SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05/09/2012, 01:19 PM   #1
AwP_sTyLE
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 28
Reputation: 0
Default Speedometer

Hi!
I am scripting on a roleplay gamemode.
I have a speedometer on the server but i don't like it.
I want to know where is the place where i can find it and delete it to put another one.

Thanks.
AwP_sTyLE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/09/2012, 01:21 PM   #2
Visio
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 116
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Speedometer

maybe ongamemodeinit(there's the textdraw's)
Visio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/09/2012, 01:22 PM   #3
[HK]Ryder[AN]
High-roller
 
[HK]Ryder[AN]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Delhi, India
Posts: 1,236
Reputation: 354
Default Re: Speedometer

EDIT - sorry..i goofed
__________________


[HK]Ryder[AN] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/09/2012, 01:42 PM   #4
AwP_sTyLE
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 28
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Speedometer

I searched in OnGameModeInit but i didn't found anything..Maybe if you tell me what i have to find (CTRL+F)?
AwP_sTyLE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/09/2012, 01:48 PM   #5
fabioiuri
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Speedometer

realy? on gamemodeinit there┤s nothing about textdraw? Shearch better, or on player connect!!
fabioiuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/09/2012, 02:42 PM   #6
AwP_sTyLE
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 28
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Speedometer

There are some textdraws but i don't know who's the one that i need..
AwP_sTyLE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/09/2012, 02:58 PM   #7
[HK]Ryder[AN]
High-roller
 
[HK]Ryder[AN]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Delhi, India
Posts: 1,236
Reputation: 354
Default Re: Speedometer

You scripted the server and you don't know what you have created?
__________________


[HK]Ryder[AN] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/09/2012, 03:08 PM   #8
-Sam_hero-
Big Clucker
 
-Sam_hero-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Palestine.
Posts: 93
Reputation: 15
Default Re: Speedometer

Quote:
Originally Posted by [HK]Ryder[AN] View Post
You scripted the server and you don't know what you have created?
I think he meant that he's editing a roleplay gamemode, or he doesnt know where he can find the speedmoter code.
__________________
-Sam_hero- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/09/2012, 05:36 PM   #9
AwP_sTyLE
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 28
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Speedometer

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Sam_hero- View Post
I think he meant that he's editing a roleplay gamemode, or he doesnt know where he can find the speedmoter code.
Exactly...I am editing a roleplay gamemode.And trust me from the time when i start scripting untill now i was not intrested in speedomesters ,but now i want to host my server and i need everything to be perfect ...So I need to know.
AwP_sTyLE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/09/2012, 06:45 PM   #10
MarkoN
Big Clucker
 
MarkoN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 171
Reputation: 23
Default Re: Speedometer

the speedometer should be placed under OnPlayerConnect (since its for the player , it isnt global )
MarkoN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FilterScript] PPC Speedometer PowerPC603 Filterscripts 70 22/11/2013 11:20 AM
Speedometer Urefeu Scripting Help 6 19/09/2011 04:30 AM
Please help with a speedometer tyomis Scripting Help 2 31/08/2011 05:39 PM
Speedometer ajwar Help Archive 3 05/04/2011 12:45 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.