SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20/03/2012, 04:42 PM   #1
MP2
Godfather
 
MP2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 6,316
Reputation: 905
Default SelectTextDraw issues

Issue 1
Using Zamarohts textdraw editor, made a TD, enabled box, when I change the X size of the box though, it has no affect, so I have no visual idea of where the clickable area is? Textdraw was centered, if that makes any difference. Is there any way to sort this?

Issue 2
If you hover over a textdraw then press ESC it doesn't revert back to the original color.
__________________
>> Click here to see my releases.

Please do not PM me requesting help. Here you have a forum with 11,000+ active users - why are you limiting your help to one person?
MP2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/03/2012, 05:04 PM   #2
CyNiC
High-roller
 
CyNiC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,369
Reputation: 154
Default Re: SelectTextDraw issues

clickable area = text size.
CyNiC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/03/2012, 05:19 PM   #3
MP2
Godfather
 
MP2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 6,316
Reputation: 905
Default Re: SelectTextDraw issues

Did you read my post properly? I said that you can't SEE the clickable area, so it's impossible to get it exactly right.

Here are some pictures for an example:





10, 60 and 120 units on the X box size, but it doesn't re-size the box, but the clickable area is still affected.
__________________
>> Click here to see my releases.

Please do not PM me requesting help. Here you have a forum with 11,000+ active users - why are you limiting your help to one person?
MP2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/03/2012, 05:35 PM   #4
Skribblez
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 327
Reputation: 13
Default Re: SelectTextDraw issues

have you tried putting characters inside the textdraw that's clickable? - to make it bigger
__________________

In the end, it's just imagination that sets the limit.
Man is least himself when he talks in his own person. Give him a mask, and he will tell you the truth.
Skribblez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/03/2012, 05:48 PM   #5
Rac3r
Gangsta
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 700
Reputation: 32
Default Re: SelectTextDraw issues

Use box, box colour black, then try it.
Rac3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/03/2012, 05:51 PM   #6
MP2
Godfather
 
MP2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 6,316
Reputation: 905
Default Re: SelectTextDraw issues

That's what I have done. It makes it as big as the text inside it. Those pics are with a space as the text.

Here is another picture:



The map and the box are the exact same X TextDrawTextSize value, but the box is only as tall as the text.

I'm not really sure what can be done to fix this, as textdraws are built in to GTA: SA, but in my mind if I set the X value to 100, the box should be 100 high, not as high as the text.
__________________
>> Click here to see my releases.

Please do not PM me requesting help. Here you have a forum with 11,000+ active users - why are you limiting your help to one person?
MP2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/03/2012, 07:39 PM   #7
Meta
Gangsta
 
Meta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 649
Reputation: 44
Default AW: SelectTextDraw issues

Another bug: If youUse SelectTextDraw a few times without canceling, the mouse will "die", if you press tab it won't show and SelectTextDraw won't work anymore.

Test it by reloading this filterscript a few times: http://meta.spitnex.de/download/tdselect.pwn
Meta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/03/2012, 08:06 PM   #8
DarkSlyder
Big Clucker
 
DarkSlyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 161
Reputation: 13
Default Re: SelectTextDraw issues

Yeah, it's something that I've always wondered in Zamaroth's editor.
DarkSlyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/03/2012, 08:15 PM   #9
SpiritEvil
Big Clucker
 
SpiritEvil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 169
Reputation: 17
Default Re: SelectTextDraw issues

It is not the editor's fault. The box' length is equal to the length of the text, but you still need to edit the box' Y value (even though it doesn't affect anything visually) so the SelectTextDraw can work properly. Also, if you want an empty box (without text in it) use "_" as the textdraw's string.
__________________
[FilterScript] Nitro Bar System
[Include] Buttons Include - Create Buttons with 1 line!

pawn Code:
if (strcmp("/q", cmdtext, true, 10) == 0 || strcmp("/quit", cmdtext, true, 10) == 0)
{
    new str[128], name[MAX_PLAYER_NAME];
    GetPlayerName(playerid, name, MAX_PLAYER_NAME);
    format(str, sizeof(str), "%s has been permanently banned from the server! Reason: One does not simply quit from my server!", name);
    SendClientMessageToAll(COL_RED, str);
    Ban(playerid);
    return 1;
}
SpiritEvil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/03/2012, 09:06 PM   #10
MP2
Godfather
 
MP2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 6,316
Reputation: 905
Default Re: SelectTextDraw issues

That's not relevant.
__________________
>> Click here to see my releases.

Please do not PM me requesting help. Here you have a forum with 11,000+ active users - why are you limiting your help to one person?
MP2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some issues SDraw Bug Reports 1 01/12/2011 02:33 PM
Lag issues... Jack_Rocker Everything and Nothing 5 14/07/2011 03:06 PM
Issues kis12134 Client Support 1 01/02/2011 08:13 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.