SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22/07/2011, 04:58 PM   #1
Alvin007
Huge Clucker
 
Alvin007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Tunisia
Posts: 201
Reputation: 5
Default My GM needs spawn points

Hello i'm have almost finished my GM the only thing that is annoying me are the spawn points , i want to know how to add it to my script and make many different ones example: hospital spawn point after death - and factions spawn points.
Thank you.
__________________
GTA V trailer 11/02/11
Alvin007 is offline  
Old 22/07/2011, 05:06 PM   #2
Gazmull
Huge Clucker
 
Gazmull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 209
Reputation: 4
Default Re: My GM needs spawn points

[Stupid comment, removed.]
__________________
Not Funny-1.txt
Gazmull is offline  
Old 22/07/2011, 05:06 PM   #3
MadeMan
High-roller
 
MadeMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,472
Reputation: 237
Default Re: My GM needs spawn points

Use SetPlayerPos in OnPlayerSpawn.
MadeMan is offline  
Old 22/07/2011, 05:44 PM   #4
Alvin007
Huge Clucker
 
Alvin007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Tunisia
Posts: 201
Reputation: 5
Default Re : My GM needs spawn points

i'm a beginner in scripting so i dont know alot of things , can you tell me in wich form i should write it please ?
Do i have to make different SetPlayerPos in OnPlayerSpawn then : if Fmember etc.. and i set the coord ?
__________________
GTA V trailer 11/02/11
Alvin007 is offline  
Old 22/07/2011, 05:54 PM   #5
Kitten
High-roller
 
Kitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,344
Reputation: 243
Default Re: My GM needs spawn points

go in game

find a place you want to spawn for example LS? or LS Airport go there and type /save
then go in this directory C:\Users\YourUsername\Documents\GTA San Andreas User Files\SAMP open a file called
savedpositions.txt there should be a AddPlayerClass get the XYZ of that and add it to SetPlayerPos

pawn Code:
SetPlayerPos(playerid,X,Y,Z);
__________________

DayZ SA:MP on going Development via PGA Gaming https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JUrEvAuTwSw
Kitten is offline  
Old 22/07/2011, 06:10 PM   #6
Alvin007
Huge Clucker
 
Alvin007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Tunisia
Posts: 201
Reputation: 5
Default Re : My GM needs spawn points

oh thanks , it works for interiors ?
__________________
GTA V trailer 11/02/11
Alvin007 is offline  
Old 22/07/2011, 06:11 PM   #7
Kitten
High-roller
 
Kitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,344
Reputation: 243
Default Re: My GM needs spawn points

SetPlayerInterior
__________________

DayZ SA:MP on going Development via PGA Gaming https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JUrEvAuTwSw
Kitten is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spawn Points Bugs BaFTa Help Archive 2 16/10/2010 07:11 PM
Random spawn points Nikos12 Help Archive 4 09/11/2009 01:43 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.