SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26/09/2011, 11:11 PM   #1
Fierro
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 65
Reputation: 0
Default Health Glitch?

For some reason, I have a glitch on a server in testing (not giving IP, its not online for the public yet) where my player can lose health on the first spawn, but after I die, I can only lose health by doing something like setting my health to 0 or jumping a tall building. I can't really explain anymore on the subject though.
Fierro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/09/2011, 11:14 PM   #2
IceCube!
High-roller
 
IceCube!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Grove Street, Home; Atleast it was before I fucked everything up. Motto: Carpe Diem, Bitch!
Posts: 1,523
Reputation: 122
Default Re: Health Glitch?

Like a player shoots you and nothing happens?

Give us your OnPLayerSpawn Code
__________________
C++ (Software) Projects (05/09/2014):
  • Dormant/Dead Projects:
  • ANY SA-MP PROJECT! It's too limited for my ideas/ambitions.
  • V:Online (PC): Cancelled, can't foresee any player interest.
  • Red Alert Engine: Dormant, Engine for any game like RA, built to allow Multiplayer to work once again!
  • Active/Rebooted/Planned Projects:
  • Active: GTA Online (Started in 2009 - 2010 before Trademark to be renamed): All GTA worlds, on one Engine, with Multiplayer.
  • Active: SA:Online (PC, Mobile): currently development is 'rage' code only. - Guess why?
Skype: Hewlett _T
  • Image by Phyzic <3.
IceCube! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/09/2011, 08:11 AM   #3
Ensconce
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 60
Reputation: 7
Default Re: Health Glitch?

Could be something to do with your teams. Remember Team Killing is disabled when two players are from the same team.
Ensconce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/09/2011, 08:22 AM   #4
suhrab_mujeeb
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Health Glitch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ensconce View Post
Could be something to do with your teams. Remember Team Killing is disabled when two players are from the same team.
Do you even know what script is he using and if he has or hasn't disabled the team kill?
  Reply With Quote
Old 27/09/2011, 10:29 AM   #5
Ensconce
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 60
Reputation: 7
Default Re: Health Glitch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by suhrab_mujeeb View Post
Do you even know what script is he using and if he has or hasn't disabled the team kill?
He hasn't provided any information regarding the script, but SetPlayerTeam automatically makes it so that you cannot kill players in the same team. Therefore it is fair to assume that he is using it without knowing and labelling it as a 'glitch'.
Ensconce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/09/2011, 09:06 PM   #6
Fierro
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 65
Reputation: 0
Lightbulb Re: Health Glitch?

There is nothing in the OnPlayerSpawn callback, and all players are set to a single native team, while I will set them to teams on my own using my own team scripts (that I have not yet implemented). But there are no players, guys. It's a server that's offline to the public, only playable by me because I haven't portforwarded it.

I'm sorry about the troubles, I just noticed I've never tested the uh my Admin Invincibility script. That's the reason it keeps refilling. So sorry.

/thread

Last edited by Fierro; 27/09/2011 at 09:41 PM. Reason: Solved.
Fierro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Include] OWN3D Anticheat - Health/Armour/Money/Weapons/Vehicle Health (W.I.P) MW2_OWN3D Includes 8 14/11/2011 08:05 PM
Need help detecting health and vehicle health hacks peterRook Help Archive 6 19/04/2011 06:59 PM
[FilterScript] [FS]AllBar (Health Bar, Armour Bar, Vehicle Health Bar!) YmOn Filterscripts 28 03/11/2010 04:49 PM
does anyone know how to put the vehicle's health shopwn as the player's health ? AlbanianGuy Help Archive 9 16/01/2010 11:08 PM
Saving Player Health/Spawning With Health Despare Help Archive 21 25/11/2009 06:20 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.