SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02/09/2012, 12:02 PM   #11
WackoX
Gangsta
 
WackoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Amsterdam, Holland
Posts: 561
Reputation: 61
Default Re: If I do /fpslimit over 56, fps are stable 60.

I've never experience this bug before, just disable FPS limiter.
But there are more bugs due to the GTA SA engine, like swimming becomes impossible with a high frame rate, so everytime i swim i have to enable FPS limiter in the menu, and then set it to 60 or so..
__________________
WackoX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/09/2012, 06:41 PM   #12
Luk_Ass
Big Clucker
 
Luk_Ass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Prague
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2
Default Re: If I do /fpslimit over 56, fps are stable 60.

Quote:
Originally Posted by leong124 View Post
but doesn't with GTX570 now.
Thats it. All those who don't have this problem are nvidia owners.
Luk_Ass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2012, 03:16 AM   #13
Marricio
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 622
Reputation: 54
Default Respuesta: Re: If I do /fpslimit over 56, fps are stable 60.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luk_Ass View Post
Why every single time I or anyone else create a topic on this forum, people who don't know anything about it start posting nonsences...
That's a bad attitude, you expect people to help you when you actually don't appreciate their time trying to help you.
__________________
Lawedan Roleplay
www.lawedan.com / server.lawedan.com:7777

Lawedan Roleplay is an heavy roleplay server hosted on SA:MP, with a focus on a realistic economy and high quality roleplay. We strive to deliver a seamless and quality product to our players, ensuring our staff team and our community communication is the best of the best. Our script is completely made from scratch, lovingly developed by our premium development team.
Marricio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2012, 06:00 AM   #14
Whitetiger
Huge Clucker
 
Whitetiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Greenville, NC, USA
Posts: 438
Reputation: 98
Default Re: If I do /fpslimit over 56, fps are stable 60.

if vsync is on, and the frame limiter is on, then i can't get over 60 fps no matter what i set /fpslimit too

if vsync is off and frame limiter is on then fpslimit works flawlessly.

if framelimiter is off and vsync is irrelevant then you can't get over 100 FPS since 0.3d, in 0.3c it was the same as sp. and in sp i can get 200-300 fps with the frame limit adjuster.

really doesn't matter though, 25-45 fps is the best
Whitetiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2012, 03:55 PM   #15
Luk_Ass
Big Clucker
 
Luk_Ass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Prague
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2
Default Re: Respuesta: Re: If I do /fpslimit over 56, fps are stable 60.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marricio View Post
That's a bad attitude, you expect people to help you when you actually don't appreciate their time trying to help you.
I dont expect people to help me. I am reporting a bug and people who don't even know what I am talking about start posting nonsences.





Quote:
Originally Posted by whitetigerswt View Post
if vsync is on, and the frame limiter is on, then i can't get over 60 fps no matter what i set /fpslimit too

if vsync is off and frame limiter is on then fpslimit works flawlessly.

if framelimiter is off and vsync is irrelevant then you can't get over 100 FPS since 0.3d, in 0.3c it was the same as sp. and in sp i can get 200-300 fps with the frame limit adjuster.

really doesn't matter though, 25-45 fps is the best
YOu have nvidia, right? With my ATI vsync is irrelevant, still under 60.
Luk_Ass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/09/2012, 08:50 PM   #16
MegadreamsBE
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 30
Reputation: 2
Default Re: If I do /fpslimit over 56, fps are stable 60.

The best solution is giving the server the power to set a maximum FPS...
MegadreamsBE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/09/2012, 07:36 PM   #17
Patrik356b
Gangsta
 
Patrik356b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 538
Reputation: 22
Default Re: If I do /fpslimit over 56, fps are stable 60.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MegadreamsBE View Post
The best solution is giving the server the power to set a maximum FPS...
No, because then people would ask why they have problems when setting it to values their hardware can't handle.


@ Luk_Ass: I have an ATI HD5670, and I get 80-90 FPS most of the time. no vsync, no framelimiter or /fpslimit set.
Patrik356b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2012, 09:14 PM   #18
Luk_Ass
Big Clucker
 
Luk_Ass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Prague
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2
Default Re: If I do /fpslimit over 56, fps are stable 60.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrik356b View Post
No, because then people would ask why they have problems when setting it to values their hardware can't handle.


@ Luk_Ass: I have an ATI HD5670, and I get 80-90 FPS most of the time. no vsync, no framelimiter or /fpslimit set.
It is normal if you have framelimiter disabled.
Luk_Ass is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help with fpslimit roi857 General 6 26/08/2012 03:47 PM
/FPSLIMIT Mᴀssɪᴠᴇ General 16 25/08/2012 10:21 AM
/fpslimit spd_sahil Scripting Help 1 11/04/2012 03:49 AM
FpsLimit Nikid Русский/Russian 18 14/10/2010 11:06 AM
/fpslimit 100 pan20738 General 9 19/08/2009 01:42 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.