SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Filterscripts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25/07/2011, 06:49 AM   #1
misho1
Gangsta
 
misho1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Egypt
Posts: 794
Reputation: 23
Default Simple Colors Menu by Misho

Hi All
This My Filter Script Colors Menu

What Does It Do
When You Type /Colors It Will Show Colors Dialog That You Can Change You're Color

Pictures
DELETED
Download
PasteBin
__________________
196.205.159.181:7777
Gaming Overload server
Mappers needed, Reward setting him admin level 3 to level 5 and that depends on his mapping skills

Last edited by misho1; 28/07/2012 at 06:23 AM.
misho1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/07/2011, 06:58 AM   #2
Firzendxiw
Big Clucker
 
Firzendxiw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: I live insideout
Posts: 170
Reputation: 43
Default Re: Colors Menu by Misho

There was already a Color filterscript just not as big as yours. I think his had 8 colours whereas yours has 18, I figure nice job.
Firzendxiw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/07/2011, 07:00 AM   #3
misho1
Gangsta
 
misho1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Egypt
Posts: 794
Reputation: 23
Default Re: Colors Menu by Misho

I Put More Colors To Be Different
__________________
196.205.159.181:7777
Gaming Overload server
Mappers needed, Reward setting him admin level 3 to level 5 and that depends on his mapping skills
misho1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/07/2011, 07:27 AM   #4
TheYoungCapone
Gangsta
 
TheYoungCapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 739
Reputation: 86
Default Re: Colors Menu by Misho

easy but ok gj misho
__________________

- Click HERE to subscribe to my youtube channel.
- Check out my clan HERE
- Need help with SetObjectMaterial? Click HERE
- Need help using Jernejl's map editor? Click HERE
for a tutorial showing the basics.
- Mapper for hire, pm me if interested.
- Click HERE to see my releases.
TheYoungCapone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/07/2011, 07:29 AM   #5
misho1
Gangsta
 
misho1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Egypt
Posts: 794
Reputation: 23
Default Re: Colors Menu by Misho

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheYoungCapone View Post
easy but ok gj misho
Thnx Man
__________________
196.205.159.181:7777
Gaming Overload server
Mappers needed, Reward setting him admin level 3 to level 5 and that depends on his mapping skills
misho1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/08/2011, 08:32 AM   #6
Ratzu
Little Clucker
 
Ratzu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Colors Menu by Misho

Can you make it so when the player logs out or the server restarts players keep their colors?
Would be nice :3
Ratzu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/08/2011, 01:04 AM   #7
Luis-
High-roller
 
Luis-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Wigan, England
Posts: 2,959
Reputation: 223
Default Re: Colors Menu by Misho

I also made a colour menu but this one looks good, good job.
__________________

LUIS' FUN BOX
December 2014
---------------------------------
YouTube
YouTube | Twitter
On a break from YouTube.

Luis- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/08/2011, 01:27 AM   #8
xkirill
High-roller
 
xkirill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: In a box infront of your house stealing your WiFi
Posts: 2,644
Reputation: 312
Default Re: Colors Menu by Misho

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firzendxiw View Post
There was already a Color filterscript just not as big as yours. I think his had 8 colours whereas yours has 18, I figure nice job.
you mean my other account FS...
this:http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=243063

anyways nice
__________________
KrustyGames
Kaperstone.ru
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mellnik View Post
Looks like someone's trying to attack your unprotected server :O.
xkirill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/08/2011, 02:56 AM   #9
Lorenc_
High-roller
 
Lorenc_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 928
Default Re: Colors Menu by Misho

You're using about " 3 * 18 " lines of code inside the script you've made, rather than that with a simple switch statement it'll be more organized and easier to read.

pawn Code:
switch(listitem)
{
    case 0: SetPlayerColor(...)
    case 1: SetPlayerColor(...)
}

--

Quote:
#if defined FILTERSCRIPT
So, you tell me, is it defined in the script?

--

Quote:
#pragma tabsize 0
Tabsize? For such a small thing you're lazy to just tab some short lines of code? Pretty pathetic.

--

(Not a grammar nazi)

Quote:
"Choose You're Color"
"You're" is meant to be said as "You are" so that just says "Choose You are Color" which doesn't make quite sense

pawn Code:
public ondialogres(...)
{
    if(dialogid == 24)
    {
        if(response)
        {
            switch(listitem)
            {
                case 0: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Red);
                case 1: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Blue);
                case 2: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Yellow);
                case 3: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Green);
                case 4: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Black);
                case 5: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Purple);
                case 6: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Orange);
                case 7: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Brown);
                case 8: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Gray);
                case 9: SetPlayerColor(playerid,White);
                case 10: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Gold);
                case 11: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Silver);
                case 12: SetPlayerColor(playerid,LightBlue);
                case 13: SetPlayerColor(playerid,GreenYellow);
                case 14: SetPlayerColor(playerid,DarkGreen);
                case 15: SetPlayerColor(playerid,LightYellow);
                case 16: SetPlayerColor(playerid,LightPink);
                case 17: SetPlayerColor(playerid,LightCoral);
                case 18: SetPlayerColor(playerid,DarkGray);
            }
            return 1;
        }
    }
}
__________________

192.169.82.202:7777 - An awesome CnR server consisting of doozy features! Come, we have players!


Lorenc_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/08/2011, 02:04 AM   #10
misho1
Gangsta
 
misho1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Egypt
Posts: 794
Reputation: 23
Default Re: Colors Menu by Misho

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Luis View Post
I also made a colour menu but this one looks good, good job.
Thanx
Quote:
Originally Posted by xkirill View Post
you mean my other account FS...
this:http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=243063

anyways nice
Thnx
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorenc_ View Post
You're using about " 3 * 18 " lines of code inside the script you've made, rather than that with a simple switch statement it'll be more organized and easier to read.

pawn Code:
switch(listitem)
{
    case 0: SetPlayerColor(...)
    case 1: SetPlayerColor(...)
}

--



So, you tell me, is it defined in the script?

--



Tabsize? For such a small thing you're lazy to just tab some short lines of code? Pretty pathetic.

--

(Not a grammar nazi)



"You're" is meant to be said as "You are" so that just says "Choose You are Color" which doesn't make quite sense

pawn Code:
public ondialogres(...)
{
    if(dialogid == 24)
    {
        if(response)
        {
            switch(listitem)
            {
                case 0: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Red);
                case 1: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Blue);
                case 2: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Yellow);
                case 3: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Green);
                case 4: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Black);
                case 5: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Purple);
                case 6: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Orange);
                case 7: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Brown);
                case 8: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Gray);
                case 9: SetPlayerColor(playerid,White);
                case 10: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Gold);
                case 11: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Silver);
                case 12: SetPlayerColor(playerid,LightBlue);
                case 13: SetPlayerColor(playerid,GreenYellow);
                case 14: SetPlayerColor(playerid,DarkGreen);
                case 15: SetPlayerColor(playerid,LightYellow);
                case 16: SetPlayerColor(playerid,LightPink);
                case 17: SetPlayerColor(playerid,LightCoral);
                case 18: SetPlayerColor(playerid,DarkGray);
            }
            return 1;
        }
    }
}
Sorry I am Newbie And My English Is Bad I Fixed IT
__________________
196.205.159.181:7777
Gaming Overload server
Mappers needed, Reward setting him admin level 3 to level 5 and that depends on his mapping skills
misho1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FilterScript] [FS]Weapon Menu + Player Menu + Vehicle Menu! [Good For Stunt Server] AlexHitman Filterscripts 4 27/07/2014 08:34 PM
[Include] ***New*** [INC] tAxI's Vehicle Shop/Menu with XVM Menu and Modsaving cptnsausage Includes 57 06/06/2012 06:40 AM
[FilterScript] [FS] Pay'n'Spray Colors Menu OKStyle Filterscripts 18 04/09/2011 03:49 PM
[FilterScript] [FS] Pay'n'Spray Colors Menu OKStyle Релизы/Releases 17 08/01/2011 01:58 PM
Menu trouble: Can't Enter Vehicle After Closing Menu Badger(new) Help Archive 4 17/05/2009 01:26 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.