SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30/05/2011, 03:28 PM   #1
orrgoren11
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 38
Reputation: 0
Default Change name of buildings

Hi!
When i'm near a business I can see in white [business].
I want to change it. or put the same tag a car with her name, like [Infernus].
How can I do it ?
__________________
ManAyek - Official Server. (RP)
IP: 84.111.182.152:7777
No need of First_Last name format.
orrgoren11 is offline  
Old 30/05/2011, 04:33 PM   #2
MetalScript
Big Clucker
 
MetalScript's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Estonia
Posts: 83
Reputation: 2
Default Re: Change name of buildings

What kind of business? Ammunation, 24/7, Well Stacked Pizza?

But mabye you mean:
GameTextForPlayer,
CreatePlayer3DTextLabel
__________________

80.79.113.21:7777

Code:
[GameMode]                                     [FilterScript]                                         [Include]
AllLife Gang TDM                             Automatic Weather&Time                 None

[Tool/Web/Other]
None
MetalScript is offline  
Old 30/05/2011, 05:29 PM   #3
orrgoren11
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 38
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Change name of buildings

I'm preety sure it's CreatePlayer3DTextLabel, now I have this 3dtext on the houses, I believe it's gl_property...
How can I edit the text?
and, how can I add CreatePlayer3DTextLabel to a vehicle ?
__________________
ManAyek - Official Server. (RP)
IP: 84.111.182.152:7777
No need of First_Last name format.
orrgoren11 is offline  
Old 30/05/2011, 05:36 PM   #4
xalith
Big Clucker
 
xalith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Jordan
Posts: 159
Reputation: 3
Default Re: Change name of buildings

you mean you want to attach the 3d label to the vehicle?
http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/Attach3DTextLabelToVehicle
__________________

xalith is offline  
Old 30/05/2011, 05:52 PM   #5
orrgoren11
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 38
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Change name of buildings

Indeed.
But waht can I do now, if I want to attach the name of the vehicle?
pass all the 320 cars I have and write, new v1 =, v2 =, v3 ... etc?
__________________
ManAyek - Official Server. (RP)
IP: 84.111.182.152:7777
No need of First_Last name format.
orrgoren11 is offline  
Old 30/05/2011, 06:06 PM   #6
sansko
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: In a random bathroom. Meaby yours... Hehe
Posts: 282
Reputation: 3
Default Re: Change name of buildings

use a loop
__________________
GENERATION 27: The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the
generation. Social experiment.
sansko is offline  
Old 30/05/2011, 06:25 PM   #7
orrgoren11
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 38
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Change name of buildings

Tried ... didn't figured out how..
__________________
ManAyek - Official Server. (RP)
IP: 84.111.182.152:7777
No need of First_Last name format.
orrgoren11 is offline  
Old 30/05/2011, 06:36 PM   #8
Cameltoe
High-roller
 
Cameltoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,782
Reputation: 24
Default Re: Change name of buildings

Here something i just wrote :

pawn Code:
new
     Text3D: VehicleLabel[ MAX_VEHICLES ];

public OnGameModeInit()
{
     Attach3DText();
     return 1;
}

stock Attach3DText()
{
     for(new vehicleid; vehicleid < MAX_VEHICLES; vehicleid++)
     {
          VehicleLabel[ vehicleid ] = Create3DTextLabel("Veh text", 0xFF0000AA, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 50.0, 0, 1 );
          Attach3DTextLabelToVehicle( VehicleLabel[ vehicleid ], vehicleid, 0.0, 0.0, 2.0);
     }
}
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameltoe View Post
Share the progress so others who are looking for the same also find's their answer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by teomakedonija View Post
ahaha i don't want
Rep++;
Cameltoe is offline  
Old 30/05/2011, 07:01 PM   #9
orrgoren11
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 38
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Change name of buildings

Tried that, not working..

Edit: My bad, working, buy I can I add the name of the vehicle?
Second Edit: Figured that out, Thanks a lot!
__________________
ManAyek - Official Server. (RP)
IP: 84.111.182.152:7777
No need of First_Last name format.
orrgoren11 is offline  
Old 30/05/2011, 07:05 PM   #10
Cameltoe
High-roller
 
Cameltoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,782
Reputation: 24
Default Re: Change name of buildings

Quote:
Originally Posted by orrgoren11 View Post
Tried that, not working..

Edit: My bad working, buy I can I add the name of the vehicle?
Well, what's not working then ? as from my point of view, it should work.
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameltoe View Post
Share the progress so others who are looking for the same also find's their answer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by teomakedonija View Post
ahaha i don't want
Rep++;
Cameltoe is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Text on buildings sim_sima Help Archive 16 11/07/2011 08:43 PM
Problem with buildings STBond Help Archive 2 25/01/2011 09:13 PM
[HELP]I cant enter buildings aneco Help Archive 5 03/09/2010 03:03 PM
Buildings Tony1337 Help Archive 11 16/04/2010 08:53 AM
Entering Buildings Sal_Kings Help Archive 2 03/08/2009 06:50 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.