", true) == 0)
    {
        new movetime = MoveObject(rggate,2944.2483,-2051.3008,270.5893, 0.2);
        format(string, sizeof(string), "Welcome to RG Base.", movetime);
        SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xFF000000, string);
        return 1;
    }
p.s. dont give me link for MoveObject at Wiki, since I seen it allready..
__________________

.:: West Coast Life Roleplay ::.
Forum: www.west-life.forummo.com/forum
IP Adress: 91.121.97.26:7847
Unique Script, Join Today!
Compton is offline  
Old 06/04/2011, 01:07 PM   #2
Amel_PAtomAXx
Huge Clucker
 
Amel_PAtomAXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Moon
Posts: 261
Reputation: 16
Default Re: MoveObject - Help

try like this:
Quote:
if(strcmp(cmdtext, "/rg", true) == 0)
{
new string[128];
new movetime = MoveObject(rggate,2944.2483,-2051.3008,270.5893, 0.2);
format(string, sizeof(string), "Object will finish moving in %d milliseconds", movetime);
SendClientMessage(playerid,0xFF000000,"Welcome to RG Base.");
return 1;
}
Amel_PAtomAXx is offline  
Old 06/04/2011, 01:10 PM   #3
alpha500delta
High-roller
 
alpha500delta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,301
Reputation: 91
Default Re: MoveObject - Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amel_PAtomAXx View Post
try like this:
You're only formatting the text, you are not sending it, learn this please.

And for the question, are you're MoveObjects coordinates different from the CreateObject ones? otherwise it won't move ofcourse.
__________________
Skype: Alpha500delta | Steam: Alpha500delta
alpha500delta is offline  
Old 06/04/2011, 01:18 PM   #4
Compton
Big Clucker
 
Compton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 165
Reputation: 6
Default Re: MoveObject - Help

I gave my CreatedObject the name rggate, and as you can see in my Command I typed it in, and as for the coordinates in my MoveObject I typed in the coordinates of the place that the Gate should move to.
__________________

.:: West Coast Life Roleplay ::.
Forum: www.west-life.forummo.com/forum
IP Adress: 91.121.97.26:7847
Unique Script, Join Today!
Compton is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
moveobject Strawhats Help Archive 3 29/03/2011 03:57 PM
MoveObject Mike Garber Help Archive 4 05/01/2011 06:39 PM
Help MoveObject? legho Help Archive 1 29/09/2010 05:15 PM
[Help] Moveobject borisblat Help Archive 2 28/06/2009 06:48 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.