SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Server > Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10/01/2012, 10:39 AM   #1
-CaRRoT
High-roller
 
-CaRRoT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: CA, Los Angeles.
Posts: 1,230
Reputation: 277
Default Problems With Host [Volt-Host]

Well , i uploaded everything including streamer.so and streamer.inc and the GM and added it on the server.cfg - But it won't start , Check the logs :

PHP Code:
Loaded log file"server_log.txt".
----------

[
00:07:46It needs a gamemode0 line at the very least.
[
00:07:46I couldn't load any gamemode scripts. Please verify your server.cfg

[00:07:45]  Loaded 0 plugins.
[00:07:45] --------------
[00:07:45] Server Plugins
[00:07:45] 
[00:07:45] filterscripts = ""  (string)

v0.3c R2, (C)2005-2011 SA-MP Team
----------------------
SA-MP Dedicated Server

----------
Loaded log file: "server_log.txt".
----------

[00:07:43] It needs a gamemode0 line at the very least.
[00:07:43] I couldn'
t load any gamemode scriptsPlease verify your server.cfg

[00:07:43]  Loaded 0 plugins.
[
00:07:43] --------------
[
00:07:43Server Plugins
[00:07:43
[
00:07:43filterscripts ""  (string)

v0.3c R2, (C)2005-2011 SA-MP Team
---------------------- 
and here is the Server.cfg

PHP Code:
echo Executing Server Config...
lanmode 0
rcon_password Secret
maxplayers 32
port 7778
hostname Server Name
gamemode0 SL
-RP
filterscripts
announce 1
plugins streamer
.so
query 1
weburl Server Forums
onfoot_rate 40
incar_rate 40
weapon_rate 40
stream_distance 300.0
stream_rate 1000
maxnpc 0
logtimeformat 
[%H:%M:%S]bind 184.95.34.124
bind 184.95.34.124 

When i try to click "Start" to put on the server it don't start , but when i remove streamer.so to streamer it runs but ofc it give me Unknown because Volt-host uses Linux not Windows..So , any help would be Appreciated , +Rep
-CaRRoT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/01/2012, 01:09 PM   #2
Mrki_Drakula
Huge Clucker
 
Mrki_Drakula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 346
Reputation: 35
Default Re: Problems With Host [Volt-Host]

Server.cfg>
Quote:
gamemode0 SL-RP
replace with:
Quote:
gamemode0 SL-RP 1
And make sure your SL-RP script is located in gamemodes folder, make sure its compiled, so make sure that both of the files .pwn, and .amx are located in there.
__________________
Mrki_Drakula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/01/2012, 01:21 PM   #3
-CaRRoT
High-roller
 
-CaRRoT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: CA, Los Angeles.
Posts: 1,230
Reputation: 277
Default Re: Problems With Host [Volt-Host]

not working , and btw - since when i have to put the .pwn ? :O and it's Complied
-CaRRoT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/01/2012, 01:25 PM   #4
Guest9328472398472
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Problems With Host [Volt-Host]

You don't put in the .pwn the .amx is what the server reads. I use to have a problem like this you will have to constantly re-install it till it works. Some volt host servers act that way, which is why I switched to a different host because of that.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10/01/2012, 01:25 PM   #5
XFlawless
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Problems With Host [Volt-Host]

Code:
logtimeformat [%H:%M:%S]bind 184.95.34.124 
bind 184.95.34.124
Code:
logtimeformat [%H:%M:%S]
bind 184.95.34.124
Linux is case sensitive so make sure your AMX file is same as mentioned in server.cfg
  Reply With Quote
Old 10/01/2012, 01:29 PM   #6
-CaRRoT
High-roller
 
-CaRRoT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: CA, Los Angeles.
Posts: 1,230
Reputation: 277
Default Re: Problems With Host [Volt-Host]

Quote:
You don't put in the .pwn the .amx is what the server reads. I use to have a problem like this you will have to constantly re-install it till it works. Some volt host servers act that way, which is why I switched to a different host because of that.
Re-install what exactly ? lol

Quote:
Linux is case sensitive so make sure your AMX file is same as mentioned in server.cfg
Did that and still not working + the .AMX is the same in the .CFG
-CaRRoT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/01/2012, 01:36 PM   #7
Guest9328472398472
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Problems With Host [Volt-Host]

Re-Install the server lol..I did it and it fixed the problem with the Server not starting.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10/01/2012, 01:45 PM   #8
-CaRRoT
High-roller
 
-CaRRoT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: CA, Los Angeles.
Posts: 1,230
Reputation: 277
Default Re: Problems With Host [Volt-Host]

ah , Alright - i will give it a try
-CaRRoT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/01/2012, 07:54 PM   #9
Mrki_Drakula
Huge Clucker
 
Mrki_Drakula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 346
Reputation: 35
Default Re: Problems With Host [Volt-Host]

It says that your GameMode is not located, thats why i told you to check your gamemode folder.
__________________
Mrki_Drakula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/01/2012, 10:07 PM   #10
Guest9328472398472
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Problems With Host [Volt-Host]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breto View Post
ah , Alright - i will give it a try
Results?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volt-Host Sasoft Server Support 9 03/12/2011 02:55 PM
Volt-Host Site Host Help [RB]Simon Everything and Nothing 7 06/11/2011 04:54 PM
volt host down? sherlock Everything and Nothing 9 06/03/2011 03:02 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.